의료분쟁조정제도에 관한 연구

Abstract

현대사회에서는 의료기술이 발전함에 따라 의료서비스가 크게 향상되고 있다. 첨단의료기기·신약·신기술을 이용한 새로운 방법의 수술과 시술들이 크게 증가하 고 있으며, 나아가 의료기술에 정보통신기술과 로봇기술을 접목한 원격의료가 등 장하여, 의사가 원거리에 있는 환자에게 외과수술 등의 비대면 의료서비스를 제 공하는 시대가 되었다. 그로 인해 환자들은 질병의 치료는 쉬워지고, 의료사고의 발생은 줄어들 것이라고 생각한다. 그러나 의료행위는 침습성·예측곤란성이라는 특수성이 있다. 따라서 환자의 기대와는 다르게 의료기술이 아무리 발달하여도 의료사고는 지속적으로 발생하게 된다. 오늘날 양질의 의료서비스가 제공되고 있음에도 불구하고, 수진기회의 확대로 인해 의료행위가 증가한 점, 의료산업의 분업화·대형화로 인해 의사와 환자 사이 의 신뢰가 상실된 점 등으로 인하여 의료분쟁은 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 이러 한 의료분쟁의 증가는 의사로 하여금 방어적 진료를 하도록 유도하고 사회적 비 용을 증가시킴으로써, 결국 국민의 생명과 건강에 악영향을 미치게 된다. 따라서 의료분쟁을 신속하고 공정하며 효율적으로 해결하여 의료인과 환자 모 두를 만족시킬 수 있는 의료분쟁해결제도의 필요성이 제기되었다. 이러한 요구에 따라 2011년 4월 7일에 의료분쟁조정법이 제정되었으며, 2012년 4월 8일에 의료 분쟁을 해결하기 위한 조정기구인 조정중재원이 설립되어 의료분쟁조정업무를 본격적으로 개시하게 되었다. 이 논문에서는 의료사고 및 의료분쟁의 내용과 미국·독일·일본·중국 등 주요 국가의 의료분쟁조정제도의 현황을 살펴보고, 우리나라의 의료분쟁조정법상 의료 분쟁조정제도의 현황과 조정례를 중점적으로 검토함으로써, 의료분쟁조정제도의 문제점을 발견하고 개선방안을 제시하고 있다. 지난 8년 간의 조정중재원의 업무 현황 및 조정제도의 특징, 조정절차 등을 살 펴본 결과 다음과 같은 실제상·법제상 문제점이 도출되었다. 첫째, 의료분쟁조정 법에서는 피해자가 조정중재원에 조정신청을 하여도 피신청인이 이를 거부할 수 있는 조정참여의사 확인규정을 두고 있는데, 이러한 규정이 조정중재원의 활성화 를 저해하는 원인이 되고 있다. 둘째, 의료분쟁조정법에서는 조정중재원에 감정 단을 설치하여 직접 감정업무를 하도록 하고 있는데, 감정부를 구성하는 5인의 감정위원 중 의료비전문가가 과반수로 구성되는 등의 문제로 감정부의 전문성에 의문이 제기되고 있다. 셋째, 의료계는 조정중재원의 조정제도의 운영에 대하여 불만과 불신이 큰 상황인데, 이러한 의료계와 조정중재원의 갈등과 대립이 조정 제도 운영에 장해요소가 되고 있다. 넷째, 불가항력 의료사고 보상제도의 경우 적용범위를 분만의료사고 중 일부에 한정하여 적용하고 있는데, 적용범위가 너무 작다는 문제가 있다. 다섯째, 손해배상금 대불제도의 경우 의료기관에게 운용재 원을 부담시키고 있는데, 의료기관에 의해 위헌성의 문제가 제기되는 등 의료계 가 반발을 하고 있다. 여섯째, 형사처벌특례제도의 경우 특례의 적용범위가 협소 하여 입법목적을 달성하기 어렵다는 문제점이 있다. 조정중재원에 위와 같은 문제점이 있음을 확인하였으며, 이 논문에서는 이러한 문제점에 대하여 다음과 같은 개선방안을 제시하고 있다. 첫째, 조정중재원의 조 정개시 요건인 조정참여의사 확인규정은 조정제도의 활성화를 저해하는 걸림돌 이 되고 있으므로, 조정참여의사 확인규정을 폐지하고 자동개시제도를 전면적으 로 도입하여야 할 것이다. 자동개시제도의 전면도입이 어렵다면, 현행 자동개시 제도의 요건을 완화하거나 자동개시사건의 범위를 점진적으로 확대하는 규정들 을 도입하는 방안도 있을 것이다. 둘째, 감정업무는 전문지식과 경험이 매우 중 요한 분야이므로 의료전문가가 감정부의 과반수 이상이 되도록 구성할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 의료계와 조정중재원의 갈등을 해소하기 위하여 의료계의 불만사항 에 대하여 함께 고민하고 의견을 반영하여 문제를 해결하려는 조정중재원의 적 극적인 자세가 요구된다. 넷째, 불가항력에 의한 의료사고 보상제도는 적용범위 가 특정 분만사고에 한정되어 있으므로, 보상금 청구요건을 완화하여 적용범위를 점차 넓혀나가야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 손해배상금 대불제도는 의료분쟁의 신속한 종결 및 손해의 조속한 회복이라는 제도의 도입 목적이 유효하므로, 재원부담 규 정 등을 개선하는 방안을 마련하여야 할 것이다. 여섯째, 의료인이 형사처벌의 부담에서 벗어나 안정적인 진료활동을 할 수 있도록 형사처벌특례의 규정을 개 선하여야 할 것이나, 특례제도의 적용범위를 직접적으로 확대하는 것은 부작용이 크므로, 처벌의 임의적 감면 또는 필요적 감면, 특정 의료사고 유형에 대한 공소 제기의 제한 등의 방법을 이용하여 순차적으로 개선하여야 할 것이다. 이 논문에서는 의료분쟁으로 인한 악영향과 소송에 의한 방법으로 의료분쟁을 해결할 경우 발생하는 문제점을 살펴보았고, 의료분쟁을 신속·공정하고 효율적으 로 해결하기 위한 방안을 모색하기 위하여 각국의 의료분쟁조정제도를 검토하였 으며, 우리나라의 의료분쟁조정법상 조정제도를 중심으로 현황과 문제점 및 개선 방안에 대하여 연구하였다. 향후 조정중재원의 제도개선과 발전을 위하여, 앞으 로는 조정중재원의 의료분쟁해결과정과 결과 뿐만 아니라, 조정이 성립되지 못한 경우에 그 후의 분쟁해결과정에 대한 분석을 통하여, 의료분쟁사례에 대한 심층 적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 전망된다.

With the development of medical technologies, the quality of medical services is being greatly improved in modern society. With a huge increase in the number of novel operation methods and surgical procedures where high-tech medical devices, new drugs and new technologies are used, and furthermore the emergence of telemedicine which integrates information and communication technologies and robot technologies with medical technologies, doctors provide patients far away from them with non-confrontational medical treatment services including surgeries in the modern world. Consequently, it is expected that the cure of diseases will become easier along with a decrease in the number of medical accidents. However, since medical treatment features invasiveness and unexpectedness, medical accidents are unavoidable against patients' expectations no matter how advanced medical technologies become. Despite medical services of good quality being provided today, the number of medical disputes continues to increase, with an increase in medical treatments due to expanded opportunities for medical care or a loss of trust between doctors and patients. Such medical disputes lead doctors to practice defensive medicine and increase social costs, which eventually has a harmful influence on people's lives and health. Therefore, there is a necessity for a medical dispute resolution system which satisfies both health care providers and patients through a quick, fair and efficient resolution of medical disputes. In this context, the Medical Dispute Mediation Act was enacted on Apr. 7, 2011, and the Korea Medical Dispute Mediation and Arbitration Agency was established for the resolution of medical disputes on Apr. 8, 2012 and thus initiated medical dispute mediation business. In this paper, problems of the medical dispute mediation system are being pointed out with improvement plans for them being proposed, based on an examination of the contents of medical accidents and disputes and the status of medical dispute mediation systems in the leading countries including the United States, Germany, Japan and China, which focuses on the status of medical dispute mediation system and cases of mediation in Korea. The following problems in actual practice and legal system have been deduced based on an examination of the business of the Korea Medical Dispute Mediation and Arbitration Agency for the past eight years, the features of mediation system, mediation procedures, etc. First, the Medical Dispute Mediation Act has a provision on the confirmation of a respondent's intention to accede to mediation which allows the respondent's rejection against a victim's petition for mediation with the Agency, which impedes the activation of the Agency. Second, the Medical Dispute Mediation Act stipulates the constitution of the Medical Malpractice Appraisal Board in the Agency for direct performance of mediation business with 5 appraisers including 3 non-medical experts comprising an appraisal panel, which leaves the expertise of the panel open to question. Third, the medical profession has huge dissatisfaction and distrust with the operation of mediation system in the Agency, and such conflict and confrontation between the medical profession and the Agency is one cause of impediment to the activation of a mediation system. Fourth, the application of a compensation system for inevitable medical accidents is limited to some cases of medical accidents related to childbirth, which is too narrow. Fifth, in case of a clause on advances for damages, the Act provides that a medical institution shall burden an advance for damages, which caused repulsion of the medical profession along with the issue of unconstitutionality proposed by medical institutions. Sixth, the range of the application of an exceptional clause on criminal punishment is too narrow to achieve its legislative purpose. With the above problems identified, the following improvement plans are proposed in this paper. First, since the provision on the confirmation of intention to accede to mediation which is the prerequisite for the commencement of mediation proceedings in the Agency prevents the activation of a mediation system, it needs to be abolished upon complete introduction of automatic commencement of mediation. In case of difficulties in complete introduction, the range of cases subject to automatic commencement of mediation needs to be extended gradually through a reduction in the requirements of automatic commencement, an ex officio commencement or consent accreditation system, etc. Second, considering the significance of expert knowledge and experience in mediation business, medical experts need to comprise a majority of appraisal panel members. Third, a positive attitude is required of the Agency to solve problems based on contemplation on complaints and reflection of opinions from the medical profession and thus settle conflicts between the medical profession and the Agency. Fourth, to overcome the limited application of a compensation system for inevitable medical accidents to medical accidents related to childbirth, the range of its application needs to be extended through a reduction in the requirements of compensation. Fifth, the purpose of a clause on advances for damages, quick termination of medical disputes and immediate recovery of damages, is still effective and thus needs to continue. Sixth, an exceptional clause on criminal punishment needs to be revised to allow medical professionals to provide stable medical care activities free from the burden of criminal punishment. However, since a direct extension of the range of application of the clause is expected to have severe side effects, there is a need for a phased improvement with an arbitrary or mandatory exemption from punishment, restriction of prosecution regarding certain cases of medical accidents, etc. In this paper, harmful influences of medical disputes and problems in the resolution of medical disputes through litigation have been examined, medical dispute mediation systems in other countries have been reviewed for the purpose of seeking strategies for a quick, fair and efficient resolution of medical disputes, and the current status, problems and improvement plans of a mediation system under the Medical Dispute Mediation Act in Korea have been studied. For the improvement of systems in the Mediation and Arbitration Agency and its development in the future, in-depth studies on examples of medical dispute need to be conducted based on the analysis of not only the process and result of the resolution of medical disputes in the Agency but also subsequent dispute resolution processes in case of failure in the conclusion of mediation.