보육교사의 감정노동이 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

보육교사의 감정노동이 이직의도에 미치는 영향 - 회복탄력성의 매개효과를 중심으로 - 한 혜 심 제주대학교 보건복지대학원 사회복지학과 지도교수 남 진 열 감정노동은 최근 사회 전반에 뜨거운 이슈가 되고 있으며 보육서비스의 질을 결정하는 중요한 요소인 보육교사의 이직률에 매우 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 어린이집 보육교사가 지각하는 감정노동이 이직의도에 미치는 영향 과 감정노동과 이직의도 간 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과를 검증함으로써 보 육교사의 이직의도를 예방 또는 완화하는 정책점 관점에서의 기초자료를 제공하 는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구를 통하여 어린이집 보육교사의 이직의도를 낮출 수 있는 보육정책 방향 제시에 기여를 할 것으로 기대된다. 이를 위하여 설정된 연구문제는 첫째, 보육교사의 감정노동은 회복탄력성에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 보육교사의 감정노동은 이직의도에 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 보육교사의 회복탄력 성이 이직의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 넷째, 보육교사의 감정노동과 이직의 도 간에 회복탄력성이 매개변수로서의 매개효과를 나타낼 것인가이다. 본 연구문제에 대해 선행연구를 통해 이론적 검토를 수행하였으며 연구모형과 측정도구의 타당성을 검증하였으며 보육교사의 감정노동이 이직의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해 제주도에 위치한 국공립어린이집, 사회복지법인 어린이집, 법인단체 등 어린이집, 직장어린이집, 민간어린이집, 가정어린이집에 근무하는 보육교사를 대상으로 500부를 배포하였으며 이 중 479부를 회수하였고 그 중에서 결측값이 있는 20부를 제외한 총 459부의 설문지를 자료 분석에 사용 하였다. 본 연구는 SPSS 24.0을 이용하여 통계 처리하였으며 분석한 결과는 다음과 같 다. 첫째, 보육교사의 감정노동은 5점 만점 중 하위변인인 내면적 행동이 4.13으로 높은 수준이었으며 자연적 행동은 4.11, 표면적 행동은 3.48로 나타나 높은 수준 의 감정노동을 보였다. 둘째, 현재 다니고 있는 어린이집 유형에 따라 이직의도, 감정노동, 회복탄력성에 변화가 있었다. 셋째, 본 연구에서 구축한 감정노동, 회 복탄력성, 이직의도에 대한 구조적 관계의 연구모형은 적합도를 판단하는 각 적 합도 판단 통계량 기준을 초과하여 적합한 모형으로 검증되었다. 넷째, 보육교사 의 감정노동의 하위변인 중 자연적 행동과 내면적 행동은 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 표면적 행동에는 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다 섯째, 회복탄력성 하위요인인 통제성, 긍정성, 사회성에서 부(-)의 영향을 미치 는 것으로 나타났다. 여섯째, 감정노동과 이직의도의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매 개효과를 검증하기 위해 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 감정노동으로 이직의도가 높다 고 하더라도 회복탄력성이 높으면 이직의도가 낮아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구결과에 따른 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 보육교사의 감정노동에 대한 새로운 관점이 필요하며 이에 따른 방안이 모색되어야 한다. 둘째, 회복탄력성이 감정노동에 따른 이직의도를 낮춘다는 연 구결과에 따라 보육교사의 회복탄력성을 높일 수 있는 정책방안이 필요하다. 보육서비스를 제공하는 보육교사는 감정노동자이다. 그러나 현재 우리나라에서 보육환경의 감정노동에 대한 연구가 미진할 뿐만 아니라 다른 서비스 업종에 비 해 크게 정책적 지원이나 어린이집 자체적으로 보완하기가 쉽지 않은 어려운 상 황이다. 이러한 방향에서 보육교사의 회복탄력성을 높일 수 있는 사회적 지지와 어린이집 자체에서 보육교사의 업무 피로도를 낮출 수 있는 프로그램 개발 등으 로 보육교사의 보육환경을 변화시킬 필요가 있다. 이러한 측면에서 본 연구의 회 복탄력성의 매개효과에 대한 검증결과는 중요하다고 할 수 있다. |Emotional labor has recently became a hot issue throughout society, and has been shown to have a significant impact on the turnover rate of childcare teachers. The turnover rate of childcare teachers is an important facter in determining the quality of child care services.

This study investigated the impact of emotional labor perceived by daycare teachers on turnover intention and the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship between emotional labor and turnoner intention, thereby providing basic data for establishing a policy to prevent or alleviate childcare teachers’ turnover intention. The research questions set for this purpose are: First, does the emotional labor of childcare teachers affect resilience? Second, does the emotional labor of childcare teachers affect turnover intention? Third, how does the resilience of childcare teachers affect turnover intention? Fourth, will resilience have a mediating effect as a mediating variable between childcare teachers’ emotional labor and tunrover intention.

A theoretical review of this research question was conducted through prior research. To find out how childcare teachers’ emotional labor affects their turnover intention, 500 copies of questionnaires were distributed to childcare teachers working at national and public daycare centers, social welfare corporation daycare centers, corporate organization daycare centers, private nurseries and home-care centers in Jeju province. Among them 479 copies were collected. A total of 459 questionnaires, excluding 20 questionnaires with missing values, were used for data analysis.

This study was processed by using SPSS 24.0, and the analysis results are as follows. First, the emotional labor of child teachers was high at 4.13 for inner behavior, which is a subfactor out of 5 points, while natural behavior was at 4.11 and surface behavior was 3.48, showing a high level of emotional labor. Second, there were changes in turnover intention, emotional labor, and resilience depending on the type of daycare center currently attended. Third, the research model of the structural relationship between emotional labor, resilience, and turnover intention was verified as an appropriate model by exceeding the metric standards for determining suitability. Fourth, among the sub-factors of childcare teachers’ emotional labor, natural behavior and internal behavior were found to have a negative(-)influence, while surface behavior was found to have a positive(+) influence. Fifth, the sub-fators of resilience such as control, positivity, and social skills were found to have a negative impact. Sixth, as a result of conducting regressional analysis to verify the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship between emotional labor and turnover intentio, it was found that even if turnover is high due to emotional labor, if resilience is high, turnover intention decreases.

The discussion based on the results on this study requires a new perspective on the emotional labor and measures accordingly. Also, policy measures are needed to increase the resilience of childcare teachers in accordance with research results showing that resilence lowers the intetion to change jos doe to emotional labor.

Childcare teachers who provide childcare services are emotional workers. There is a need to change the childcare environment for childcare teachers through social support that can increase the resiliene of childcare teachers and the development of programs that can reduce the work fatigue of childcare teachers at daycare centers themselves. In this respect, the verufication results of the mediating effect of resilience in this study.