장사법상 시한부 매장제도의 문제점과 개선방안

Abstract

우리 민족의 오랜 관습과 전통에 기초한 특유의 풍수지리사상과 유교의 관념은 장사제도에 큰 영향을 주었고, 오늘날 전국에 산재된 분묘로 인하여 국토의 효율적 이용과 개발에 걸림돌이 되어 사회적․국가적 문제로 부각되고 있다. 묘지로 인한 국토의 잠식을 막기 위하여 우리나라는 1961년에 '매장 등 및 묘지에 관한 법률'을 제정․시행한 것을 시작으로, 2000년에는 이를 전면 개정한 '장사 등에 관한 법률'(이하 '장사법'이라 한다)을 제정하고, 2001년 1월 13일부터 시행하면서 시한부 매장제도를 도입하기에 이르렀다. 즉, 장사법은 동법 시행 이후에 설치하는 분묘에 대하여는 공설묘지 및 사설묘지에 설치된 분묘의 설치기간을 15년으로 제한하고, 이 설치기간이 지난 분묘의 연고자가 연장을 신청하는 경우에는 한번에 15년씩 3회에 한정하여 연장이 가능하도록 규정하고 있다.

그러나 장사법 부칙 제2조에서는 이 시한부 매장제도를 이 법 시행 후 최초로 설치되는 분묘부터 적용하도록 함으로써 이미 설치된 분묘에 대해서는 시한부 매장제도의 적용 대상에서 배제하고 있는바, 장사법 시행 전․후에 설치된 분묘 간에 형평성이 문제될 뿐 아니라, 이미 설치된 분묘는 영구적으로 존속가능한가 하는 의문이 있는 등 시한부 매장제도는 일정한 한계를 가지고 있다.

한편, 시한부 매장제도가 시행 된지 15년이 되는 2016년 1월부터는 매장기간이 만료되는 분묘가 나오게 되며, 만료되는 분묘에 대해서는 연고자가 연장신청을 하거나 해당분묘를 철거하고 매장된 유골을 화장 또는 봉안하여야 하여야 하는데, 정부나 지방자체단체에서는 이에 대한 준비를 전혀 하지 못하고 있는 실정이어서 이 제도의 실효성에 의문이 제기 되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 우리나라의 장사제도의 변천, 장사제도의 현황, 외국의 장사제도를 살펴보고 난 후 시한부 매장제도의 문제점과 개선방안을 제시하고 있다.

시한부 매장제도의 문제점은, 첫째, 시한부 매장제도는 장사법 시행 이후에 설치되는 분묘에 대해서만 적용하도록 하고 있어서 장사법 시행 이전에 설치된 분묘와 시행 이후에 설치된 분묘 간의 형평성의 문제가 생기고 있다는 것이다. 둘째, 분묘의 기본적 설치기간을 15년으로 하고 15년씩 3회 연장이 가능하도록 하고 있는 법 규정의 실효성을 확보하기 위해서는 묘적부의 정리가 필수적인데도 불구하고 묘적부가 정리되지 않는 등 국가나 지방자치단체의 시한부 매장제도의 시행에 관한 준비가 아직 되지 않고 있다는 것이다. 셋째, 국민들도 대부분 시한부 매장제도에 대해서 잘 알지 못하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 장사법이 시행 된지 15년이 되는 2016년부터 설치기간 연장을 신청하든지 개장해야 하는 분묘가 생기기 시작하는 바 행정기관이 준비부족과 국민 등의 인식부족으로 인하여 장사법상 시한부 매장제도는 실효성이 없는 제도가 되어버릴 우려가 매우 크다.

이 논문에서는 이러한 문제점에 대해 다음과 같은 개선방안을 제시하고 있다.

첫째, 장사법 시행 이전에 설치된 분묘와 장사법 시행 이후에 설치된 분묘간의 형평성의 문제를 해소하기 위한 방법으로 두 가지 방안을 제시하고 있다. 해석론으로서, 국토의 효율적 이용이라는 장사법의 제정 취지를 생각할 때, 장사법 시행 이전에 설치된 분묘의 경우에도 장사법 시행 이후에 설치된 분묘와 마찬가지로 장사법 제19조의 설치기간을 동일하게 적용하는 것으로 해석하는 것이 합리적이다. 또한 입법론으로서, 장사법의 개정을 통하여 해결하는 방법이다. 장사법 제19조의 시한부 매장제도를 시행함에 있어서 부칙 제2조에서 장사법 시행 이후에 설치되는 분묘에 대해서만 적용하도록 한 것을 '이미 설치된 분묘는 이법 시행일에 설치된 것'으로 보아 장사법 시행일을 설치기간의 기산점으로 하도록 개정해야 한다.

둘째, 설치기간 종료에 따른 최초 연장신청을 유예해야 한다는 것이다. 2016년부터 설치기간이 종료되어 연장 신청을 하든지 개장해야 하는 분묘가 발생되는데, 아직 행정기관의 준비가 불충분하고, 국민들의 시한부 매장제도에 관한 인식도 제대로 되지 않고 있기 때문에, 최초의 기간연장 신청은 행정기관의 준비가 이루어질 때까지 유예하는 것이 타당할 것이다.

셋째, 또한 전국의 분묘를 일제 조사하고 이를 바탕으로 묘적부를 전산시스템화하고, 향후 구축되는 장사점보시스템을 이용하여 묘적부를 정비해야 하며 이를 바탕으로 장사정보시스템상의 사망자정보제공과 사망신고를 일원화하여 향후에는 사망신고와 매장신고가 유기적으로 연계되도록 해야 한다. 국가가 설치 예정인 '장사지원센터'는 법인 또는 단체에 위탁하는 것으로 되어 있는바, 장사지원센터보다는 '장사지원청'으로 격상하여야 한다. 그리고 분묘의 일제 조사 및 묘적부 정리를 위한 장사행정 예산을 확보해야 한다.

넷째, 시한부 매장기간을 축소해야 한다. 기본 설치기간 15년에 3회 연장하여 총 60년 동안 매장하는 것은 기간이 너무 길어지므로, 최초의 연장신청기간을 2030년까지 유예한 후 1회에 한하여 연장신청이 가능하도록 함으로써 총 매장기간을 45년 이내로 축소해야 한다.

다섯째, 자연장제도를 확대하는 것이 시한부 매장제도의 문제점을 비롯하여 긍극적으로는 분묘의 문제를 해결할 수 있으므로 자연장을 활성화해야 한다. 화장률이 점차 높아져 2013년 현재 76.9%에 이르고 있어 국가는 화장시설의 확충과 현대화, 그리고 자연친화적인 자연장지를 조성해야 하며, 자연장지의 사용료도 국가가 부담해야 한다.

여섯째, 국가가 시한부 매장제도의 시행을 위한 준비를 갖춘다 해도 국민들이 이 제도를 충분히 인식하지 못한다고 하면 이 제도는 유명무실해질 뿐 아니라 자칫하면 무지한 국민들 대다수를 범법자로 만들 수 있기 때문에 국가나 지방자치단체는 각종 프로그램을 통한 교육과 적극적인 홍보로 시한부 매장제도를 비롯한 장사문화에 대한 국민의 인식제고가 선행되어야 한다.

South Korea was not efficient with its use of more and more land for cemeteries. And most recently, the height of efficiency of the national land development has begin to increase the property value of the land. This deeply constrained the ability of the land owner to exercise their property rights. The limited development of forest and farmland in the senseless invasion of the country created serious problems in the development and national land use.

That korean tomb installation was often unconnected to a declaration or authorization on the basis of the law. Most of the relevant laws did not matter, A person may install a tomb anywhere. This has become the practice at this point. It is a situation that has not been the development of such overall day manufacturer and cemetery register.

"Business law, etc." (hereinafter referred to as "business method") was established in 2000, and has been in force since 2001. Article 27 in this business method to the tomb after January 13, 2001 and such put in Section 3, by limiting the installation of the tomb. Review of the establishment and installation period of the grave that have been recognized on a conventional customary law has been carried out. There were previous attempts to apply the installation period to the tomb.

The first, the business method found legitimate tombs are to continue by the transitional provisions of the amended law. Second, A tomb that has been installed, by excluding the application of the installation system of the tomb, continues to make additional graves and there is no one solution to fix these problems. Third, peoples are also do not know most about burial system with a limit.

In order to provide a basis for the funeral method, we must first make it desirable for public awareness to change. Land, is wedged by the Confucian tradition of shop culture since ancient times to prevent environmental destruction. This is the recommended cosmetic and enshrined system in order to reduce the funeral expenses. The purpose of the land has not been firmly achieved to reduce emerging funeral expenses of costly enshrined facilities built together.

First, the tomb, which was established after the funeral Act, was created so that one could extend the period in time with the tomb. The installation period will have been completed from 2016, especially in the case of individual cemeteries. There have been an increase of illegal tombs that have not been reported. Since the actual conditions for this have not been correctly reported, until the completion of manufacturer's tombs, it is preferable to make to set up a grace period.

Second, we need to gradually re-adjust the installation period and the tomb the installation period. Its must receive administrative enforcement against the manufacturer so that they can not re-apply. So while there is a 15 year grace installation period at present, it is desirable to concurrently report the presence of illegal cemeteries simultaneously. Therefore, now the installation period '60. If you look at the long and the trend of the change in the decision already changing cosmetics rate and society, it is appropriate to reduce the installation period.

Third, after looking at foreign cases, we can see the extent of the realistic funeral policy in accordance with the characteristics of the country respectively. Therefore, it is desirable to discover the funeral system that suits our country.

Fourth, for government agencies, building a funeral system is an on going issue. We must first organize will manufacturers be done the day of Health and Welfare in the future. Therefore, it is proposed to be amended by reducing the installation time, the government agencies should develop a medium- and long-term plan of the government to deal with the installation period of the tomb in order to prepare the administrative enforcement proceedings.

Fifth, funeral Law Article 33 of the 2, 3 and 4 of January 28, 2015 has been established. Since the legal basis that can be provided with the construction and operation. Information collection of funeral the information system provided deaths. Installation period tomb and lead free tomb that was passed, the government embarked on a direct survey, while introducing the cemetery real-name system organize, and centralize the information of the deaths during the death registration on the funeral information system. In the future it must be a funeral Support Center of cooperation.

Sixth, there is a need to publish in order to be able to browse anyone, and thorough management of lead-free tomb, the efficiency of the expansion and conservation and funeral administration if necessary to the protection of personal cemetery suppression and collective cemetery construction measures. In addition to this, in order to fix funeral culture, the awareness of the population must be increased. And enacted a law, even to enforce the policy be made to protect the law so as to project a national consensus, in the end, is the object of the enactment of the law. Therefore, the people and government should create a shortcut that can resolve the current funeral method.

Cemetery are the problem now. Cemeteries and peoples personal choices about burials been expanded into national issues. In order to continue to resolve these cemetery problems, the country, must take step by step revision of the traditional tomb installation period. This is in response to changes in the values over time. Therefore, it is necessary to take an active stance to create public awareness for the system.