15~16세기 明 四夷馆 通事와 朝鮮 司译院 譯官 양성 연구

Abstract

In the 15th and 16th centuries, the Ming dynasty and Joseonplaced great importance on nurturing interpreters and translators,so at the same time, 'Si Yi House' and 'Sayogwon' were establishedas organizations for nurturing interpreters and translators,respectively. Although the names of these two institutions aredifferent and the titles of the talents nurtured here are different,there is a point of comparison in that they were institutions thathandled diplomatic missions and nurtured diplomatic talents. In thisthesis, the establishment and operation of these two institutions,the recruitment of teachers and trainees, and learning materials andevaluations are the focus of this thesis. Therefore, what was therelationship between the perception of the name of Joseon and theforeign policy of Joseon's 'fourth-day kyorin', what was the statusof interpreters and interpreters who were considered to be technicalpositions at the time, what was the difference between thetextbooks used in the two institutions, I think it is necessary toonce again discuss in detail how the evaluation process wasdifferent. Although there is a comparative study on the education ofSi Yi House and Sayogwon among previous studies, it seems that itdid not clearly mention that Ming and Joseon recognized eachother's languages differently. Therefore, based on this researchconsciousness, this thesis will deal specifically with the educationalsituation of syntactical and historical officers, using the Si Yi Houseand the ministerial staff as comparison targets.In Chapter 2, we will take a closer look at the establishment andoperation of Si Yi House, the recruitment of teachers and trainees,and study materials and evaluation through basic literature data.First, by dealing with the background and operation status of Si YiHouse, the cause of Ming's establishment of Si Yi House can beidentified, and the history of Si Yi House will be examined. Second,the social status of Myeongcho Tongsa will be elucidated by dealingwith the recruitment of teachers and translators. Third, let's try todiscover the characteristics of 『Hwai Translation』, a textbook fornurturing Ming dynasty syntax, through study materials andevaluations, such as compilation, content composition, and edition.In addition, it is intended to identify a rigorous graduation exam sothat students can take tests and final graduations on a regularbasis.Chapter 3 will introduce and deal with the establishment andoperation of a ministry center, recruitment of teachers and trainees,and study materials and evaluation in a way that referencesprevious research and utilizes basic literature materials. First, bydealing with the establishment, operation, and organization ofSayogwon, it is possible to find out the situation and historicalhistory of the establishment of Sayogwon in the Joseon Dynasty. Inaddition, I would like to take a peek at the operating conditions ofthe two institutions through the description of the job titles of theministers. Second, by dealing with the recruitment of teachers andcadets, the social status of the early Joseon dynasty will beinvestigated. Third, we will examine the types and development ofvarious epidemiological books that appeared in the Joseon Dynastyby dealing with study materials and evaluation. In particular, Iwould like to understand the characteristics of the textbooks used inSayogwon, focusing on 『(Nogeoldae)』. In addition, we would liketo identify the examinations for becoming a military officer and theexaminations taken to graduate for scholarships and promotions.In Chapter 4, I would like to compare the status of trainingbetween Sai-gwan and ministerial officers in several aspects.Mainly, there are comparison of the language of the other party,comparison of the social status of syntax and parsimony, comparisonof the situation of textbooks used, and comparison of the evaluationto become a syntax and parsimony. In this comparison, it will berevealed what the emphasis was on each other's languages accordingto the foreign policies of Ming and Joseon. In addition, we willexamine what the social status of talented interpreters andtranslators in the 15th and 16th centuries was, what differenceswere in the textbooks used, and how the evaluation methods andcontents differed.By arranging and comparing several aspects in this way, it will bepossible to find out the commonalities and differences between the15th and 16th century scholars and the educational aspects andtraining institutions of Joseon officials. In particular, it can be seenhow the perceptions of languages between the two countries differedduring this period.

15~16세기 명나라와 조선은 통번역인재 양성을 매우 중시했기 때문에 비슷한 시기 통번역 인재양성을 위한 기구로 각각 '사이관(四夷館)'과 '사역원(司譯院)'을 설립하였다. 비록 이 두 기관의 이름이 서로 다르고 이 곳에서 양성하는 인재들의 호칭도 다르지만, 외교임무를 처리하고 외교 인재를 양성하는 기관이었다는 점에서 비교할 만한 부분이 존재한다. 이 논문에서는 이 두 기관의 설립과 운영, 교사와 교육생 충원 및 학습교재와 평가를 중심으로 15∼16세기 통사와 역관의 교육양성을 규명하고자 한다. 따라서 조선에 대한 명의 인식과 조선의 '사대교린(事大交隣)' 외교 정책과 무슨 관련이 있었는지, 당시에 기술직으로 여겨진 통사(通事)와 역관(譯官)의 위상은 어땠는지, 두 기관에서 사용된 교재는 무슨 차이가 있었는지, 통번역 인재에 대한 평가과정은 어떻게 달랐는지에 대해 다시 한 번 자세히 다룰 필요가 있다고 생각한다. 선행연구 가운데 사이관과 사역원의 교육에 대한 비교연구가 있긴 있지만, 명과 조선이 상대방의 언어를 서로 다르게 인식하고 있었다는 점을 명확하게 언급하지 않은 것으로 보인다. 따라서 본 논문은 이러한 연구의식을 바탕으로 사이관과 사역원을 비교대상으로 삼아, 통사와 역관의 교육상황에 대해서 구체적으로 다루어 볼 것이다.

2장에서는 기본문헌사료를 통해 사이관의 설립과 운영, 교사와 교육생 충원, 학습교재와 평가를 자세히 살펴보도록 하겠다. 첫째, 사이관 설립배경과 운영상황을 다룸으로 명이 사이관을 설치한 원인을 알아볼 수 있으며, 사이관의 역사 연혁에 대해 살펴볼 것이다. 둘째, 교사와 역자생(译字生) 충원을 다룸으로 명초 통사의 사회적 위상을 규명할 것이다. 셋째, 학습교재와 평가를 통해 명나라 통사를 양성하기 위한 교과서인 『화이역어』의 편찬, 내용구성 및 판본 등 그의 특징을 발견해보자고 한다. 또한 평소에 정기적으로 학생들에게 테스트와 마지막 졸업을 할 수 있도록 엄격한 졸업시험을 규명하고자 한다.

3장에서는 선행연구를 참고하고 기본문헌사료를 활용하는 방식으로 사역원의 설립과 운영, 교사와 교육생 충원, 학습교재와 평가를 소개하고 다루어볼 예정이다. 첫째, 사역원 설립과 운영 및 직제를 다룸으로써 조선이 사역원을 설치한 상황과 역사 연혁을 알아볼 수 있다. 더하여 사역원의 직제에 대한 서술을 통해 두 기관의 운영상황을 엿보고자 한다. 둘째, 교사와 생도 충원을 다룸으로 조선 초 역관의 사회적 위상을 규명할 것이다. 셋째, 학습교재와 평가를 다룸으로 조선시대에 나타난 다양한 종류 역학서의 종류와 발전을 살펴볼 것이다. 특히 『(노걸대)』를 중심으로 사역원에서 사용된 교재의 특징을 파악하고자 한다. 또한 역관이 되기 위한 시험과 장학과 승진을 하도록 졸업을 할 수 있도록 치른 시험도 규명하고자 한다.

4장에서는 몇 가지 측면으로 사이관 통사와 사역원 역관의 양성상황을 비교해보고자 한다. 주로 상대방 언어에 대한 비교, 통사와 역관의 사회적 위상에 대한 비교, 사용된 교재 상황에 대한 비교 및 통사와 역관이 되기 위한 평가에 대한 비교가 있다. 이렇게 비교하면서 명과 조선의 외교정책에 따라 상대방 언어에 대한 중점은 무엇이었는지를 밝힐 것이다. 게다가 15~16세기 통번역인재의 사회적 위상은 어땠는지, 사용된 교재는 무슨 차이가 있었는지, 평가 방식과 내용은 어떻게 달랐는지에 대해서도 알아볼 것이다.

이렇게 몇 가지 방면들을 정리하고 비교함으로써 15~16세기 명의 통사와 조선의 역관 교육양상과 양성기관에 대해 공통점과 차이점을 알아볼 수 있을 것이다. 특히 이 시기 두 나라 간서로의 언어에 대한 인식도 어떻게 달랐음을 볼 수 있다.