폭발물 테러와 항공보안 활동에 관한 연구

Abstract

20세기가 러시아에서의 내란과 혁명으로 시작된 '폭력의 세기'라고 한다면, 21세기는 9․11 테러를 시작으로 20세기보다 더욱 폭력적인 '테러의 세기'를 경험할지 모른다. 이러한 시대적 상황에서 한국 역시 테러로부터 자유로울 수 없는 세계화의 시대에 살고 있다. 이런 맥락에서 본 논문은 9/11 이후 폭발물 테러와 항공 보안활동 그리고 21세기 글로벌 테러의 추세와 예측을 간략히 기술했다.

테러의 유형 중 70% 이상이 폭발물테러라 할 수 있다. 아울러 항공테러의 역사를 거슬러 보면 폭발물에 의한 영향으로 항공보안의 활동은 진화해 왔다. 항공보안활동의 역사는 폭발물검색의 시작이며 끝이라 해도 과언이 아니다. 이러한 테러리즘에 대응하기 위해서는 형식적인 대응책 마련보다는 실제 대테러능력을 즉각 투입할 수 있는 실질적인 계획과 이에 대한 지속적인 관심과 투자, 그리고 부단한 노력이 필요할 것이다.

현행 항공보안 활동의 문제점으로는 다음과 같은 것을 들 수 있다.

첫째, 2001년 11월 28일 정부가 제안한 "테러방지법"은 통과 되지못하고 16대 국회 임기만료로 폐기되는 등 아직까지 테러방지와 관련 된 법률 제정이 이루어지지 않고 있는 실정이다. 향후 법적 근거를 마련하여 테러 징후․예측정보의 수집과 판단, 정보 분석․전파, 협상, 인질구출, 사후 수습 등 임무에 관한 조직과 업무분장을 규정하여 총괄적 대 테러리즘 조직 구축과 활동을 강화해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 과거 한국인에 대한 직접적 테러위험 가능성이 낮았으나, 현재는 테러위협으로부터 안전한 상황이 아니다. 세계화 추세에 따른 해외 활동 증가로 인해 향후 해외에서 한국 교민, 여행객, 기업 등에 대한 테러 위협이 증가하고 있다. 따라서 외교통상부 다자 외교 조약실 산하 "안보대테러협력과"의 조직과 기능을 강화해야한다. 아울러 국가정보원, 재외동포영사국 재외국민보호과, 해당 지역 및 현지공관과의 원활한 공조체계를 구축해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 군과 경찰은 대테러 특수부대를 운영하고 있으나 임무 한계가 명확하지 않고, 대테러리즘 활동의 총괄, 기획, 지휘통제, 정보 등의 역할은 국정원이 주관, 담당하고 있어 이들 기관간의 통합된 법적체계를 갖추어야 할 것이다.

넷째, 대테러리즘 전략적 차원에서 한국도 외교적 협상뿐만 아니라 공공외교, 경제 제재 및 유인, 비밀활동, 송환/법집행 협력, 정보제공에 대한 보상, 군사력, 국제협정 등에 대한 다각적 전략을 검토․개발해야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 한국정부도 현재 국정원의 테러정보통합센터의 임무를 확대하여 미국의 NCTC와 유사한 조직을 신설하여 테러리즘 정보와 작전기획 등을 총괄하는 조직을 신설해야 할 것이다.

이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해서는

첫째, 우리나라 공항의 특성과 환경에 맞게 프로파일링 방식을 개발하여 승객 프로파일링 검색 시스템을 도입하여 활용되어야 하겠다.

둘째, 공항 보안업무를 담당하는 국가기관과 공사와의 상호협력 체계구축을 통해 테러를 예방하고 국가보안시설을 보호하며 개인의 생명과 재산을 보호하는 등 공동목표 추구를 위한 항공보안 활동의 역할분담이 이루어져야 하겠다.

셋째, 새로운 장비 개발과 함께 한국공항공사의 R/D사업센터(항공연구소)나 대학교 연구기관 등에서 보안검색장비의 자체 인증을 할 수 있도록 국가가 전략적으로 지원해야 할 것이다. 아울러, 국내에서 사용되어지는 대테러장비는 국가정보원에서 국가안보 심의장비 위원회를 설치하여 기관별로 구매하여 사용되어지는 장비의 규격 및 제원 등을 통일하여 장비의 공신력을 높여야 할 것이다.

넷째, 폭발물테러에 적극 대응하기 위해서는 관련기관에 산재되어 있는 인력과 자료를 결집하여 (가칭:폭발물정보협의체) 같은 DATABASE를 구축하여 폭발물테러와 항공보안종사자등 모든 요원들 폭발물테러 자료를 공유할 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.

마지막으로, 테러에 의한 피해를 사전에 예방하기 위해서는 테러발생 징후에 대한 조기 사전 정보가 무엇보다 중요하고, 테러발생의 징후를 감지했음에도 불구하고 기습적으로 발생하는 테러에 대한 대응, 복구단계 역시 간과할 수 없는 부분이다. 결국, 피해를 사전에 예방하고 발생 후에 신속한 대비책을 모색하기 위해서는 테러발생 전과 테러 발생시, 테러발생 후에 대한 단계조치의 균형이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

If we mention 20th century as 'the Century of violence', started with the rebellion and revolution in Russia, we might experience even more violent situation than 20th century, noted as 'the Century of Terrorism' in the 21st century started with the 9.11 Terror. In such ircumstances, Korea is not immune to terrorism in a world of lobalization. In the same context, this paper briefly describes the trend and forecast for terrorism using explosives and aviation security activities after 9.11.

More than 70% of terrorism is done by explosives. oreover, when we take a look back in the history of aviation rrorism, aviation security activities evolved itself influenced by plosives. The history of aviation security activities could be called as the beginning and the ending point of searching explosives. In order to respond to terrorism, practical plan allowing immediate commitment to actual countererrorism capabilities and ongoing interest and investment, and ustained efforts shall be crucial, rather than providing formal counter-measures.

In this study, the problems of current aviation security activities and corrective plans are discussed. The problems of current aviation security activities are as each of the following paragraph.

At first, legal establishment is steady such as "the Act on Preventing Terrorism" submitted by the government on 28 Nov. 2001 has been failed to be approved by the 16th National Assembly. Therefore, we need to establish legal basis and define the organization and allocation of responsibility related to collection and judgement of terror intelligence, analysis and dissemination of information, negotiation, rescue of hostage, post-event recovery, etc, to

build and enhance counter-terrorism organization.

Secondly, although direct threat possibility against Koreans was low in the past, it is not safe from terrorism at present. Growing overseas activities caused by globalization are generating future threat against Korean residents, tourists, corporate. Therefore, organization and function of "National Security Counter-terrorism Cooperation Division" under multi-lateral treaty bureau of Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade should be enforced. Moreover, we need to build cooperation among National Intelligence Service(NIS), Overseas Korean Nationals Protection and Crisis Management Division of the Overseas Korean and Consular Affairs Bureau, Local Embassy. Thirdly, Military and Police operate each special forces unit but the boundary of jurisdiction is not clear. Meanwhile, NIS is responsible for coordination, control, intelligence of counter-terrorism. Therefore, we need to have an integrated system among these agencies. Fourthly, Korea should develop not only diplomatic negotiation but also multi-lateral strategy related to public diplomacy, economic sanction and incentives, secret service, cooperation on law enforcement and repatriation, compensation for providing information, military power, international agreement, etc.

Fifthly, Korean government should enlarge the esponsibility of TIIC(Terrorism Information Integration Center) of NIS and build a new organization which coordinates in general the information and strategies of terrorism, similar to the NCTC of the United States.

In order to resolve these problems, at first we need to develop profiling tools designed to fit our airports and implement it to passenger screening. Secondly, we need to allot the aviation security tasks between the national authority and the airport operator(KAC) in order to prevent terrorism, protect national security facilities and also the life and property of individuals.

Thirdly, strategic assistance by the government is needed to allow KAC R&D Center or Institute of Univ. to develop and certify security screening equipments. Moreover, counter-terrorism equipments for local use should be examined by the "National board for examination of equipments" in NIS and unify the equipment data to enhance the credibility.

Fourthly, we need to build a database such as "committee on explosive information" which collects the data and manpower of each agency and allow all security agents(EOD, screeners, etc.) share those data.

Last but not the least, in order to prevent such damage in advance, studying the early signs of terrorist attack is extremely important. Also, response and recovery to rapid terrorist attack that happened despite catching the early signs, should not be ignored. Eventually, in order to prevent damages and seek prompt measures after the damage occurred, the measures among the three phases should be balanced, such as before the attack, in the event of the attack, and after the attack.