Application and Computer Analysis of Solar Systems for the Indoor Daylighting

Abstract

지난 수년간, 환경문제에 대한 관심과 에너지 소비의 지속적인 증가는 과학자들로 하여금 에너지활용의 새로운 방법을 개발하게 만들었다. 환경 문제를 해결하기 위한 최적의 방법은 인간사회에서의 폭넓은 신재생에너지의 활용이다.

이 방법 중 하나는 주거 및 상업 건물에서의 태양광을 활용한 자연채광 시스템으로써, 이는 건물의 에너지 효율을 증가 시킬 수 있고 안락하고 편안한 실내환경을 구현 할 수 있다.

건물에서의 전기에너지 소비 중 조명부분이 30%를 차지하고 있으며, 이는 자연채광을 적용하면 상당량 감소 시킬 수 있다. 게다가, 자연채광은 시각적인 환경과 인간의 웰빙 증진을 위한 중요한 요소이다.

지난 수 십 년간, 태양에너지를 활용한 자연채광시스템의 설계와 제작에 있어서 다양한 접근방법 및 시스템들이 개발 되어 왔다. 하지만, 이들 시스템들은 여전히 효율이 낮고 초기 및 유지 비용이 높아 자연채광 시스템의 보급과 개발에 큰 장애요소가 되어 왔다.

본 연구에서는 실내 자연채광을 위한 새로운 태양 집광 시스템의 성능을 조사하였다. 태양 집광 시스템은 직경이 15cm dish형 집광기와 고정밀도 태양 추적장치, 광섬유 와 빛의 확산을 위한 디퓨저로 구성 된다. 이 시스템의 자연채광 성능 및 효율을 분석하기 위해, 몇 개의 실험을 수행 하였다.

이들 실험 중 하나는 자연 채광시스템을 제주대학교에의 두 개의 강의실에 적용하는 것이다. 한 개의 강의실은 창문이 남향이고, 나머지 한 개의 강의실은 북향 창문을 갖고 있으며 강의실의 크기는 모두 동일 하다. 두 강의실 모두 ECOTECT 에서 모델링을 하여 RADIANCE 로 불러들여져서 자연채광 시뮬레이션을 수행 하였다. 측정 실험과 시뮬레이션의 결과값을 비교 분석하였으며, 이를 통하여 신빙성을 입증하였다. 또한, 강의실내의 경제적인 조도 조건에 의하여 자연채광 시스템을 설치하였을 경우의 결과값을 시뮬레이션을 통하여 도출 하였다. 그 결과, 남향창문의 강의실인 경우 북쪽 벽의 조도 및 휘도 값의 각각 729 lux와 127.4 cd/㎡ 에서 1296.4 lux와 228.6 cd/㎡ 로 증가 하였고, 북향창문의 강의실인 경우 남쪽 벽의 조도 및 휘도 값이 각각 603.1 lux와 111.0 cd/㎡ 에서 862.7 lux 와148.6 cd/㎡로 증가 하였다.

추가적인 실험으로 실제 건물이 아닌 1/2 사이즈(3 m x 1.5 m x 1.5 m)의 두 개의 셀을 제작하여 자연 채광 성능 실험을 수행 하였고, 문헌에 나와있는 초등학교의 실내 조도 값을 활용하여 시뮬레이션을 구현하여 자연채광성능을 분석 하였다.

A steady increase of energy costs and ever growing environmental concerns in recent years have forced scientists to look for new methods of energy utilization. To resolve these dire problems, the application of renewable energy sources has been considered in various human activities in every sector of society. One of them is the development of solar daylighting systems for residential and commercial buildings, which can improve building energy efficiency and create comfortable indoor environment. Electric lighting represents up to 30 % of building electricity consumption. Therefore, using sunlight in indoor daylighting can significantly reduce electricity consumption in residential and commercial buildings. Moreover, daylight is an important factor in visual environment and improving human well-being.

In last decades, different approaches to the design of solar daylighting systems have resulted in various innovative solutions to efficiently introduce natural light in buildings. But their efficiency and cost are still one of primary obstacles in the wider development and distribution of solar daylighting systems. In this study, we investigated the performance of a new solar concentrator system for indoor illumination. The solar concentrator system consists of 30 cm dish concentrators, high precision solar trackers, optical fibers and diffusers for a light distribution. In order to assess the daylighting system's efficiency, there were carried out several experimental measurement series. One of them was an application of our solar daylighting system to two standard classrooms with south- and north-oriented windows in Jeju city, Korea. At the same time classrooms were modeled by using ECOTECT and exported to RADIANCE for daylighting simulations. Results from the measurements and simulations were analyzed comprehensively to establish the reliability of the modeling process. Following this, we modeled both classrooms with the abovementioned daylighting systems according to ergonomic lighting conditions in classrooms. As a result, illuminance and luminance values boosted up to 862.7 lux and 148.6 cd/㎡ at the center of opposite wall in the north-oriented classroom, 1296.4 lux and 228.6 cd/㎡ at the center of opposite wall in the south-oriented classroom from their lowest original values (i.e., the cases without daylighting systems) of 603.1 lux and 111.0 cd/㎡, 729 lux and 127.4 cd/㎡ respectively.

Experimental investigations are also conducted by using two test cells with a size of 3 m x 1.5 m x 1.5 m (1:0.5) in the same geographical location.

Finally, the design, simulation and in-site measurement results are introduced for a prototype schoolroom with some passive solar features other than large south-facing windows.