참조기 유자망 어구의 개량과 생력화용 양망장치 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

참조기 유자망 어구의 개량과 생력화 조업시스템에 관한 일련의 연구로서 발돌 재료가 다른 3종류의 돋움줄을 사용하지 않는 유자망 어구를 제작하여 제주도 연안해역에서 해상실험을 실시하고 어구별 조업시스템에서의 수중 운동 특성을 분석하였다. 다음으로, 모형양망기 성능 시험에서 얻은 결과를 기초로 하여 설계 제작한 생력화용 5단 양망기를 추자도 연근해 해역을 중심으로 조업하고 있는 조업어선 108대흥호에 설치하여 해상 성능 시험을 실시하고, 3단 V형과 생력화용 5단 양망기와 인력으로 양망하는 조업방법과 이들 조업방법에서의 파망과 순대말이 현상 및 어획물의 조성을 비교 분석하였는데, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 해상 성능 시험 결과 투망하였을 때의 경과시간과 수심과의 관계에서 바이오세라믹을 사용한 어구가 최대 도달 수심에 빠르게 도달하는 것으로 나타났고, 다음으로 납, 도자기 순이였다.

2. 해상 성능 시험 결과 양망하였을 때의 경과시간과 수심과의 관계에서 바이오세라믹을 사용한 어구가 수면까지 양망되는 경과시간이 빠르게 양망하는 것으로 나타났고, 다음으로 납, 도자기 순으로 나타나서 발돌 재료로 바이오세라믹을 사용해도 조업에 피해영향이 없을 것 같다.

3. 파망현상은 3단 V형 양망기, 인력, 생력화용 5단 양망기를 이용하여 양망하였을 때 각각 전체 투망 폭 수의 3.8%, 2.3%, 3.0%였는데, 생력화용 5단 양망기를 이용하였을 때가 3단 V형 양망기를 이용하였을 때 보다 1.5%정도 감소하였다.

4. 순대말이 현상은 3단 V형 양망기, 인력, 생력화용 5단 양망기를 이용하여 양망하였을 때 각각 전체 투망 폭 수의 2.7%, 0%, 2.3%였는데, 생력화용 5단 양망기를 이용하였을 때가 3단 V형 양망기를 이용하였을 때 보다 0.4% 정동 감소하였다.

5. 해상 성능 시험 기간 중 총 어획량은 6,121kg이였는데, 생력화용 5단 양망기를 이용하였을 때가 전체의 77%를 차지하여 가장 많이 어획되었다.

6. 생력화용 5단 양망기를 이용하여 조업하였을 때 인원 10명으로 조업이 가능하여 3단 V형 양망기와 인력을 이용하여 조업하였을 때 보다 조업인원을 감축 할 수 있었다.

As a series of studies on the improvement of yellow coroker drift gill net fishing gear and the labor-saving fishing system, this study analyzed the kinetic characteristics of fishing gear in water for the fishing system using different fishing gears, by making the drift gill net fishing gear which does not use three types of quarter rope with different sinker materials and conducting the maritime experiment on the coastal area of Jejudo. The labor-saving-type-five-step drum net hauler designed on the basis of the result derived from the test of mock net hauler' performance was installed in the 108 Daeungho, a shipping boat operating in the sea near Chujado island, in order to test its maritime performance. The fishing method using triple ′V′ type, labor-saving-five-type drum net hauler and manpower, and the ensuing broken and entanglement of net, and the composition of caught fish were compared and analyzed, and the following conclusions were drawn:

1. The result of maritime performance test indicated that the fishing gear which used the bio ceramics reached the maximum depth of water the fastest, followed by the lead and the ceramic, which was conducted to figure out the relationship between the passage of time and depth of water when the net was cast.

2. The result of maritime performance test indicated that the fishing gear which used the bio ceramics was hauled to the surface of water the fastest, followed by the lead and the ceramic, which was conducted to shed light on the relationship between the passage of time and depth of water when the net was hauled. This indicates that the use of bio ceramics as the materials for sinker does not affect the fishing operation very much.

3. 3.8%, 2.3%, 3.0% of the entire cast net's width were ruptured when the triple ′V′ type net hauler, manpower and labor-saving-five-type drum net hauler were used for the hauling, respectively. It was found that the broken reduced by approximately 1.5% when the labor-saving-five-type drum net hauler was used, compared with when the triple ′V′ type net hauler was used.

4. 2.7%, 0%, 2.3% of the entire cast net' width were rolled when the triple ′V′ type net hauler, manpower and labor-saving-five-type drum net hauler were used for the hauling, respectively, and it was found that the entanglement reduced by approximately 0.4% when the labor-saving-five-type drum net hauler was used, compared with when the triple ′V′ type net hauler was used.

5. 6,121kg of fish were caught in total during the marine performance test, and the fish caught by the labor-saving-five-type drum net hauler comprised 77% of the total caught fish, the greatest portion.

6. Only 10 persons were required in case of the fishing by the labor-saving -five drum net hauler, which suggests that the fishing by the labor-saving -five drum net hauler led to more saving of manpower than when the triple ′V′ type net hauler and manpower were used.