Numerical simulation of spatio temporal variation of red blood cell aggregation under pulsatile flow

Abstract

Previous studies on red blood cell (RBC) aggregation have elucidated the inverse relationship between shear rate and RBC aggregation under steady Poiseuille flow. From experimental studies under pulsatile flow, the effect of acceleration on RBC aggregation has been suggested to understand the insufficient relationship shear rate under steady flow. However, information on the cyclic and spatial variation in RBC aggregation under pulsatile flow remains lacking due to the complex interrelationship among the RBC motion and flow characteristics under pulsatile flow. In this study, the purpose of numerical 2 dimensional (D) simulation is t hat the spatial variation of the velocity field influence the RBC aggregation wi th interactional and hydrodynamic forces adopting elastic tube wall condition under pulsatile flow. RBC aggregation was numerically simulated to investigate the complex interrelationships among the parameters of RBC motion under pulsatile flow. Especially, the relationship between RBC aggregation and acceleration fields under pulsatile flow was quantitatively analyzed. A 2D particle model was used to simulate RBC motion driven by hydrodynamic, aggregation, and elastic forces in a sinusoidal pulsatile flow field. The kinetics of RBCs was simulated on the basis of the depletion model. The simulation was implemented to determine mean aggregation size as a function of time and the variation of the number of aggregated RBCs according to the spatial distribution of fluid fields. In addition, we observed the RBC aggregation with the spatial variation of velocity field by designing the elastic tube satisfying volume conservation under Womersley flow. The simulation results are in agreement with previously observed experimental results for the formation and destruction of RBC aggregates with a parabolic radial distribution during a pulsatile cycle. In addition, the results demonstrated that the cyclic variation in the mean aggregate size of RBCs increased as velocity amplitude increased or mean flow velocity decreased under sinusoidal pulsatile flow in a rigid tube. In addition, it was confirmed that the spatial variation of the velocity field under Womersley flow depends on the degree of elasticity of tube walls and affects formation of RBC aggregation. The higher the elasticity of tube walls, the greater the spatial variation of velocity field with formation of a parabolic shaped RBC aggregation. In the spatial analysis of aggregated RBCs, the maximum aggregated RBCs occurred in a specific acceleration range The present simulation results verified previous experimental results and improved the current understanding of the complex spatiotemporal changes of RBC aggregates during a sinusoidal pulsatile and Womersley flow. The simulation results of RBC aggregation were similar to the Bright collapsing ring phenom enon obtained in the previous in vitro experimental results with porcine bloo d in ultrasound B-mode images. Mean aggregated size was simulated to sho w hemodynamic variation. The parabolic formation of RBC aggregation affecte d the spatial variation of velocity fields. In our simulation, we demonstrated t he relationship between RBC aggregation and shear rate as well as accelerati on of flow fields. The simulation results quantitatively verified previous experi mental results and improved the understanding of the complex spatio-tempor al changes experienced by RBC aggregates during pulsatile flow

이전의 실험 및 시뮬레이션 연구에서는 정상 유동에서 전단율이 낮을수록 적혈구 응집이 높아지는 반비례 관계가 알려져 왔다 하지만 박동흐름에서 관찰된 파라볼릭 형태의 적혈구 응집은 전단율의 영향만으로 설명이 불충분하며 유체 가속도의 영향에 대한 가설이 제기되었다 하지만 주기적으로 변화하는 압력에 의해 시 공간적으로 복잡한 박동흐름의 속도장에서 적혈구 응집 현상을 실험으로 해석하기에 많은 제한점이 있다 따라서 본 연구에서 2 차원 수치해석 시뮬레이 션을 통한 적혈구 응집 현상을 관찰하였으며 박동흐름에서 시 , 공간적 분포에 따른 적혈구 응집을 정성적 및 정량적 평가를 진행하였으며 탄성튜브에서 부피 보존을 만족시키는 워머슬리(Womersley) 유동에서 공간 변화에 따른 적혈구 응집 형성을 관찰하였다. 박동흐름에서 적혈구 응집의 2 차원 수치해석 모델링은 적혈구 입자 사이의 탄성력 및 응집력과 유체역학적 힘에 의해 각 입자의 운동이 계산되며 시간에 따른 움직임을 통해 응집 현상을 관찰하였다 시뮬레이션 은 유체의 진폭 및 평균 유속을 변화시켜 적혈구 평균 응집량을 계산하여 시간에 따른 적혈구 응집 변화량과 응집 정도를 정성적 평가했다 또한 유동장의 공간 분포에 따라 영역 내 포함된 응집된 적혈구의 수를 계산함으로써 박동흐름에서 전단율 및 가속도 장에 따른 적혈구 응집의 정량적 분석을 진행하였다 워머슬리 유동에서 공간 변화에 따른 적혈구 응집 형태의 차이를 확인하기 위해 강체와 탄성벽을 구현해 속도장의 공간변화가 적혈구 응집에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. B본 연구 결과 박동흐름에서 유속 진폭이 증가할수록 평균 유속이 감소할수록 파라볼릭 형태의 적혈구 응집이 명확히 관찰됐다. 3 가지 응집 조건으로 구분 지어 전단율 및 가속도 장의 공간 변화에 따른 응집된 적혈구 수를 측정한 결과 응집 발생 정도가 높을수록 전단율과 응집 사이의 반비례 관계 해석이 명확했으며 특정 가속도 구간에서 높은 적혈구 응집을 보였다 이는 박동흐름에서 유변학적 인자로 전단율 뿐만 아니라 가속도도 적혈구 응집에 영향을 미친다는 사실 을 확인했다 워머슬리 흐름에서 공간 변화에 따른 적혈구 응집 분석은 속도장의 공간 변화가 없는 강체 튜브조건과 임의의 정현파 형태로 설계한 탄성튜브의 탄성 도를 조절하여 속도장의 공간 변화를 구현한 경우에서 적혈구의 움직임을 계산하였다 시뮬레이션 결과 세 가지 힘에 의해 시간에 따라 달라지는 적혈구는 공간 변화가 없는 강체 튜브 내 적혈구 응집은 정상 유동에서 관찰된 적혈구 응집과 유사했으며 탄성 조건에서 속도장의 공간 변화에 따라 적혈구는 파라볼릭 형태의 응집 형성이 관찰되었다. 본 연구 결과는 박동흐름의 복잡한 시공간 변화에 대한 이해 향상을 목표로 적혈구 응집에 영향을 주는 세 가지 역학적 힘에 의한 수치해석 모델링을 수행하였다 시뮬레이션을 통해 구현된 적혈구 응집 형태는 박동흐름에서 돼지 혈액으로 측정한 초음파 B 모드 이미지에서 관찰된 백색환 (Bright collapsing ring)' 현상과 유사함을 보였다. 이 연구는 실험적 접근의 한계를 시뮬레이션을 통해 정량적 검증을 하였고 적 혈구 응집체와 유체의 특성의 복잡성에 대한 이해를 향상시켰다.