Association of Coffee Consumption with Sarcopenia in Korean Elderly Men

Abstract

Background: Coffee has abundant biologically active compounds of which some substances (e.g. phenolic compounds) have several pharmaceutical effects including antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These effects have been considered as possible mediators of the mechanism of sarcopenia against oxidative stress or inflammation on skeletal muscle. Sarcopenia refers to an age-related loss of muscle mass, strength, and function. While several animal studies had been demonstrated in regards of the effect of coffee on sarcopenia, human studies are rare on this issue. Therefore, we investigated the effect of coffee consumption on sarcopenia by epidemiological study in Korean elderly men.

Methods: The cross-sectional data were obtained from the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey 2008-2011, and the study subjects consisted of 1,781 community-dwelling men aged 60 years or older after excluding those with stroke, myocardial infarction, angina, liver cirrhosis, renal failure, and cancer. Coffee consumption data was obtained by using the food frequency questionnaire. Daily coffee consumption amount were categorized into <1 cup; 1 cup; 2 cups; and ≥3 cups. Body composition was measured with the dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry and low muscle mass (sarcopenia) was defined as appendicular skeletal muscle mass divided by height squared (ASM/height2, kg/m2) that was less than two standard deviations below the gender-specific mean of young reference adults. Logistic regression analysis was used to assess the relationship between daily coffee consumption and sarcopenia, adjusted for sociodemographics and health-related variables (e.g. age, smoking, alcohol, exercise, education, household income, protein intake and energy intake).

Results: The mean age of the study population was 68.2 years and the mean age was decreased according to coffee consumption (P=0.001) but the means of height, weight, waist circumference, body mass index, appendicular skeletal muscle mass amount, and the amount of protein intake were not different by coffee consumption (P=0.234, 0.225, 0.854, 0.378, 0.062, 0.113, and 0.243, respectively). In multivariate logistic regression models, adjusting for covariates (age, smoking, alcohol, exercise, education, household income, protein intake and energy intake), compared to the group of daily coffee consumption <1 cup, the sarcopenia was significantly decreased when the daily coffee consumption was ≥3 cups (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 0.43; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.20-0.94, P=0.03), while the sarcopenia was not significantly decreased when the daily coffee consumption was 1 or 2 cups (1 cup: aOR, 0.72; 95% CI, 0.40-1.30; P=0.28; 2 cups: aOR, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.33-1.21, P=0.16). The prevalence of sarcopenia was 7% in the study population. The proportions of sarcopenia by coffee consumption status were 9.0% in the group of coffee consumption of <1 cup/day (n=583), 6.8% in the group of 1 cups/day (n=476), 5.1% in the group of 2 cups/day (n=423), and 3.6% in the group of ≥3 cups/day (n=299), respectively (P for trend 0.007). Significant associations were still observed between sarcopenia and coffee consumption amount even after adjustment of covariates (P for trend=0.039).

Conclusion: Using nationally representative data from the 2008-2011 KNHANES, the results of this study suggest that coffee consumption at least three cups per day has the preventive effect on sarcopenia and the coffee consumption amount was inversely associated with sarcopenia in Korean elderly men.

연구배경: 커피에는 생물학적 활성을 가진 물질들이 다량 함유되어 있고 그 중 일부는 (예: 페놀화합물) 항산화 및 항염작용과 같은 약리학적 효과를 가지고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 근육에 산화 스트레스나 염증이 작용하여 발생하는 근감소증의 병인 원리와 연관지어 볼 때 이러한 커피의 항산화 및 항염작용은 근감소증의 진행과 반대되는 작용을 가져 올 수 있을 것이라 기대하고 있다. 근감소증은 연령이 증가함에 따라 근육양과 강도, 기능이 감소하는 것을 말하는데 몇몇 동물실험으로 커피가 근감소증에 미치는 영향에 대하여 보고한 바가 있으나 인간을 대상으로 한 연구는 아직 보고된 바가 없다. 따라서 본 역학연구에서는 한국의 노년 남성에서 커피 섭취가 근감소증에 미치는 영향에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 2008년에서 2011년 간의 한국국민건강영양조사로부터 얻은 자료를 이용하여 단면연구를 시행하였다. 지역사회에 거주하는 60세 이상의 남성 중 뇌졸중, 심근경색, 협심증, 간경화, 신장부전, 암 환자를 제외하고 총 1,781명이 분석의 대상이 되었다. 커피 섭취량은 국민건강영양조사에서 음식빈도설문지를 이용하여 조사하였는데, 본 연구를 위하여 하루에 마시는 커피 섭취량을 <1잔, 1잔, 2잔, ≥3잔 군으로 재분류 하였다. 조사 대상의 체성분은 이중에너지방사선 흡수계측기를 이용하여 측정하였다. 근감소증은 사지골격근량의 합을 키의 제곱으로 나누어 계산한 수치가 동성의 젊은 기준 성인의 평균의 2 표준편차 보다 작은 경우로 정의하였다. 커피소비량과 근감소증 사이의 연관성을 알아보기 위하여 사회인구학적 변수와 건강 관련된 변수(예를 들어 연령, 흡연, 음주, 운동, 교육정도, 가계수입, 단백질 및 에너지섭취량 등)로 보정하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

결론: 한국국민건강영양조사 2008년-2011년 자료를 이용한 본 연구에서는 한국의 노년 남성에서 커피의 섭취량이 근감소증과 역의 상관관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 또한 하루 3잔 이상의 커피섭취가 근감소증을 예방하는 효과가 있을 가능성을 제시하고 있다.