청년 1인 가구 주거 사정에 영향을 미치는 요인의 특성

Abstract

청년 1인 가구의 증가와 아울러 1인 가구에 대한 사회적 인식 변화와 라이프 스타일의 다양화에 따라 성별, 연령, 지역, 경제적 여건에 따른 차이가 다양하게 표출되고 있다고 생각된다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제점을 인식하여 청년 1인 가구를 위한 주택정책 및 주거지원의 기본적인 방향 제시를 목적으로 한다. 분석 대상인 청년 1인 가구는 주택정책과 주거지원의 합리적 방안을 모색하는 조사 및 분석이라는 점을 고려하여 ‘만 19세 이상 만 39세 이하의 청년 1인이 가구주이면서 독립적으로 생계를 유지하는 가구’로 정의하였다.

본 연구에서는 청년 1인 가구의 주거 사정을 분석하기 위하여 통계청의 2020년도 일반 가구 주거실태조사 자료를 분석하였다. 일반 가구 주거실태조사 자료의 통계분석은 SPSS 통계프로그램을 이용하였으며 청년 1인 가구의 성별·연령과 같은 개인사항, 주택유형·점유형태·전용면적 등 주거의 물리적 사항, 행정구역 구분에 의한 지역별 사항, 자산·부채·주거 관리비 등 경제적 사항, 이렇게 크게 4개 사항으로 구분하여 교차분석 및 인자분석 그리고 집단별 평균분석을 적용하였다.

2020년도 일반 가구 주거실태조사 자료 분석을 통한 청년 1인 가구의 성별, 연령, 지역, 경제적 여건에 따른 주거사정을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청년 1인 가구는 성별 주거 사정의 통계적 유의미함을 파악할 수 있었다. 다가구단독주택과 고시원의 경우 남성에서의 거주 비율이 높게 나타났으며 다세대주택과 오피스텔의 경우 여성에서의 거주 비율이 높게 나타났다. 그리고 보증금 없는 월세와 전용면적 3평 미만에서 여성보다 남성의 거주 비율이 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 연령별에 있어서 연령이 낮을수록 다가구단독주택과 보증금 있는 월세에 거주하는 비율이 높고 연령이 높을수록 상대적으로 거주의 질이 좋은 아파트와 전세 및 자가에 거주하는 경향을 보이고 있다.

셋째, 지역별로 살펴보면 수도권은 다른 지역에 비하여 남성의 비율이 낮고 여성의 비율은 높으며 30세 이상의 거주 비율이 높게 나타났다. 주택 상태와 관련하여 지역별로 살펴보면 전체적으로 도지역이 수도권 및 광역시 등 보다 주택 상태에 대하여 양호함을 느끼는 것으로 나타났으며 지역별 주거환경 만족도는 수도권이 도지역 및 광역시 등 보다 전반적으로 높은 것으로 나타나 지역적 차이를 보였다.

넷째, 경제적 여건과 관련하여 소득이 높은 가구일수록 아파트와 자가 및 전세 거주 비율이 증가하며 상대적으로 넓은 면적에 거주하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 소득이 낮을수록 소득 대비 총생활비의 비율은 높은 것으로 나타났으며 대부분의 청년 1인 가구가 주거관리비에 대한 부담감을 많이 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 자산 및 부채의 규모가 커질수록 아파트와 자가 및 전세에 거주하는 비율이 높아지며 상대적으로 넓은 전용면적에 거주하는 것으로 나타났다.

청년 1인 가구의 주거 사정을 파악한 결과 주택유형, 점유형태, 주거면적, 주거비 부담 수준 등에서 열악한 주거 환경에 노출되어 있어 주거의 질이 악화되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 주택에 있어서 주거 규모의 향상을 비롯하여 주거비 부담을 완화시키기 위한 다양한 공공임대주택 공급 등 정책의 개선 및 확대가 필요하다. 또한 주거의 질을 개선하기 위해서는 주거 서비스를 강화하는 것이 필요하며 지역적 특성을 반영한 법적 지원 및 주택 지원도 필요하다.

본 연구에서 청년 1인 가구의 주거 사정에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과 청년 1인 가구의 주거 사정에 성별, 연령, 지역, 경제적 여건이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 주거실태조사 자료를 이용하였기 때문에 청년 1인 가구의 유형화 및 경제적 요인 분석에 있어 한계를 지닌다. 또한 지역 분석에 있어서도 내·외적 요인을 분석하는데 한계가 있어 향후 이러한 점을 반영하여 좀 더 심도 있는 연구를 할 필요가 있다고 생각된다.| In addition to the increase in young single-person households, changes in social perception of single-person households and diversification of lifestyle are thought to express various differences according to gender, age, region, and economic conditions. Recognizing these problems, this study aims to present the basic direction of housing policy and housing support for young single-person households. In addition, considering that it is a survey and analysis that seeks rational measures for housing policy and housing support, the scope of young single-person households was somewhat expanded from 19 to 39 years old.

In this study, data from the National Statistical Office's 2020 General Household Korea Housing Survey were analyzed to analyze the housing situation of young single-person households. The statistical analysis of General Household Korea Housing Survey data was conducted using the SPSS statistical program, and cross-analysis, factor analysis, and group average analysis were applied by dividing into four categories: personal matters such as gender and age, physical matters of housing such as housing type·occupancy type·exclusive area·etc, regional matters by administrative district, economic matters such as asset·liability·housing management cost·etc.

Through the analysis of the 2020 General Household Korea Housing Survey data, the housing conditions according to the gender, age, region, and economic conditions of young single-person households are summarized as follows.

First, it was possible to grasp the statistical significance of the gender housing situation for young single-person households. In the case of multi-family houses and gosiwon, the ratio of residence in men was high, and in the case of multiplex housing and efficiency apartment, the ratio of residence in women was high. In addition, the monthly rent without a deposit and the exclusive area of less than 3 pyeong showed a higher proportion of men's residence than women.

Second, the lower the age, the higher the ratio of multi-family houses and monthly rent with a deposit, and the higher the age, there is a tendency to live in apartments, jeonse, and own homes with relatively good quality of residence.

Third, in the capital area, the proportion of men was lower, the proportion of women was higher, and the proportion of residence over the age of 30 was higher than that of other regions. Regarding housing conditions by region, overall, the province felt better about housing condition than the capital area and metropolitan cities, and the satisfaction level of residential environment by region was higher in the capital area than the province and metropolitan cities.

Fourth, in relation to economic conditions, it was found that the higher the income of households, the higher the ratio of apartments, own homes, jeonse, and they lived in a relatively large area. Also, the lower the income, the higher the ratio of total living expenses to income, and it was found that most young single-person households felt a lot of pressure on housing management costs. In addition, as the size of assets and liabilities increases, the proportion of living in apartments, own homes, and jeonse increases, and it is found that they live in a relatively large area.

As a result of grasping the housing situation of young single-person households, it was confirmed that the quality of housing was deteriorated due to exposure to poor housing conditions in terms of housing type, occupancy type, housing area, and housing management cost. Therefore, it is necessary to improve and expand policies such as the supply of various public rental housing to alleviate the burden of housing costs, including improving the size of housing. Also, in order to improve the quality of housing, it is necessary to strengthen housing services, and legal support and housing support reflecting regional characteristics are also necessary.

As a result of analyzing the factors affecting the housing situation of young single-person households in this study, it was found that gender, age, region, and economic conditions affected the housing situation of young single-person households. However, since data from the Korea Housing Survey were used, there are limitations in the categorization of young single-person households and analysis of economic factors. Also there are limitations in analyzing internal and external factors in regional analysis, so it is necessary to conduct more in-depth research reflecting these points in the future.