재무적 요인이 제주지역 골프회원권 가치에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 재무적 요인이 제주지역 골프회원권 가치에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다. 골프장 경영이 특히 어려운 제주지역의 경우 재무적 요인이 골프회원권 가치에 유의적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단된다.

재무적 요인이 제주지역 골프회원권 가치에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 골프장 품질을 통제하고 재무적 요인인 부채비율, 유동비율, 매출액영업이익률, 이자보상배율 등을 이용하여 다중회귀분석을 하였다. 또한 재무변수들의 추가 설명력을 분석하였다. 여기서 골프회원권 가치는 기준시가(지방세 과세표준)의 중앙값/분양가격의 중앙값으로 측정하였다.

2012년부터 2016년까지 재무적 요인과 골프회원권 가치와의 관계를 실증 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

부채비율은 골프회원권 가치와 유의적인 음(-)의 관계로 나타나 부채비율은 골프회원권 가치에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 부채비율이 높은 골프장의 회원권가치는 상대적으로 낮은 것을 알 수 있다.

유동비율이 높은 골프장은 단기채무 상환능력이 높아 골프회원권 가치에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 유동성이 높은 골프장은 상대적으로 골프장의 회원권가치가 높은 것을 알 수 있다.

수익성 지표인 매출액영업이익이 높은 골프장은 골프회원권 가치에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 매출액영업이익률이 높은 골프장은 상대적으로 골프회원권 가치가 높다는 것을 알 수 있다.

금융비용 부담능력인 이자보상배율이 높은 골프장은 회원권가치에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이자보상배율이 높은 골프장은 상대적으로 골프회원권가치가 높은 것을 알 수 있다.

골프회원권 가치를 기준시가 평균/분양가격 평균과 해당 기준시가/최근 분양가격으로 추가 분석한 결과도 연구가설이 모두 채택 되는 것으로 나타나 재무적 요인은 골프회원권 가치에 영향을 미치는 유용한 변수임이 검증되었다.

재무변수들의 추가 설명력을 분석한 결과 부채비율과 유동비율은 모두 골프회원권 가치에 각각 추가적인 설명력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 부채비율과 매출액영업이익률, 유동비율과 매출액영업이익률을 이용하여 분석한 결과는 매출액영업이익률은 부채비율과 유동비율에 추가하여 골프회원권 가치의 변동을 설명하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 수익성 지표인 매출액영업이익률 보다는 안전성 지표인 부채비율과 유동비율이 골프회원권 가치에 미치는 영향이 크다는 것을 알 수 있다.

부채비율과 이자보상배율을 이용하여 분석한 결과는 부채비율과 이자보상배율 두 변수 각각 골프회원권 가치의 변동에 추가하여 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 이자보상배율과 매출액영업이익률, 이자보상배율과 유동비율을 분석한 결과는 이자보상배율과 유동비율 두 변수 각각이 골프회원권 가치 변동을 추가하여 설명하는 것으로 나타났고, 매출액영업이익률은 이자보상배율과 유동비율에 추가하여 골프회원권 가치 변동을 설명하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

골프장품질은 골프회원권 가치에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 제주지역의 경우 골프장품질은 회원권을 분양할 때에는 중요하게 영향을 미치는 변수이지만 분양 후의 골프회원권 가치에는 유의적인 영향을 미치지 않는 다는 것을 알 수 있다.

본 연구의 실증분석 결과는 골프장의 재무상황에 따라 골프회원권 가치가 변동한다는 것을 나타낸다. 따라서 분양시점에 골프회원권 가치는 골프장품질에 큰 영향을 받지만 분양 후의 골프회원권 가치는 골프장품질이 아닌 재무적 요인에 따라 큰 영향을 받는다는 것을 본 연구의 결과를 통해서 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of financial factors to the value of the golf club membership in Jeju. One of the premises of this research is that, not only the quality of the golf club, but also financial factors, which are types of accounting information, would influence on the values of the golf club membership, especially due to the difficulties in running the golf course in Jeju.

In this study, multiple regression analysis was conducted to analyzes the relationship between the value of the golf club membership and the financial factors which were debt ratio, current ratio, operating income to sales, and interest coverage ratio from 2012 to 2016. The quality of the golf club was controlled in regression. Also, the additional explanatory ability of financial factors on the value of the golf club membership is analyzed. The value of the golf club membership is measured as a median of the tax base price/median of the initial selling price.

The results summarized as follows.

Debt ratio (liquidity, operating income, interest coverage ratio) had a negative (positive) effect on the value of the golf club membership. It can be inferred that golf courses with high debt ratio (liquidity, operating income, interest coverage ratio) have relatively low (high) value of the golf club membership.

Financial factors are verified to be critical variables affecting the value of the golf club membership even if the regression analysis was conducted based on the average of the tax base price/average of the initial selling price and the corresponding tax base price/recent initial selling price.

Analysis of the additional explanatory ability of financial factors shows that stability ratios, such as debt ratio and current ratio, had more effect on the value of the golf club membership than the profitability ratio, such as operating income to sales. The analysis based on debt ratio and interest coverage ratio show that each variable had a additional explanatory ability on the value of the golf club membership. Similarly, the analysis based on interest coverage ratio and current asset ratio show that each variable had a additional explanatory ability on the value of the golf club membership. However, operating income to sales did not have a additional explanatory ability to interest coverage ratio and current asset ratio.

The quality of the golf course did not affect the value of the golf club membership. The golf course quality is a significant variable when selling membership. However, it can be inferred that the quality of the golf course had no significant effect on the value of golf membership after the sale of golf membership.

The empirical results of this study show that the value of golf club membership was influence by the financial factors of the golf course. The initial selling price of golf club membership is greatly influenced by golf course quality. However, the value of golf membership after the sale has been greatly affected by financial factors, not golf course quality.