3T3-L1 세포에서 산귤 (Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka) 과피 유래 polymethoxyflavones이 지방대사에 미치는 영향

Abstract

다양한 알칼로이드류와 플라보노이드류 등을 함유하고 있는 산귤은 수 세기동안 전통 한의학 약재로 사용되어 왔다. 산귤 과피에는 감귤류에만 존재하는 polymethoxyflavones (PMFs)이 다량 함유되고, PMFs는 다양한 생물학적 활성을 지닌다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 지질대사 개선 소재로서의 산귤 과피의 유용성을 평가하기 위하여 PMFs가 지질대사에 미치는 영향을 3T3-L1 세포를 사용하여 분석하였다. 우선, 분화된 3T3-L1 지방세포에서 PMFs의 지방분해능을 조사하였다. PMFs는 농도 의존적으로 분화된 지방세포의 지방소적 분해를 증가시켰다. 특히, PMFs는 지방분해에 관여하는 cAMP dependent protein kinase (PKA) 와 hormone sensitive lipase (HSL) 인산화를 촉진하였다. 둘째로, 지방세포 분화배지에서 cAMP 농도를 증가 시키는 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine (IBMX) 대신에 PMFs를 처리하여 PMFs가 전구지방세포 분화에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 전구지방세포에 인슐린, 덱사메타손과 함께 PMFs를 처리할 경우 농도 의존적으로 지방소적 축적이 증가되었다. 더욱이, PMFs는 지방세포 분화를 촉진하는 peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ)와 분화지표 단백질인 adipocyte fatty acid binding protein (aP2)의 발현을 증가시켰다. 또한, PMFs는 adipokine의 일종인 adiponectin과 resistin mRNA 발현을 농도 의존적으로 증가시켰다. 그리고 PMFs는 지방세포 분화과정에서 초기단계 신호로 작용하는 PKA의 활성화를 촉진시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구결과로 미루어 볼 때, 3T3-L1 세포에서의 PMFs에 의한 지방분해 활성과 분화촉진 활성 모두 cAMP에 의해 매개되는 신호전달을 통해 일어난다고 사료된다.

The peel of Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka, which contains various kinds of alkaloids and flavonoids, has been used in traditional Korean medicine for centuries. Especially, polymethoxyflavones (PMFs) are characteristic of citrus plant, exhibit a broad spectrum of biological activities. In order to evaluate the availability of citrus PMFs in preventing the metabolic disorders, we investigated the modulating effects of lipid metabolism in 3T3-L1 cells by PMFs derived from C. sunki peel. First of all, we investigated the effects of PMFs on lipolysis in fully differentiated adipocytes. PMFs increased dose-dependently the lipolysis in mature adipocytes. In line with their lypolytic activities, the phosphorylation of cAMP dependent protein kinase (PKA) and hormone sensitive lipase (HSL) were increased dose-dependently by PMFs. Secondary, the effects of PMFs on the adipocyte differentiation were evaluated using 3T3-L1 pre-adipocytes. Treatment with PMFs instead of 3-isobutyl-1-methoxyxanthine (IBMX) promoted dose-dependent accumulation of lipid droplet during the differentiation of 3T3-L1 pre-adipocytes. Furthermore, the expressions of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ), adipocyte fatty acid binding protein (aP2), and adipokines such as adiponectin and resistin were increased dose-dependently by PMFs treatment in the absence of 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine (IBMX). Then, we confirmed that PMFs potentiated the activation of cAMP dependent protein kinase (PKA), which is acting as an early stage signal in adipocyte differentiation. These results suggest that lipolytic and lipogenic effects by PMFs in 3T3-L1 cells are exerted through activation of signaling cascades mediated by cAMP.