UCC 제작을 통한 STEAM 교육 프로그램 개발 및 적용

Abstract

본 연구에서는 STEAM 교육의 교육적 동향과 국내외 연구 사례를 살펴보고 'UCC 제작을 통한 STEAM 교육 프로그램'을 개발하였다. 그리고 이 프로그램을 초등학교 2학년 1학기 슬기로운 생활의 실제 수업에 적용하였다. 그 결과 연구된 프로그램을 적용한 학생들의 창의성 지수가 비교집단과 비교하여 유의미한 차이를 보이며 증가하였다. 또한 과학에 관련된 정의적 영역 중 흥

미와 태도에서 긍정적인 반응이 증가하였다. 연구 결과 'UCC 제작을 통한 STEAM 교육 프로그램'이 창의성 신장과 과학

적 태도에 긍정적인 변화를 가져올 수 있다는 것을 알게 되었다.

For this study, we searched recent trend of STEAM education and developed 'STEAM education program by producing UCC'. We developed and applied this program which is designed for 'wise of life' of 2nd graders in elementary school for the real class. As a result, the creativity index of the students who went through the researched program increased with meaningful difference compared to that of sample population. And positive response increased in both of interest and attitude among affective region related to science. The result of this shows that 'STEAM education program by producing UCC' can bring positive change for the expansion of creativities and scientific attitude.