변실금 아동의 삶의 질 개선을 위한 생물․심리․사회적 중재의 효과

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 선천성 거대결장증 사례를 중심으로 변실금 아동의 삶의 질 개선을 위한 생물․심리․사회적 중재의 효과를 알아보는 것이다. 이를 위해 설정된 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 생물․심리․사회적 중재가 변실금 아동의 삶의 질 개선에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가? 둘째, 생물․심리․사회적 중재에 따른 변실금 아동의 삶의 질 변화 양상은 어떠한가? 연구 참여자는 현재 S시의 한 초등학교에 재학 중인 5학년(12세) 남자아동이며, 주 호소문제는 변 지림, 배변조절 실패 등과 같은 변실금이다. 대상아동과 배변문제로 상담을 시작하게 된 것은 2017년 4월부터이며 그 후 그 해 10월까지 약 7개월 동안 생물․심리․사회적 중재 프로그램이 운영되었다. 첫째는 생물학적 접근으로써 필라테스를 통해 항문괄약근 강화이며, 두 번째는 긍정행동지원과 이야기 치료의 외재화를 통한 심리적 접근이고, 세 번째는 가정 차원과 학교 차원에서의 사회적 접근이다. 변실금 아동의 변화 과정을 살펴보기 위해 면담, 참여관찰, 일화기록으로 자료를 수집했으며, 사전·사후 변화를 검증하기 위하여 아동용 항문직장기형 삶의 질 질문지, 부모용 아동 정서․행동발달 검사지(CPSQ), 교사용 강점 난점 설문지(SDQ)를 사용하였다. 연구자는 생물․심리․사회적 중재 프로그램이 아동의 삶의 질 개선에 미치는 효과 및 그 변화 양상을 생물학적, 심리적, 사회적 세 가지로 나누어 자료를 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 생물학적 중재는 변실금 아동의 건강 관련 삶의 질 개선에 효과가 있다. 둘째, 심리적 중재는 아동으로 하여금 정서․행동문제를 감소시키고 변실금 치료 의지를 높여줌으로써 삶의 질 개선에 효과가 있다. 셋째, 사회적 중재는 가정과 학교의 지지로써, 아동의 삶의 경험을 넓혀주고 재구성해간다는 점에서 삶의 질 개선에 미치는 효과가 있다. 결론적으로 생물․심리․사회적 중재가 변실금 아동의 삶의 질을 개선하는 데 효과가 있다. 또한 생물․심리․사회적 중재는 서로의 효과를 극대화시켜가며 아동의 삶의 질 개선에 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 이 연구는 소규모 학교의 한 학생을 대상으로 실시되었고 선천성 거대결장증 질환으로 인한 변실금 사례이므로 연구 결과를 일반화하는 데 한계가 있다. 또한 생물․심리․사회적 중재의 효과가 일시적인지 장기적인지 확인하지 못하였다는 한계가 있다. 따라서 효과성 검증을 위해 다양한 학생들을 대상으로 설계된 후속연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of biological, psychological, and social interventions to improve the quality of life of children with fecal incontinence, focusing on a case of Hirschsprung's disease. First, what is the effect of biological, psychological, and social interventions on the quality of life of children with fecal incontinence? Second, what is the change in quality of life of children who are affected by biological, psychological, and social interventions? It was in April, 2017, that the counseling was started with children on the subject of fecal incontinence, and after that, a biosocial, psychological and social intervention program was carried out for about 7 months until October of that year. The first is the enhancement of the anal sphincter through pilates as a biological approach, the second is the psychological approach through positive behavior support and externalization of narrative therapy, and the third is the social approach at home and school level. In order to examine the change process of children with fecal incontinence, data were gathered from interviews, participation observation, anecdotal records, and Hirschsrung's disease/anorectal malformation quality-of-life questionaire (HAQL), Child Problem-Behavior Screening Questionnaire(CPSQ), Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire(SDQ) were conducted as a pre- and post-test. The researcher analyzed data on the effects of biological, psychological and social intervention programs on the quality of life of children and their changing patterns in three categories: biological, psychological, and social.

The results of the study can be summarized as follows.

First, biological intervention is effective in improving the health-related quality of life of children with fecal incontinence. Second, psychological intervention is effective in improving quality of life by reducing children's emotional and behavioral problems and increasing their willingness to treat incontinence. Third, social intervention has an effect on improvement of quality of life by expanding the experience of children's life and reorganizing as support of home and school. This suggests that biological, psychological, and social interventions are effective in improving the quality of life of children with fecal incontinence. In addition, biological, biological, psychological, and social interventions maximized the effects of each other. However, this study was conducted on a student in a small school and it is a case of incontinence due to Hirschsprung's disease. There is also a limit to whether the effects of biological, psychological, and social interventions are temporary or long term. Therefore, a follow-up study designed for various students will be conducted to verify effectiveness.