운동손상 재활을 위한 수직견인 요법이 요부신전근력, 척추만곡과 요통지수에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 운동손상 재활을 위한 수직견인(vertical traction)요법이 요부신전근력, 척추만곡과 요통지수에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였고, 또한 운동손상 환자에게 효과적인 재활운동 방법을 제시 하고자 하였다.

연구에 적용된 운동방법은 슬링운동(Sling exercise)과 함께 메덱스(Medx)장비를 이용하여 요부신전근력을 운동 시켰고, 운동 전·후 요부신전근력을 측정하고, 척추 전신 X-ray를 촬영 하였으며, 실험군에만 수직견인(vertical traction)요법을 적용 하였다. 요통 설문조사로는 오스웨스트리 요통 장애지수(Oswestry Disability Index)를 이용하여 설문을 조사 하였다.

연구대상은 W병원 운동치료센터에서 10-20대 남·녀 회원 중 요통이 3개월 이상 지속되고 전신 X-ray 촬영 각도가 10도 이상인 회원 중 실험군(9명), 대조군(9명)으로 배정하여 12주간 운동을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 통계처리는 SPSS 14.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 실험군과 대조군의 집단 내와 집단 간 차이 검증을 보기위해 종속표본 t검정과 독립표본 t검정을 실시하였고, 유의수준은 p<.05 실시하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다.

1. 척추각도 전·후 비교

척추각도는 집단 내 모두 유의한 감소 효과를 보였으며, 집단 간에는 유의한 차이는 없었지만 척추각도에서는 수직견인 집단이 3도 더 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 집단 내와 집단 간 요부 신전근력 각도별 전·후 비교

12주간의 수직견인과 운동프로그램 실시 후 요부신전근력은 운동 시작전에 비해 요부굴곡 전 구간에서 통계적으로 유의한 근력향상이 나타났다.

3. 집단 내와 집단 간 오스웨스트리 요통지수 전·후 비교

12주간 수직견인을 적용한 집단이 운동집단보다 통증감소 효과는 더 크게 나타났다.

위와 같이 결론을 종합해 볼 때, 수직견인 프로그램을 적용하므로 척추측만각도 감소에 도움을 주었고, 수직견인을 통해 척추구조물을 늘어나게 하여 신경근의 자극이나 압박을 제거하므로 통증이 완화된 것으로 사료된다.

그렇지만 집단 내에서는 모두 유의한 감소 효과를 보였지만, 집단간 요부신전근력에서는 0, 48, 60, 72도에서 유의한 차이를 보였지만 12, 24, 36도에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 12주간의 프로그램을 적용한 연구였으나, 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않는 각도에 대해서는 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료되며, 차후 이와같은 연구에서는 많은 표본을 대상으로 측정해야 할 것이며, 보다 더 객관적이며 신뢰성이 높은 자료가 뒷받침 되어져야 할 것이라 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of vertical traction treatment for exercise injury rehabilitation on lumbar extension muscle strength, spinal curvature and Oswestry Disability index and to present a rehabilitation exercise method effective for patients of exercise injury.

The exercise method applied to this study was Sling exercise and the exercise of lumbar extension muscle strength using the Medx equipment. This study measured the lumbar extension muscle strength before and after exercise and photographed the spine and the whole body with X-rays and applied vertical traction treatment only to the experimental group. In addition, this study conducted a survey by using the Oswestry Disability Index.

The subjects of this study were among the male and female members of the exercise treatment center of W Hospital who are teenagers and in their 20s and have Oswestry Disability Index continued for more than 3 months and more than 10 degrees of the angle of the X-ray photograph of the whole body. This study divided the subjects into the experimental group(9 subjects) and the control group(9 subjects) and let them exercise for 12 weeks.

This study used SPSS 14.0 statistics program and conducted the dependent sample t-test and the independent sample t-test in order to verify the difference within the groups and between the groups of the experimental group and the control group. The significance level was p<.05. The conclusion of this study is as follows.

1. Comparison of before and after of the spine angle

The spine angle showed a significant decrease within groups. Though there was no significant difference between groups, the spine angle of the vertical traction group decreased more by 3 degrees.

2. Comparison of before and after of each angle of lumbar extension muscle strength within groups and between groups

After the execution of vertical traction and execution of exercise program for 12 weeks, the lumbar extension muscle strength showed a statistically significant enhancement compared with that of before the beginning of exercise in all sections of lumbar flexion.

3. Comparison of before and after of Oswestry Disability index within groups and between groups

The effect of pain reduction was greater in the group to which vertical traction was applied for 12 weeks than in the exercise group.

As a synthesis of the above conclusions, the application of the vertical traction program helped reduce the scoliosis angle, and it is thought that vertical traction made spinal structures extended and thereby removed the neuromuscular stimulus or pressure and thus pain was relieved.

However, though there were all significant reduction effects within groups and there was a significant difference in 0 degree, 48 degrees, 60 degrees and 72 degrees of lumbar extension muscle strength between groups, there was no statistically significant difference in 12 degrees, 24 degrees and 36 degrees of lumbar extension muscle strength between groups. Though this study applied the program of 12 weeks, it is thought that continuous studies will be needed for the angle without a significant difference. It is thought that the subsequent studies will have to measure many samples and to be supported by more objective and highly reliable data.