Effects of the acute exposure oxytetracycline on the behavior and endocrine response in adult zebrafish

Zebrafish (Danio rerio) has been more widely used to study pharmacology.

Oxytectracycline (OTC) is a broad-spectrum antibiotic and works by interfering with the ability of bacteria to produce essential proteins. The aim of this study was to identify the effects of exposure to OTC on behavioral changes or endocrine response in zebrafish. The behavioral effects of exposure to OTC (50, 100 or 200 mg/L) were characterized in several novelty-based paradigms such as the novel tank or open field test in zebrafish. Moreover, to investigate effects of exposure to OTC on endocrine response, we measured whole-body cortisol level using cortisol ELISA assay kit. As results of novel tank test, duration in top and immobile duration were significantly increased by the exposure to OTC in a concentrationdependent manner (p < 0.05). On the other hand, distanced moved, highly mobile, velocity and zone transition were significantly decreased by the exposure to OTC in a concentrationdependent manner (p < 0.05). In addition, as results of open field test, the exposure to OTC increased immobile duration significantly (p < 0.05). However, distance moved, mobile duration and velocity were significantly decreased by the exposure to OTC in a concentration-dependent manner (p < 0.05). Besides, the exposure to OTC elevated wholebody cortisol levels in zebrafish. These results suggest that the exposure to OTC may induce chemical stress in zebrafish.

Zebrafish는 약리학 연구에 널리 사용되는 실험 동물 중 하나이다.

Oxytetracycline은 넓은 항균 범위를 가지는 항생제로써 단백질 합성을 억제하여

정균 작용을 가진 항생제이다. 본 연구의 목적은 OTC에 노출이 되었을 때 zebrafish에게서 나타나는 행동변화와 내분비계의 변화를 관찰하였다. OTC(50, 100

or 200 mg/L)에 노출된 zebrafish의 행동변화를 확인하기 위해 novel tank test와 open field test를 진행하였다. 또한 내분비계의 변화를 확인하기 위하여 whole-body cortisol의 수치를 cortisol kit를 이용하여 측정하였다. Novel tank test 결과

상층부에서 머문 시간과 부동 시간에서 OTC를 약욕하였을 때 통계적으로

유의성이 있는 증가현상이 확인되었다. 반면에, 총 이동거리, 과행동 시간, 유영

속도 그리고 상하 변위에서 OTC를 약욕하였을 때 통계적으로 유의성 있는 감소

현상이 확인되었다. Open field test 결과 부동시간에서 OTC를 약욕 하였을 때

통계적으로 유의성 있는 증가 현상이 확인 되었다. 그러나 OTC를 약욕 하였을

때 총 이동거리, 움직인 시간, 유영 속도에서 통계적으로 유의성이 있는 감소

현상이 확인 되었다. Whole-body cortisol에서는 zebrafish에게 약욕을 하였을 때

증가하는 경향이 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 OTC가 zebrafish에게 화학적

스트레스로 작용한 것으로 사료된다.