스토리텔링 기반 제주 해녀 이러닝 콘텐츠 프로토타입 개발

Abstract

2016년 11월 30일 제주 해녀가 유네스코 인류무형문화유산에 등재되었다. 제주 해녀는 자연친화적인 작업 방법으로 지속가능한 환경을 유지하면서 경제 활동을 하고, 관련 지식과 기술이 공동체를 통해 세대에서 세대로 전승되며, 제주 해녀 문화가 지역의 독특한 문화 정체성을 상징한다는 점에서 그 가치를 인정받은 것이다. 그동안 제주 해녀는 강인한 여성의 삶을 대변하는 아이콘이자 제주를 대표하는 독특한 문화 자원으로서 역할을 해왔다. 그러나 1965년 2만 3천여 명에 달하던 제주 해녀의 수는 2016년 말 기준 4,005명으로 급감하였고, 남아있는 해녀의 연령층도 98.5% 이상이 50세 이상의 노년층이어서 해녀 문화가 점차 사라져가고 있다. 사라져가는 해녀 문화를 보존하기 위해 다양한 시도는 있었다. 행정적으로는 해녀들의 물질 작업이나 잠수병 치료 등에 대한 지원이 있었고, 문화 콘텐츠의 경우 책이나 공연, 애니메이션 등 여러 분야에서 해녀를 소재로 한 콘텐츠 제작이 이루어져왔다. 교육적인 측면에서는 한수풀 해녀학교나 법환마을 해녀학교 등 오프라인 공간에서 제주 해녀에 대한 교육이 이루어졌다. 그러나 행정적인 지원은 제주 해녀 문화의 보존, 전승에 관한 지원보다는 기존 해녀의 보호 및 소득 향상에 집중되었다. 문화 콘텐츠의 경우도 제주 해녀의 역사나 문화에 집중하기 보다는 제주 해녀라는 소재만 차용하거나 제주 해녀의 표면적인 이미지를 중점적으로 다룬 경우가 많았다. 더욱이 이러한 콘텐츠도 제주 해녀의 유네스코 등재를 위한 노력이 시작되던 2010년대에 들어와 비로소 증가하게 되었다. 또한 해녀 관련 교육은 해녀 문화 전반에 대한 체계적인 교육 대신 물질을 하는 기술적인 부분을 중심으로 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 유네스코 인류무형문화유산으로 지정된 제주 해녀의 가치를 이해하고, 이를 쉽고 재미있는 교육으로 전달하기 위해 스토리텔링을 활용한 이러닝 콘텐츠 프로토타입을 제시하고자 한다. 본 연구의 제주 해녀 이러닝 콘텐츠는 제주 해녀가 가지고 있는 핵심 가치를 발굴하여 이를 바탕으로 스토리를 제작하고 그 스토리를 학습내용으로 전달하고 진행하는 중심 역할로서 활용한다. 기존의 이러닝 콘텐츠는 일정한 분량(25분 내외), 일정한 차시 수만큼 개발되어야 하는 환경 탓에 인위적으로 내용을 편집하는 과정이 발생하기도 했다. 또한 기존 이러닝 콘텐츠 내에서 스토리는 학습 동기를 유발하는 단편적인 요소로서 역할을 해왔다. 이로 인해 학습에 대한 흥미가 학습 후반까지 이어지지 못해 학습효과가 낮다. 따라서 기존 이러닝 콘텐츠의 형식을 배제하여 한 차시의 이러닝 콘텐츠를 제작하되 제주 해녀의 개괄을 이해할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고자 하였다. 스토리텔링을 활용한 제주 해녀 이러닝 콘텐츠 개발을 위한 절차로 우선, 기존 스토리텔링을 활용한 이러닝 콘텐츠 연구 동향과 제주 해녀에 대한 콘텐츠 현황에 대해 정리하여 기존 콘텐츠가 갖는 문제점을 파악하고 본 콘텐츠가 어떻게 개발되어야 하는지 방향성을 가늠해 보았다. 또한 제주 해녀가 갖는 여러 가지 문화적 요소 중 교육적인 가치가 있는 내용을 선별하여 제시하였다. 제주 해녀의 개괄적인 내용(역사), 제주 해녀의 공동체 문화, 그리고 제주 해녀의 자연친화적인 작업 방식이 그것이다. 이를 통해 교육적인 요소를 추출하여 스토리의 기본적인 주제와 내용을 선정하였다. 스토리 개발에서는 제주 해녀 전설 중 '용궁올레'를 모티프로 하여 스토리를 전개하되, 주인공을 취업 준비생으로 설정하여 학습자가 스토리에 대해 친숙하도록 하였다. 또한 스토리, 학습 동기 설계, 상호작용, 화면 설계, 핵심 학습활동 전략 등을 바탕으로 스토리를 개발하였다. 스토리 전개에서는 앞서 추출한 교육적인 요소를 중점적으로 제주 해녀의 문화와 가치를 학습자기 인지할 수 있도록 구성하였고, 캐릭터 및 주요 화면 등을 이미지화하여 스토리보드를 제작 하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 콘텐츠는 단편적이지만 이후 제주 해녀가 갖는 문화적 요소를 소재로 하여 여러 차시의 이러닝 콘텐츠가 개발될 수 있음을 제시하였다. 궁극적으로 이러한 시도가 제주 해녀 문화에 대해 사람들의 관심을 높이고 더불어 제주 해녀 문화가 갖고 있는 소중한 가치를 보존하고 알리는데 기여할 수 있기를 바란다.

Jeju Haenyeo (Women Divers) were listed as an Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity by UNESCO on November 30th, 2016. Jeju Haenyeo received special recognition for taking part in sustainable economic activities in eco-friendly ways, passing down their knowledge and skills from one generation to the next through their community, and symbolizing the region's unique cultural identity. Jeju Haenyeo have played an important role in representing the lives of strong women as a unique culture resource of Jeju Island. However, the culture of Jeju Haenyeo has gradually been disappearing as the number of Jeju Haenyeo, which numbered approximately 23,000 in 1965, has dropped sharply to 4,005 as of the end of 2016. Of the existing Haenyo, more than 98.5% are over 50 years old. There have been various attempts to preserve the disappearing Haenyeo culture. On the administrative side, there has been support for their diving work or treatments for the effects of decompression sickness. In regards to culture, content focusing on Haenyeo has been produced in various fields such as books, performances, and animation. In terms of educational activities, 'Hansupul Haenyeo School' or 'Beophwan-Maeul Haenyeo School' where people meet offline has provided education regarding Jeju Haenyeo. However, the administrative support was focused on protecting the existing Haenyeo and increasing their income rather than supporting the preservation and transmission of the culture of Jeju Haenyeo. As for cultural content, rather than concentrating on the history or the culture of Jeju Haenyeo, there have been numerous cases in which the phrase Jeju Haenyeo was only borrowed or the content only focused on superficial images of Jeju Haenyeo. Furthermore, the amount of this content increased suddenly at the beginning in 2010 when efforts were underway to apply for the UNESCO listing of Jeju Haenyeo. Moreover, the current educational activities regarding Haenyeo tend to provide only fragmentary knowledge on a temporary basis rather than systematic instruction on the culture of Haenyeo. Additionally, the current educational activities are focused primarily on the technical side of the diving work rather than the culture of Jeju Haenyeo. As such, the purpose of this study is to present e-Learning content using storytelling to give an understanding of the value of Jeju Haenyeo, which has been designated as an Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity by UNESCO, in a systematic and integrated manner. e-Learning content is the least costly method of delivering information, is available for an unlimited number of people, and makes it possible to improve the accuracy of information by correcting errors in real time. In addition, the biggest advantage is that anyone can easily access e-Learning content since there are no time‐space constraints. However, it is difficult for e-Learning to motivate learners to learn by themselves because of its uniform structure. In order to address this disadvantage, the study presents e-Learning content by making use of storytelling. However, there are some requirements the existing e-Learning content has to meet. It must be created within a fixed amount of time (about 25 minutes) and be presented a fixed number of times. In this regard, a process of artificially editing longer content into shorter segments can occur. The e-Learning content of Jeju Haenyeo has the story based on the core values of Jeju Haenyeo. The story plays a central role in conveying the learning content. The e-Learning content provides an opportunity to understand the outline of Jeju Haenyeo by producing one unit as a separate part rather than breaking it up into several shorter ones, which is in a different formant from the existing e-Learning content. The procedure for developing the e-Learning content of Jeju Haenyeo using storytelling is as follows: First, this study analyzes the research trends of the existing e-Learning content that is using storytelling, the status of the content on Jeju Haenyeo, and then identifies the issues the existing content has experienced. Last, how this content should be developed is proposed in this study. In addition, this paper singles out and presents the content that has educational value among the many different cultural elements of Jeju Haenyeo. The content is composed of a summary of the history of Jeju Haenyeo, the community culture of Jeju Haenyeo, and their eco-friendly working methods. By extracting the educational elements, the study has developed the main topic and the content of the story. In the story development process, 'Yong-gung Olle,' a legend of Jeju Haenyeo, is selected as the motif of the main story. Meanwhile, as the main character, a job seeker is chosen in order to help the learners become familiar with the story. Furthermore, the content consists of the story, learning motivation design, interaction, screen design, the strategy of the core learning activity, etc. In the storyline, this study highlights the educational elements mentioned above to assist learners in recognizing the culture and value of Jeju Haenyeo. It also produces the storyboard by imagining the characters, the main scenes, etc. In the conclusion, a method that could be used as OSMU (One Source Multi Use) is proposed. The method can be beyond the educational content through further research in the future. Although the content developed in this study is fragmentary, it is expected that e-Learning content can be developed into a number of units based on the cultural elements of Jeju Haenyeo. Ultimately, this study may be able to contribute to boosting people's interest in the culture of Jeju Haenyeo. It may assist in preserving and spreading the value of Jeju Haenyeo culture.