EBSe콘텐츠 활용 블렌디드 러닝이 초등학생의 듣기․말하기 능력과 학습태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 EBSe 콘텐츠를 활용한 블렌디드 러닝 영어 학습 방법이 초등학생의 말하기·듣기 능력과 학습태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 또한, 온라인 학습을 동반한 블렌디드 학습방법이 비사교육 집단의 학습자에게 미치는 영향이 어떠한지 알아보고자 하였다.

이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같이 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, EBSe 콘텐츠를 활용한 블렌디드 러닝 영어 학습은 초등학교 3학년 학생들의 듣기·말하기 능력 향상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

둘째, EBSe 콘텐츠를 활용한 블렌디드 러닝 영어 학습은 학습태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

셋째, EBSe 콘텐츠를 활용한 블렌디드 러닝 방법은 사교육 정도에 따라 학습자에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

이를 위하여 EBSe 콘텐츠 효과 및 사이버e클래스 기능 분석, 블렌디드 러닝을 위한 학습 모형에 대한 이론적 배경을 고찰하였고, 실험 수업에 활용할 EBSe 콘텐츠를 선정하였다. 그리고 EBSe 콘텐츠 활용 블렌디드 러닝을 위한 사이버e클래스를 개설하고 이에 따른 차시별 지도 계획을 수립하고 사이버e지도안을 작성하여 사이버e클래스로 제시하였다.

연구 대상은 제주 소재 B초등학교 3학년 1개 학급 28명(남학생16명, 여학생 12명)이며 창의적 재량활동 시간을 활용하여 EBSe 콘텐츠 활용 블렌디드 러닝 실험 수업을 2014년 4월 3주부터 6월 1주까지 총 7주간 12차시 실시하였다.

실험에 따른 결과를 측정하기 위하여 사전, 사후 듣기· 말하기 평가, 정의적 영역에 대한 설문조사를 실험연구 실시 사전, 사후 각 1회씩 실시하였고, 사이버e클래스의 쪽지 및 게시판, EBSe 학습 진도표의 학생 반응을 사후 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 도출된 연구 결과를 다음과 같다.

첫째, EBSe 콘텐츠 활용 블렌디드 러닝은 학생들의 듣기, 말하기 능력 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 EBSe 콘텐츠를 교실 수업에 활용하고 사이버e클래스에 탑재하여 접근성을 높이고 학생들의 영어 노출 시간을 확대했으며 쪽지, 자유게시판 기능 등을 활용하여 꾸준히 독려한 것이 효과적이었다고 본다.

둘째, EBSe 콘텐츠를 활용한 블렌디드 러닝은 학생들의 정의적 영역에서 학습참여태도를 제외한 흥미도, 자신감, 자발성에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 흥미로운 EBSe 콘텐츠의 활용, 사이버e클래스의 쪽지 및 자유게시판, EBSe 학습 진도표를 바탕으로 학생과 교사 간 개별적인 칭찬, 독려, 확인이 이루어졌으며 사이버e클래스에서 자신과 친구들의 학습현황을 확인하고 비교할 수 있는 기능이 효과적으로 작용했을 거라고 판단된다. 학습참여태도는 본 실험연구가 단기간에 이루어진 것이고 학생들의 감정에 비해서 학습태도는 단기간에 변화를 보이기에 어렵기 때문이라고 판단된다.

셋째, 사교육의 정도에 따른 EBSe 콘텐츠 활용 블렌디드 러닝의 효과는 사교육 집단과 비사교육 집단의 듣기·말하기 능력이 향상되었으나, 정의적 영역에서는 사교육 집단이 학습참여도를 제외한 흥미도, 자신감, 자발성 영역에 효과가 있다고 나타났으며, 주 1시간미만으로 사교육을 거의 받지 않는 학생들에게는 자발성을 제외한 흥미도, 학습참여도, 자신감 영역에서 효과를 보이지 않았다. 두 집단 모두에서 학습 참여도의 차이가 없는 것은 단시간에 변화를 보일 수 있는 영역이 아니기 때문으로 추정된다.

이러한 연구결과를 종합해 보면 EBSe 콘텐츠를 활용한 블렌디드 러닝은 학생들의 듣기, 말하기 능력 및 정의적 영역에 전반적으로 매우 긍정적인 영향을 줄 것이나, 사교육 경험이 거의 없거나 혜택을 받지 않는 학생들의 경우에 개인별 영어 능력을 확인하여 부담이 가지 않도록 콘텐츠의 수준과 내용을 선정하여야 학생들의 흥미도, 자신감, 자발성을 유지할 수 있다는 점이 암시되었다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the effect of blended English learning method using EBSe contents on speaking and listening ability and learning attitude of primary school students, and to investigate the effect of blended learning method accompanied by online learning on the learners of non-private education group.

For these purposes, following research questions were set;

Third, what effect does blended English learning using EBSe contents have on non-private education group learners?

For these purposes, this study analyzed the effect of EBSe contents and the functions of Cyber eClass, and investigated theoretical background on learning models for blended learning and selected EBSe contents to be used in experimental classes. In addition, this study opened Cyber eClass for blended learning using EBSe contents, established teaching plan by proposing Cyber eGuidance plan for Cyber eClass.

The subjects of this study were 28 third graders (16 males, 12 females) in 1 class of B primary school located in Jeju and, by using the time for creative discretionary activities, 12 sessions of blended learning classes using EBSe contents were conducted for 7 weeks from 3rd week of April 2014 to 1st week of June.

To measure the result of experiment, prior and post questionnaire surveys were conducted once respectively regarding listening and speaking assessment and affective domains, and post analysis was implemented on the student responses to notices and bulletin board of Cyber eClass and EBSe learning process charts. Study results drawn out are as follows;

First, it was demonstrated that blended learning using EBSe contents has positive effect on enhancement of students' listening and speaking ability. This effective result is considered possible by the heightened approachability with the use of EBSe contents in class equipped with Cyber eClass, expansion of students' exposure time to English and continuous encouragement though the function of notices and free bulletins.

Second, it was shown that blended learning using EBSe contents has positive effect on affective domains of interest, confidence and spontaneity except class participation attitude, which is judged to be affected by the use of intriguing EBSe contents, individual teacher-student compliment, encouragement and confirmation based on notices, free bulletin of Cyber eClass and EBSe learning progress charts and the function of Cyber eClass that enables students to check and compare learning progress of themselves and others. It is judged that the reason class participation attitude was not affected is that this experiment was conducted for a short period of time and learning attitude cannot be changed in a short period of time when compared with feelings of students.

Third, for the effect of blended learning using EBSe contents based on the degree of private education, listening and speaking ability of both private education group and non-private education group was improved and yet, in affective domains, private education group was affected in interest, confidence and spontaneity domains except class participation while students with almost no private education with less than 1 hour per week were not affected in interest, class participation and confidence domains except spontaneity. It is presumed that the reason why class participation was not affected is that it is not a domain to be changed in a short period of time.

To sum up, although blended learning using EBSe contents generally has very positive effect on students' listening and speaking ability and affective domains. The results of this study implies that to sustain interest, confidence and spontaneity of students without private education, through the confirmation of ability of individual student's English ability, the level of contents should be selected not to burden those students to an excessive degree.