1인 1악기 활동이 학업적 자기효능감에 미치는 영향연구

Abstract

본 연구는 1인 1악기 활동이 학업적 자기효능감에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구이며, 이를 통해 악기교육의 효과성을 인식하고 지속적으로 악기활동을 참여할 수 있도록 하는데 중점을 두었다. 이를 위해 1인 1악기 활동을 참여하고 있는 학생과 참여하지 않는 학생간의 학업적 자기효능감 차이를 분석하였다. 또한 1인 1악기 활동에 참여하고 있는 학생을 대상으로 일반적 특성에 따른 학업적 자기효능감에 대해서도 비교·분석하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 제주도내에 위치한 서귀포시 시내 A중학교, B중학교, C고등학교, D고등학교 그리고 제주시 시내 E중학교의 총 5개교 863명을 대상으로 학업적 자기효능감 척도를 활용하여 설문지 조사를 실시하였다. 연구에 사용된 설문 내용으로는 일반적 특성인 성별, 학년, 참여여부, 참여기간과 학업적 자기효능감 척도를 알아보는 과제난이도 선호 10문항, 자기조절효능감 10문항, 자신감 8문항으로 총 32문항을 사용하여 1인 1악기 활동에 따른 중·고등학생의 학업적 자기효능감을 비교하였다.

이에 따른 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1인 1악기 활동에 참여한 학생이 1인 1악기 활동에 참여하지 않은 학생보다 학업적 자기효능감에서 더 높은 모습을 보여주었다. 이는 학업적 자기효능감의 각 하위요인인 과제난이도 선호, 자기조절효능감 그리고 자신감영역에서도 높은 모습이 나타났다. 이를 통해 악기 활동에 참여하는 것은 학생들의 학업적 자기효능감에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것을 해석할 수 있다.

둘째, 악기활동에 참여한 학생 중 남학생이 여학생보다 학업적 자기효능감이 더 높다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 자신감영역에서는 남·여학생 모두 불안함을 나타내고 있다.

본 연구결과를 통해 악기활동의 활성화를 위한 지속적인 연구가 필요하며, 다양한 접근의 연구를 통하여 악기활동의 교육적 분위기를 형성할 수 있기를 기대한다. 또한 학생들의 자신감에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 교사의 관심이나 동기부여 프로그램 등의 구체적인 방안을 마련하여 모든 학생들이 1인 1악기 활동에 참여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study looks into the influence which the one-person-one-musical instrument activity can have on academic self-efficacy. The focus this study is on acknowledging the effectiveness of musical instrument lessons and encouraging students to consistently take part in musical instrument activities. For this study, the difference in academic self-efficacy between the students who participated in the one-person-one-musical instrument activity and those who did not, was analyzed. Furthermore, academic self-efficacy was compared and analyzed also based on general characteristics, the subjects being the students who actually participated in musical instrument activity.

The subjects of the study were 863 students from 5 schools including A middle school, B middle school, C high school, and D high school located in Seogwipo City and E middle school in Jeju City. A survey was carried out, with the standard being academic self-efficacy. The survey consists of questions asking about general information, such as gender, grade, whether he or she plays an instrument, and the length of time the individual played the instrument. It also consists a total of 32 questions, including 10 questions on how difficult the assignment is, 10 questions on self-regulated efficacy, and 8 questions on self-confidence. The results were used to compare the academic self-efficacy of the school students according to the influence one-person-one-musical instrument activity.

The results of the study are as follows:

First, the students who participate in instrument activity have better academic self-efficacy than those who do not. They show higher performance in each sub factor of academic self-efficacy, including the preference for task difficulty, self-regulated efficacy, and self-confidence. According to this, it can be concluded that participating in musical instrument activities renders a positive influence on academic self-efficacy of students.

Second, the study shows that among the students taking part in the musical instrument activities, male students have higher academic self-efficacy than female students. However, both male and female students show anxiety in the self-confidence area.

Based on the results of this study, continuous research to invigorate musical instrument activity is necessary, and the educational atmosphere of instrument activity is expected to be made by the various approaches of researches. Additionally, in order to have a positive impact on the self-confidence of students, it is required to prepare specific measures, such as the interest of teachers as well as a motivation program, so that all students can participate in the one-person-one-musical instrument activity.