1920년대 소설에 나타난 빈궁 양상 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 1920년대를 대표하는 작가 중 김동인ㆍ염상섭ㆍ현진건ㆍ최서해의 작품에 나타난 '빈궁'의 양상을 분석하여, 당대 사회의 빈궁 문제가 이들 작가의 작품에 하나의 모티프로 수용되는 양상을 살피고, 작품 간의 상호관련성을 밝히는 데 목적을 둔다. 본론이 세 개의 장으로 구성되어 있는 이 연구는 각 장마다 서로 다른 방법을 도입하는 다원주의적 방법을 활용하여 작품 분석의 효율성과 종합성을 제고하고자 하였다.

이 연구에서 다루어진 내용을 약술하면 다음과 같다.

제2장에서는 이 시기의 소설에 빈궁 문제가 적극적으로 수용될 수 있었던 배경을 문학ㆍ사상적 배경과 사회ㆍ역사적 배경으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 사실주의와 사회주의 사상의 수용, 민족의 빈궁한 현실과 3ㆍ1운동의 성과가 빈궁 모티프의 형성에 끼친 영향을 검토하였다.

제3장에서는 L. 골드만의 소설사회학 이론을 따라 김동인ㆍ염상섭ㆍ현진건ㆍ최서해의 대표작에 나타난 빈궁 모티프의 양상을 분석하였고, 각 작가의 작품이 보여준 공통의 특질을 일반화하여 정리해 보았다.

제4장에서는 골드만의 소설사회학 이론과 상호 텍스트성 이론에 따라 이들 작품 간의 상호 관련성을 '빈궁한 민족현실'과 '희생자 모티프'의 형상화라는 측면에서 검토하였다.

제5장에서는 본론의 내용을 요약하는 것으로 결론을 대신하였다.

This study analyzes the aspect of 'poverty' which appeared to works of Kim Dong-in, Yeom Sang-sup, Hyun Jin-geon and Choe Seo-hae and reviews accepted status of contemporary poverty matters as a motive to their works, and then leaves a purpose in lightening up correlations between their works.

The study composed of 3 chapters in the main subject, and intended to raise efficiency and comprehensiveness by utilizing pluralistic methods having introduced different ways together at each chapter. The contents having been dealt with this study were same as followings.

In the 2 chapter, this study reviewed the backgrounds of being accepted of the poverty matter positively in the novels of these times by dividing them into cultural, ideological backgrounds and social, historical ones. Also, the study confirmed acceptance of realism and socialism thoughts, and the influences of poor reality and results of 3.1 Independence Movement to forming poverty motives.

In the 3 chapter, the study analyzed status of poverty motives having been appeared to masterpieces of Kim Dong-in, Yeom Sang-seop, Hyun Jin-geon and Choe Seo-hae, and arranged common characteristics having been shown from each artist's works after generalizing them according to the theory of novel's sociology from Goldman.

This study reviewed the mutual relevance between the works which were objects of the study in the sides of figurative called 'poor ethnic actuality' and 'victim motive' according to novel's sociology theory from Goldman and intertextuality theory in the chapter 4.