Immune-mediated Etiology of Acquired von Willebrand Syndrome in a Jindo-Dog

Abstract

체중 20kg의 8세 수컷 진도견이 3일 전부터 흉부에 종괴와 유사한 병변에 심한 통증을 호소하여 제주대학교 수의과대학병원에 내원하였다. 실험실 검사에서 비재생성 빈혈, 현저하게 연장된 활성화 트롬보플라스틴 시간(aPTT) 및 상승된 C-반응성 단백질(CRP)이 확인되었다. 환자는 입원하여 darbepoetin alfa, maropitant로 내과적으로 관리하고 CKD 관리를 위해 수액 요법(메토클로프라미드가 함유된 수액)으로 대증 치료를 받았다. 여기에 추가적으로 신선 전혈 수혈과 비타민 K1의 투여도 진행했지만, 환자의 연장된 aPTT 또는 임상 징후를 교정하지 못했다. 그러나, 글루코코르티코이드의 면역억제 용량 투여에 의해 헤마토크릿(HCT), aPTT, CRP 및 임상 증상의 즉각적인 개선이 이루어졌다. 치료 7일 후, 심각한 위장 부작용으로 인해 코르티코스테로이드를 중단하고 레플루노마이드로 대체하였다. 그 후, aPTT와 CRP 수치가 다시 상승하였다. 환자는 병발한 CKD로 인해 이틀 후 사망하였다. 응고인자 VIII IX, von Willebrand factor를 ELISA로 평가한 결과 von Willebrand factor에서만 유의한 변화를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 면역 매개 후천성 폰 빌레브란트 증후군(AvWS)의 진단을 뒷받침한다. 내가 아는 한, 이것은 감염과 관련이 없는 개의 면역 매개 원인의 AvWS 에

대한 첫 번째 증례 보고이다.|An 8-year-old male Jindo dog, weighing 20 kg, with a 3-day history of severe pain in a thoracic mass-like lesion, was presented to the Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital of the Jeju National University. Laboratory workup revealed non-regenerative anemia, markedly prolonged activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) and elevated C-reactive protein (CRP). The dog was hospitalized and medically managed with a phosphatate-binding agent, darbepoetin alfa, maropitant, and received supportive care with fluid therapy (plasma solution containing metoclopramide) for the management of chronic kidney disease (CKD). In addition, the administration of fresh whole blood transfusion or vitamin K1 did not correct the patient’s prolonged aPTT or clinical signs. However, hematocrit (HCT), aPTT, CRP, and clinical signs were dramatically improved by the administration of an immunosuppressive dosage of glucocorticoid. Twelve days after treatment, corticosteroids were discontinued and replaced with leflunomide owing to severe gastrointestinal adverse effects. Subsequently, the prolongued aPTT and elevated CRP level returned. The patient died two days later because of concurrent CKD. Coagulation factors VIII, IX, and von Willebrand factor were evaluated using ELISA, and only the von Willebrand factor showed a significant change. These results support the diagnosis of immune-mediated acquired von Willebrand syndrome (AvWS).