비알코올 지방간 환자에서 체중 변화에 따른 간 경직도 및 제어 감쇠 매개변수의 변화

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 순간탄성측정법(transient elastography)의 제어 감쇠 매개변수 (controlled attenuation parameter, CAP)와 간 경직도(liver stiffness, LS)는 지방간 및 간섬유화 정도를 측정하는 방법으로 널리 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 비알코올 지방간 환자에서 체중 감량에 따라 CAP, LS가 유의한 변화를 보이는지 분석하였다.

방법: 제주대학교병원에서 비알코올 지방간을 진단받고 순간탄성측정법을 2회 이상 측정한 환자를 분석하였다. CAP, LS는 첫 번째 검사 시점과 이후 추적 검사 중 체중이 가장 감소한 시점의 결과를 비교하였다.

결론: 비알코올 지방간 환자에서, 체중감소에 따라 CAP의 유의한 감소가 있었으며, 10% 이상 체중 감소군에서 LS는 유의한 감소를 보였다.|Background and Aims: The Controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) and the liver stiffness (LS) of transient elastography (TE) are widely used to measure the degree of fatty liver and liver fibrosis. We investigated whether there were significant changes in CAP and LS according to the amount of weight loss in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD).

Methods: The patients with NAFLD at Jeju National University Hospital who had TE tests more than once while losing body weight were analyzed. CAP and LS were compared between the time of the first test and the time of the weight was most lost during the follow-up.

Results: A total of 410 patients were analyzed and 74.6% of patients lost body weight during the follow-up period. Patients who lost weight were divided into 5 groups according to the amount of weight loss (WL), and all groups showed significant CAP change (-25.62 in the 0 to 3% WL group, -21.52 in the 3 to 5% WL group, -41.92 in the 5 to 7% WL group, -32.79 in the 7 to 10% WL group, -74.16 in the more than 10% WL group, all p-values < 0.05). The mean LS change by group was +0.75 in the 0 to 3% WL group, -0.30 in the 3 to 5% WL group, +0.40 in the 5 to 7% WL group, -0.40 in the 7 to 10% WL group, –1.31 in the more than 10% WL group, and was significant only in the more than 10% WL group (p=0.002). In multivariable analysis, weight change percentage and baseline BMI were significantly associated with CAP change, and weight change percentage, baseline BMI, and weight change duration were significantly associated with LS change.