단체줄넘기 운동이 남자중학생의 건강관련체력, 성장호르몬 및 인슐린양성인자(IGF-Ⅰ)에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 남자중학생을 대상으로 단체줄넘기 운동프로그램을 실시하여 건강관련체력과 성장호르몬 및 인슐린양성인자(IGF-Ⅰ)에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 있다. 연구 대상자는 규칙적인 운동프로그램을 하지 않는 남자중학생 26명을 무작위로 선정하였다. 최종 20명이 대조집단 10명과 운동집단 10명으로 참여하였으며, 운동집단은 12주간 주 3회, 50분 단체줄넘기 운동프로그램을 운동 강도는 RPE 13∼16으로 긴줄8자마라톤, 긴줄4도약, 긴줄뛰어들어함께뛰기를 실시하였다. 대조집단은 평소대로 일상생활에 임하도록 하였다. 측정된 자료는 PASW ver. 18.0을 이용하여 집단의 측정항목에 대한 평균 및 표준편차를 산출하였다. 집단과 처치기간에 따른 차이검증은 반복측정 분산분석을 사용하였으며, 유의한 차이에 대한 집단 내 전·후 차이검증은 대응표본 t검증을 실시하였고, 집단간 차이검증은 독립 t검증을 실시하였다. 모든 가설의 검증을 위한 유의수준은 α=.05로 설정하였다. 본 연구결과 운동집단은 12주간 단체줄넘기 운동 후 허리둘레가 감소한 경향이 나타났으며, 우악력, 배근력이 증가한 경향이 나타났다. 운동집단에서 체질량지수, 체지방률이 유의하게 감소하였고, 좌악력, 근지구력, 심폐지구력, 유연성이 유의하게 증가하였다. 운동집단에서 성장호르몬은 유의하진 않지만 증가한 경향이 나타났으며, 인슐린양성인자(IGF-Ⅰ)는 유의하게 증가하였다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면, 12주간의 단체줄넘기 운동프로그램은 남자중학생의 건강관련체력, 인슐린양성인자(IGF-Ⅰ)에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 연구결과를 토대로 운동기간, 운동시간, 운동빈도, 운동방법, 운동 강도를 조정하고 지속적으로 단체줄넘기 운동을 실시한다면 남자중학생의 학교체육활동에서 신체활동의 질을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이라고 생각된다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of group jump rope exercise program on health-related fitness, growth hormone, and insulin growth factor-Ⅰ(IGF-Ⅰ) in male mid-school students. 26 male mid-school students who were not participating in a regular exercise program were randomly selected as study subjects. A total of 20 students participated with 10 in the exercise group and 10 in the control group. The exercise group took a 50-minute group jump rope exercise program 3 times a week for 12 weeks. The intensity of exercise was RPE 13∼16 and the exercise included long 8-figure marathon, long 4-leap, and long hopping in and jump the roping together. The control group only performed their regular daily activities. The measured data was analyzed with PASW ver. 18.0 and the mean and standard deviation for each measured items were obtained. Repeated measures ANOVA was used to analyze the difference according to the group and the exercise period. Paired t-test was used to analyze the pre and post difference within the group for significant difference, and independent t-test was used to analyze the difference between the groups. The level of significance for testing all the hypotheses was set at α=.05. The results showed that the waist circumference was reduced in the exercise group after 12 weeks of group jump rope exercise and their right grip strength and back strength were increased. In the exercise group, body mass index(BMI) and body fat percentage were significantly decreased and left grip strength, muscle endurance, cardiovascular endurance, and flexibility were significantly increased. In the exercise group, growth hormone showed increase albeit without significance, and insulin growth factor-Ⅰ(IGF-Ⅰ) showed significant increase. In conclusion, the results of this study indicate that a 12 weeks of group jump rope exercise program has positive effects on health-related fitness and insulin growth factor-Ⅰ(IGF-Ⅰ) in male middle school students. Based on the study results, adjusting the period, duration, frequency, method, and intensity of exercise and consistently performing group jump rope are likely to improve the quality of physical activities in male middle school students during the school physical education.