아동의 역기능적 신념과 충동성이 인터넷 중독 성향에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 아동의 역기능적 신념과 충동성이 인터넷 중독 성향 수준에 미치는 영향과 역기능적 신념과 인터넷 중독 성향 수준과의 관계에서 충동성이 미치는 매개효과를 살펴봄으로써 인터넷 중독 예방 및 치료 프로그램을 개발하는 데 기초 자료로 활용할 뿐만 아니라 아동들이 가정과 학교, 사회 안에서 보호받고 건전하게 생활할 수 있는 환경을 마련하는 데 목적이 있다.

연구문제 4) 역기능적 신념과 인터넷 중독 성향과의 관계에서 충동성은 매개효과가 있는가?

본 연구의 측정도구로는 홍세희와 조용래(2006)가 구성한 역기능적 신념검사(DBT)의 단축판을 임다영(2009)이 아동용으로 수정하여 사용한 도구, 이현수(1992)가 번안한 Barratt 충동성 검사Ⅱ(1969)판, 인터넷 중독예방센터에서 개발한 한국형 인터넷 중독 자가진단 검사(K-척도)를 사용하였다.

이상과 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주시내에 소재한 A, B 초등학교에서 320명의 5~6학년 학생들을 대상으로 실시하였으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 주요변인의 평균과 표준편차, 상관관계 분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 역기능적 신념과 인터넷 중독 성향 수준과의 관계에서 충동성의 매개효과를 살펴보기 위하여 단계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 역기능적 신념, 충동성, 인터넷 중독 성향 간에는 서로 정적인 상관을 보였다. 즉, 역기능적 신념이 높을수록, 충동성이 높을수록 인터넷 중독 성향이 높아짐을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 역기능적 신념은 인터넷 중독 성향에 유의한 영향을 나타내며, 역기능적 신념의 하위요인 중 타인 및 사회적 관계에 대한 부정적 신념이 인터넷 중독 성향에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 타인 및 사회적 관계에 대한 부정적 신념이 높을수록 인터넷 중독 성향이 높아짐을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 충동성은 인터넷 중독 성향에 유의한 영향을 나타내며, 충동성의 하위요인 중 운동 충동성이 인터넷 중독 성향에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 운동 충동성이 높을수록 인터넷 중독 성향이 높아짐을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 역기능적 신념과 인터넷 중독 성향 간의 관계에서 충동성은 부분매개효과를 나타냈다. 역기능적 신념은 인터넷 중독 성향에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 매개변수인 충동성을 통해서도 간접적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 분석결과는 역기능적 신념이 인터넷 중독 성향에 미치는 영향은 개인의 충동성 수준에 따라 달라질 수 있음을 나타내는 것으로, 일상생활에서 대인관계에 어려움을 겪는 아동들이 소외와 고립의 탈출구로 인터넷 중독에 빠져들지 않도록 부모는 물론 교사, 친구 등 주위의 지속적인 관심과 배려로 자존감을 높일 수 있도록 도와주고, 아동들이 자기 통제력을 향상시킬 수 있도록 충동성 통제 및 조절을 위한 상담 개입과 다양한 프로그램의 개발이 필요함을 시사하고 있다.

This study aims not only to provide basic materials for developing Internet addiction prevention and cure programs, but also to create the environment where children can live safely and while being protected by their families, schools and the society by studying the influence of children's dysfunctional belief and impulsiveness has on the level of Internet addiction and the mediator effect of impulsiveness in relation to dysfunctional belief and the level of Internet addiction.

The subjects for inquiry of this study are the following.

Study Problem 4: does impulsiveness have mediator effect in relation to dysfunctional belief and Internet addiction?

As the measurement tool of this study, dysfunctional belief test (DBT)'s shortened board made by Sehee Hong and Yongrae Cho (2006) that is modified by Dayoung Lim (2009) for children, Barratt impulsiveness test II (1969) board remade by Hyunsoo Lee (1992), and Korea Internet addictiveness self-test (K-test) developed by the Internet addiction prevention center were used.

In order to solve such study problems, surveys have been conducted targeting 320 fifth and sixth grade students from A, B elementary schools in Jeju City, and the material analysis was done using SPSS 18.0 program to conduct multiple regression analysis of the average, standard deviation, and correlation of major factors; and in order to test the mediator effect of impulsiveness in relation with dysfunctional belief and the level of Internet addiction, stepwise regression analysis was conducted.

The summary of the findings of the study is as follows.

First, between dysfunctional belief, impulsiveness, and Internet addiction, there was a static correlation. In other words, the higher dysfunctional belief or impulsiveness is, the higher the level of Internet addiction becomes.

Secondly, dysfunctional belief has a meaningful influence on the level of Internet addiction, and it has been found that negative belief about others and social relations, which is one of sub-factors of dysfunctional belief, has an important effect on the level of Internet addiction, one can find that the higher negative belief about others and social relations is, the higher the level of Internet addiction becomes.

Third, impulsiveness has a meaningful influence on the level of Internet addiction, and it has been found that motor impulsiveness, the sub-factor of impulsiveness, has an important effect on the level of Internet addiction, one can see that the higher motor impulsiveness is, the higher the level of Internet addiction becomes.

Fourth, the impulsiveness within the relationship between dysfunctional belief and the level of Internet addiction showed partial mediated effect. It was found that dysfunctional belief not only directly influences Internet addiction, but also has indirect influence via impulsiveness which is a parameter. Such results of analysis represent the fact that the influence of dysfunctional belief on the level of Internet addiction can be differentiated according to the individual impulsiveness level. Thus, the study signifies that not only parents, also teachers, friends and others around children experiencing difficulties in everyday relationships should help them to increase self-regard with continuous attention and care, so the children would not dive themselves into Internet addiction to escape from such isolation and exclusion; moreover, various programs should be developed and counseling approach for controlling and regulating impulsiveness should be performed so children can develop the ability to self-control.