진귤 과피 에탄올 추출물의 산화적 손상과 신경염증에 대한 신경보호작용에 관한 연구

Abstract

감귤류 과피는 nobiletin, tangeretin 등 항염, 항산화 작용이 있는 플라보노이드 성분을 다량 함유하고 있다. 이 연구에서는 진귤 과피 에탄올 추출물의 항염 작용과 산화적 스트레스에 대한 신경보호작용을 조사하였다.

진귤 과피 에탄올추출물이 LPS로 활성화된 미세 신경교세포(BV2 microglia)에서 염증성 인자로 알려진 NO와 IL-6 발현의 억제효과를 조사하였고 또 이와 관련된 iNOS와 COX-2의 단백질 발현을 조사하였으며 이와 관련된 기전인 NF-κB와 MAPKs의 인산화 억제활성을 측정하여 항염증 기전을 탐색하였다. 연구결과에 의하면 진귤 과피 에탄올 추출물은 BV2 microglia에서 NO의 생성을 효과적으로 억제하였고 IL-6의 mRNA 발현을 억제하였으며 iNOS, COX-2의 protein level에 대해 강한 억제효과를 나타내었다. 이는 또 cytosol에서의 IκB의 degradation을 억제하였으며 MAPKs의 인산화를 억제하였다.

과산화수소(H2O2)와 glutamate로 유도된 oxidative stress모델에서 진귤 과피 추출물은 세포 내 활성 산소 종 (ROS)을 감소시키고 oxidative stress에 의하여 유도된 apoptosis를 억제하였다. 또한 DNA복구효소인 PARP의 감소를 억제하고 시스테인 단백분해효소인 caspase 3의 활성화를 억제하는 작용을 나타내었다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 진귤 과피 에탄올 추출물은 미세 신경교세포의 활성 억제와 ROS를 감소를 통하여 신경염증과 glutamate에 의한 산화적 손상에 대한 신경보호작용을 나타낸다고 결론 지을 수 있으며, 이는 퇴행성 뇌 질환의 예방, 기능개선 및 치료제 개발의 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 본다.

Flavonoid compounds from citrus fruit peel have been reported to have either anti-inflammatory or anti-oxidative effects in several types of cells. In this study, we investigated the anti-inflammatory and neuroprotective effect of ethanol extract of Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka peel in BV2 microglia and HT22 neurons.

It was found that ethanol extract from the fruit peel of citrus significantly suppressed several neuroinflammatory responses shown in microglia which was brain inflammatory cell. The citrus peel extract inhibited nitric oxide (NO) production and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) expression in LPS-stimulated microglia. It also significantly inhibited expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as interlukin 6 (IL-6) and suppressed the expression of the pro-inflammatory enzyme cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2). In addition, the citrus peel extract inhibited LPS-induced phosphorylation of MAP kinase family (ERK, SAPK/JNK and P38) and decreased IκB degradation in cytosol.

On the other hand, regarding the neuroprotective activity shown in neurons, the citrus peel extract significantly increased cell viability against either glutamate-induced or H2O2-induced oxidative stress in HT22 neurons through the reduction of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) level. The citrus peel extract was also found to inhibit oxidative stress-induced the cleavage of poly ADP-ribose polymerase (PARP) and caspase 3 activation.

Taken together, these results suggest that ethanol extract from the fruit peel of Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka has neuroprotective acitivities and therapeutic potentials against neuroinflammation and oxidative stress-related neurodegenerative diseases.

Keywords: Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka, neuroinflammation, neuronal oxidative stress, NF-κB, glutamate toxicity, neurodegeneration