그림책 놀이를 활용한 프로젝트수업이 아동의 비전 형성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

아동의 비전은 아동이 기대되는 미래상으로 되고 싶은 사람, 갖고 싶은 것, 하고 싶은 것을 구체화하는 것으로 상위교육방향, 장래희망 또는 진로, 직업선택이라는 명확한 목표를 세우는 것이다. 이 연구의 목적은 아동이 긍정적인 자기인식과 미래 비전을 형성하고 책임감 있는 사회 구성원으로 성장 할 수 있도록, 그림책 놀이를 활용한 프로젝트 수업이 아동의 비전형성과 그 하위 영역인 자기효능감, 학습동기, 진로성숙도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구대상은 보건복지부에서 시행하는 바우처서비스 대상 중 프로그램에 등록한 초등학생 5, 6학년 학생을 G1, G2 두 그룹으로 나누어 실험집단을 구성하였다. 아울러 아동비전형성 프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위하여 자기효능감, 진로성숙도, 학습동기 검사지를 사용하였다. 검사지는 현재 아동․청소년비전형성서비스를 제공하는 기관인 제주청소년교육문화연구소에서 사용하는 검사지와 정경훈(2013)의 초등학교 고학년의 개인비전창출프로그램을 재구성하여 사용하였다. 또한 질적연구를 위한 아동비전형성 프로그램은 제주청소년교육문화연구소에서 시행중인 프로그램을 중심으로 본 연구의 필요성에 따라 재구성하였다.

이 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과는 첫째, 그림책 놀이를 활용한 프로젝트 수업이 아동의 비전형성에 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 두 실험 집단 모두 그림책을 활용한 프로젝트 수업이 아동의 비전형성에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 실험에 참가한 학생들은 그림책을 매체로 아동비전 프로젝트 학습주제에 접근하는 방법에 대해서 매우 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 그림책은 글과 그림이 같이 있어서 주제를 파악하기가 쉽고, 상상력을 맘껏 발휘할 수 있어서 창의적인 생각을 자유롭게 할 수 있어서 좋았다는 것이다. 아울러 꿈이 생기고, 꿈을 중요하게 생각하게 되고, 그 꿈을 이루기 위해 어떻게 해야 하는지 구체적으로 알게 되었다. 따라서 이 연구를 통해 아동의 비전이 형성되었다는 것이 검증되었다.

둘째, 아동비전의 하위영역인 자기효능감, 학습동기, 진로성숙도 향상에 그림책을 활용한 프로젝트 수업이 각각의 영역에서 유의한 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 자기효능감은 실험집단 G1그룹에서 조금 높게 나타났는데, 이는 2차 성장기로 들어서게 된 실험집단 G2그룹이 자기효능감 형성에 정신적, 신체적으로 불균형이 시작되는 단계인 것으로 분석된다. 반면, 학습동기와 진로성숙도는 G1그룹보다 조금 높게 나타났는데, 이는 G2그룹이 상위 학교 진학에 대한 목표를 염두에 두고 있는 것으로 분석된다. 결과적으로 실험에 참가한 학생들은 이 연구를 통해서 자신감이 생기고, 자신의 역량강화를 위해 어떤 것을 준비하고 실천해야 하는지 알게 되었다. 막연했던 진로가 분명해지면서 학습동기 형성에도 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 그림책을 활용한 프로젝트 수업은 아동의 비전형성과 삶에 대한 분명한 목표설정과 방향을 제시해 주는 나침반과 같은 역할을 할 수 있도록 활용될 필요가 있으며, 진로교육의 중요성을 강조하는 자유학기제와 맞물려 운영되어야 한다.

For children, vision is a future image expected of them. It is to specify what they want to be, what they want to have, and what they want to do and to set a definite goal in terms of the direction for higher education, hope or career, and occupation selection. The purpose of this study was to determine how a project class using picture book play affected children's vision formation and its sub-areas―self-efficacy, learning motivation, and career maturity―so that children could form positive self-awareness and future vision and grow to be responsible members of society.

Fifth- and sixth-graders registered in the Vision Formation Service for Children and Adolescents program among the participants in boucher service provided by the Ministry of Health and Welfare formed two experimental groups: G1 and G2. The self-efficacy, career maturity, and learning motivation scales were used to assess the effectiveness of the children' vision formation program. The scales in the Jeju Adolescents' Education and Culture Institute (JAECI) currently providing vision formation service for children and adolescents and Jeong's (2013) personal vision generation program for higher-graders at elementary schools were reconstructed. The children' vision formation program for qualitative research was reconstructed, as needed by this study, on the basis of the program in JAECI.

The results of this study are as follows: First, the project class using picture book play significantly affected children's vision formation. In both experimental groups, the project class using picture book play was effective in children's vision formation. The students participating in the experiment showed very positive responses to an attempt to make an approach to the learning theme of the children's vision project through the medium of picture books. The participants liked picture books, which contained both words and pictures, thereby allowing them to understand a theme with ease and to exercise their imagination to the full and make creative thinking freely. In addition, they came to have a dream, value their dream, and know what to do specifically to make the dream come true. This result demonstrates that this study led to children's vision formation.

Second, the project class using picture book play significantly affected improvement in each of the sub-areas of children's vision: self-efficacy, learning motivation, and career maturity. Self-efficacy was slightly higher in the experimental group G1, probably because G2 entering the secondary growth phase started to see mental and physical imbalance in self-efficacy formation. In contrast, learning motivation and career maturity were slightly higher in G2, probably because this group considered a goal related to higher education. This result demonstrates that the students participating in the experiment became confident and came to know what they needed to prepare and practice to improve their competence. Their career became clear, instead of being vague, thereby contributing to learning motivation.

Therefore, a project class using picture book play needs to be used so that it can play a role as a compass that sets a definite goal and presents a direction for children's vision formation and living and to be used in the free term system that emphasizes the importance of career education.