中國과 韓國 企業會計基準 比較 研究

Abstract

회계란 회계정보의 이용자가 합리적인 판단과 경제적인 의사경정을 할 수 있도록 경제실체에 관한 계량적 정보를 측정하여 전달하는 과정이다.

1992년부터 중국과 한국 수교 후 양국의 경제교류와 상호경제협조, 투자규모의 지속적인 증대로 정치적, 경제적, 문화적 교류가 밀접해지고 있다. 그러나 중국과 한국의 경제체제와 사회 환경의 차이에 따라 회계법규, 회계처리방법, 회계표현 양식 등에서 다양한 차이가 있기 때문에 한국 (중국)의 대 중국 (한국)교역활동에 많은 불편이 발생하고 있으며, 이로 인하여 투자활동에도 많은 지장을 초래하고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 양국간의 회계영역에 대한 상호연구, 그리고 상호협조가 요구되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 중국과 한국의 회계기준의 주요 차이를 제시하며 국제회계기준의 합치가 양국에 미치는 영향을 고찰한다.

본 연구의 연구방법은 중국, 한국의 회계기준에 대한 재무회계의 총칙, 재무제표 요소의 회계처리 및 재무제표의 종류 측면으로 나누어 각각 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중국과 한국의 기업회계기준은 양국의 회계환경에 따라 많은 차이를 보인다. 그 차이점은 주로 자산의 회계처리에서 볼 수 있다. 둘째, 회계환경의 차이는 양국 회계기준차이의 근본 원인이다. 셋째, 자본시장이 점차로 국제화되고 투자자들과 다국적 법인, 회계법인 등으로 부터 재무제표에 대한 비교 가능성의 요구가 증가됨에 따라 전 세계적으로 통일된 회계기준의 필요성이다. 따라서 국제회계기준의 합치는 회계영역의 추세이다.

Globalization and the interconnectedness of the world economy have resulted in increased economic exchanges between China and South Korea and close coordination and cooperation among the enterprises of both countries. However, since both countries follow different accounting standards certain difficulties arise in interpreting the information exchanged among the enterprises of both countries. These misunderstanding post challenges for the users of such accounting information of both countries. It is therefore important that a deeper understanding of the difference in the accounting standards of China and South Korea be developed if we are to reconcile these difference and facilitate the further exchanges among the enterprise of both countries.

On the other hand, under the great trend of the internationalization and the integration of the world capital market, the accounting information as the international common business oriented language has been more and more convergent. Recently most countries in the world have adopted the International Financial Reporting Standard, the Chinese Ministry of Finance also issued New Accounting Standards in February 2006, and the New Accounting Standards is fully compatible with the Chinese national condition and the International Accounting Standards. The Korean government is also in agreement with the World Bank after the 1997 financial crisis, started to reformed Accounting Standards, enhanced the transparency of accounting information and the convergence with International Financial Reporting Standard.

First, there are significant difference in the identifying, measuring, recognition, communication of the asset, liability, and capital.

Secondly, the reason for the difference is the accounting environment which is highlighted in this study. There is no the most perfect accounting standards but the most suitable.