애착이론에 근거한 집단심리치료프로그램이 미혼남녀의 대인관계능력과 결혼가치관에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 논문은 애착이론에 기반한 집단심리치료프로그램이 미혼남녀의 대인관계능력과 결혼가치관에 미치는 영향에 대한 효과성을 검증하는 것이다. 이 연구를 위해 연구자는 15명의 미혼남녀 모집하였고, 3개의 임상집단으로 나누어 프로그램을 진행하였다. 연구자는 프로그램 참가자들을 대상으로 프로그램 시작 전에 성인애착과 대인관계능력, 결혼가치관을 평가하는 사전검사를 시행하였고, 동일한 구성의 사후 검사를 프로그램 종료 후에 시행하였다.

이 연구에 적용한 집단심리치료프로그램의 내용은 선행연구와 관련 자료의 고찰을 기반으로 하여 미혼남녀를 대상으로 기획 및 재구성된 것이다. 연구자는 참여자들의 대인관계능력 증진과 결혼가치관의 긍정적 변화를 위한 애착이론에 기반한 프로그램을 120분씩 매주 1회 총 6회기로 6주에 걸쳐 시행하였다. 연구자는 이 연구의 효과성을 검증하고자 사전·사후 검사에서 평가된 참여자들의 성인애착, 대인관계능력, 결혼가치관의 변화의 수준의 개인 내적 및 집단 내 변화에 대한 비모수 통계 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 질적 분석자료로 프로그램 참여자가 직접 작성한 다양한 워크시트, 회기별 평가기록, 프로그램 만족도 설문지 등을 활용하였다. 이를 통해 연구자는 프로그램 전반에 걸쳐 참여자들의 변화 측면에 대한 추가 분석을 진행하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 애착이론에 기반한 6회기의 구조화된 집단심리치료프로그램이 미혼남녀의 성인애착 중 불안 애착에서 유의미한 수준으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 애착이론에 기반한 6회기의 구조화된 집단심리치료프로그램이 미혼남녀의 대인관계능력 하위영역 중 대인 갈등 다루기에서 유의미한 수준으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 애착이론에 기반한 6회기의 구조화된 집단심리치료프로그램이 미혼남녀에 결혼가치관 중 안정 낭만적, 보수 도구적 하위영역에서 유의미한 수준으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과, 애착이론에 근거한 집단심리치료프로그램이 미혼 남녀의 성인애착, 대인관계능력 향상 및 결혼가치관에 유의미한 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 연구자는 이상의 연구를 기반으로 한 집단심리치료프로그램을 미혼남녀에게 활용하는 것에 대한 치료적 근거를 제시하고 후속 연구를 위한 논의 및 제언하였다. 이 연구 결과를 토대로 애착이론에 근거한 집단심리치료프로그램이 심리치료 과정에서 유용하게 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.|This thesis aims to verify the effectiveness of attachment theory-based group psychotherapy programs on the relationship ability and marriage values of unmarried men and women. To conduct the study, 15 unmarried adults were recruited and divided into three clinical groups to participate in a group psychotherapy program. The researcher carried out a pre-test to assess adult attachment, relationship ability, and Marriage values of the participants, and a post-test for the same categories following the completion of the program.

The content of the group psychotherapy program which was employed for this study was planned and reorganized for unmarried men and women on the basis of the review of preceding research and related data. The program was based on attachment theory and was designed to improve relationship ability and bring positive changes to the Marriage values of the participants. A total of 6 sessions were conducted, once a week for 120 minutes over a period of 6 weeks. In order to verify the effectiveness of this study, the researcher performed non-parametric statistical analysis regarding the changes made within both each individual and each group to adult attachment, relationship ability, and Marriage values of the participants evaluated in the pre- and post-test. In addition, as qualitative analysis data, the researcher utilized various worksheets, assessment records by session, and program satisfaction surveys, all of which were completed by the program participants. With this, the researcher carried out additional analyses on the changes undergone by the participants throughout the program.

The findings of this study are as follows. First, it was found that the 6 sessions of the structured group psychotherapy program based on attachment theory have had a significant positive impact on anxious attachment, one type of adult attachment styles, of single men and women. Second, the same program appears to have had a significant positive impact on the interpersonal conflict management skill, one of sub-relationship ability, of unmarried men and women. Third, the findings suggest that the program has also had a significant positive impact on the sub-areas, which are conservative and instrumental as well as stable and romantic, among views on unmarried men and women.

The findings of the study suggest that the group psychotherapy program based on attachment theory can have a significant impact on adult attachment relationship ability improvement, and views on unmarried men and women. The researcher has presented the therapeutic grounds for employing the group psychotherapy program based on the above research on single men and women, discussing and suggesting the follow-up research. Based on the findings of this study, the researcher hopes that a group psychotherapy program based on attachment theory can be made good use of in psychotherapy.