농촌 거주 독거 후기노인의 경로당 이용 요인

Abstract

Objective: In Korea, as the elderly population increases due to rapid agingand life expectancy increases, the population and proportion of the elderly inthe late period are increasing. In particular, rural areas are already beyond thesuper-aged society, and 34.2% of all elderly households live alone. Due to theincrease in the elderly living alone, there are problems such as economy,health, alienation, and inability. A support system is needed to solve theseproblems. In rural society, senior citizens can play such a role with 79.4% ofthe use rate per senior aged over 80. This study aims to provide basic datafor inducing social participation, health management, and revitalization ofsenior citizens' use of senior citizens living alone by analyzing the factorsaffecting the elderly living alone in rural areas.Methods: In this study, 962 senior citizens who Old-old lived alone in ruralareas were selected as final subjects for the study using the data from the2017 Korean National Survey on Older Adults. The statistical processing usedthe IBM SPSS version 25.0 program to perform frequency analysis,- 44 -chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, multivariable logistic regression. Thestatistical significance level was verified with p<0.05.Results: The results of this study showed that the older the age, the lowerthe level of education, and the more economically active, the older the elderly,the lower the level of education, the more they use the senior citizens. Interms of health behavior factors, senior citizens were used when there was achronic disease, and senior citizens were not used when they were depressed,when smoking, when they were not screened for dementia, and when theirability to perform daily life needed help. In terms of social relations, whenthey do not watch TV or listen to radio, when they do not participate inlifelong education, and when there are fewer non-living children, they do notuse senior citizens.Conclusion: Through these results, in order to increase the use rate persenior citizen, we identify the needs of senior citizens, strengthen healthpromotion behavior, promote the importance of mental health andpsychological health, provide information, and draw attention to the elderlywho have weak social relationships. It is expected to be used as basic datafor the development of participation and activation programs per channel.

우리나라는 급속한 고령화로 고령자 인구가 증가, 기대여명 늘어나면서 후기 노인 인구 및 비율이 증가하고 있다. 특히 농촌 지역은 이미 초고령 사회를 넘어선상태이고 전체 노인 가구 중 독거노인은 34.2%를 차지하고 있다. 독거노인 증가로 인해 경제적, 건강, 소외, 무위 등의 문제점이 있다. 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 지지체계가 필요하다. 농촌 사회에서 80세 이상 경로당 이용률 79.4%로경로당이 그런 역할을 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 농촌 거주 독거 후기노인의 경로당 이용에 미치는 요인을 분석하여 독거노인의 사회 참여 유도 및 건강관리,경로당 이용 활성화를 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다.본 연구는 2017년 노인실태조사 자료를 활용하여 농촌 거주 독거 후기노인 962명을 최종 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 통계처리는 IBM SPSS version 25.0 프로그램을 활용하여 빈도 분석, χ² test, Fisher's exact test, 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였고, 통계적 유의수준을 p<0.05로 하여 검증하였다.본 연구의 결과는 인구사회학적 요인에서는 나이가 많을수록, 교육수준은 낮을수록, 경제활동을 할수록 경로당을 이용하는 것으로 나타났다. 건강행태 요인에서는 만성질환이 있을 때 경로당을 이용했고, 우울할 때, 흡연할 때, 치매 검진을받지 않을 때, 일상생활 수행능력이 도움이 필요할 때는 경로당을 이용하지 않는것으로 나타났다. 사회적 관계 요인에서는 TV 시청 및 라디오 청취를 하지 않을때, 평생교육 참여를 하지 않을 때, 비동거 생존 자녀가 적을수록 경로당을 이용하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.이와 같은 결과를 통해 경로당 이용률을 높이기 위하여 경로당 이용 노인들의욕구를 파악, 건강 증진 행위를 강화시키며 정신건강과 심리적 건강의 중요성을홍보하고 정보를 제공, 사회적 관계가 약한 노인들에 관심을 갖도록 해 사회 참여 유도와 경로당 활성화 프로그램 개발의 기초 자료로 활용될 것으로 기대한다.