Analysis of Genetic Polymorphisms and Phylogenetic tree on mtDNA of Cattle Breeds

Abstract

소의 전체 미토콘드리아의 염기서열이 밝혀진 이후로 다양한 품종의 미토콘드리아 DNA(mtDNA)를 확인하기 위한 많은 연구들이 진행되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 한우에서의 mtDNA의 유전적 다형성을 찾아내고 다른 품종들과의 유전적 관계를 분석하였다.

한우 16두와 홀스타인 10두에서 DNA를 추출하여 전체 mtDNA 염기서열을 분석하여 다른 품종의 염기서열과 비교 분석한 결과, 모든 품종에서 376개의 SNPs, 13개의 Ins/Del 다형성, 그리고 3개의 hteroplasmies을 포함하여 총 392개의 다형성이 확인되었다. 392개중 19%에 해당하는 76개의 다형성이 non-coding되는 과변위 부분 D-Loop에서 확인되었다. mtDNA에서 대부분의 다형성(355/392, 90.5%)은 transition에 의한 것들 이었다(A/G or T/C). mtDNA 염기서열의 다형성을 바탕으로 한 계통도 분석에서 Bos taurus(한우, 일본소, 홀스타인, Fleckvieh) 품종과 Bos indicus(Nellore, Zwergzebu) 품종간에 명확한 유전적인 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 확인된 mtDNA의 유전적 정보는 향후 mtDNA를 이용한 다른 기초 및 응용 연구에 기초자료가 될 것이라 사료된다.

Several researches have been performed to identify mitochondrial DNA(mtDNA) polymorphisms in various breeds of cattle. In this study, we aimed to identify genetic polymorphisms of mtDNA in Korean cattle(Bos taurus coreana, Hanwoo) and to analyze genetic relationship with other breeds.

DNAs of 16 Hanwoo and 10 Holstein were amplified using 43 primer sets and direct mtDNA sequencing was performed. For comparison and phylogenetic analysis, complete mtDNA sequences of other breeds, including 7 Japanese black cattle, 2 Bos indicus(Nellore, Zwergzebu) and 1 Bos taurus(Fleckvieh), were referred to NCBI.

A total, 392 mtDNA polymorphisms were identified including 376 SNPs, 13 Ins/Del and 3 heteroplasmies among breeds. The number of mtDNA polymorphisms within each gene were following; 76 in D loop, 10 in 12s rRNA, 28 in 16s rRNA, 152 in ND1-6, 5 in ND4L, 21 in tRNA, 55 in COX1-3, 8 in ATP 8, 11 in ATP 6, 24 in CYTb, 1 in origin of L-strand replication site, and 1 in intergenic region. Out of 392, 76 polymorphisms were identified in D-loop, which was hypervariable region. Most polymorphisms(355/392) result from transition(A/G or T/C). As a result of phylogenetic analysis with mtDNA polymorphisms, Bos taurus breeds(Hanwoo, Holstein and Japanese black cattle) showed distinct genetic distance from Bos indicus breeds(Nellore and Zwergzebu).