ASSOCIATIVITY-BASED DYNAMIC SOURCE ROUTING (ADSR) IN MOBILE AD HOC NETWORKS (MANETS)

Abstract

This thesis is primarily concerned with multi-path routing in Mobile Ad hoc Networks (MANETs). We propose a novel associativity-based on-demand source routing protocol for ad hoc networks which attempts to establish relatively stable path(s) between the source and the destination. We introduce a new notion for gauging the temporal and spatial stability of nodes and hence the paths interconnecting them. Our focus is on node-disjoint multi-path routing, but we also touch on unipath routing and study the affectiveness of our method with respect to widely used on-demand source routing protocols. According to the literature, multi-path routing edges out unipath routing in densely populated network environments and in environments where nodes move in the form of groups. Ad hoc networks are becoming more and more pervasive in our personal, public and business day-to-day lives and hence the need for distributed solutions which guarantee certain level of QoS provisioning is of paramount importance. This thesis addresses the issue of discovery of stable route(s) which are more suitable for QoS provisioning and can be tailored easily according to the users' QoS requirements. The proposed protocol is compared with other unipath (DSDV and AODV) and multi-path (currently AOMDV) routing protocols. We investigate the performance in terms throughput, normalized routing overhead, packet delivery ratio etc. All on-demand protocols show good performance in mobile environments with less traffic overhead compared to proactive approaches but they are prone to longer end-to-end delays due to route discovery and maintenance. Our protocol tries to minimize the end-to-end delays by establishing paths which are stable and easier to maintain. This results in better QoS provisioning and data communication performance.

본 논문에서는 송신자와 수신자 사이의 안정된 경로를 세울 수 있도록 애드 훅 네트워크를 위해 Associativity에 기반하여 새로운 on-demand다중 경로 라우팅 프로토콜을 제안한다. 이를 위해노드들의 시간적 및 공간적 안정성 측정은 물론 그 노드들 사이의 경로 측정하기 위한 새로운 개념을 제안한다. 논문의 주요 초점은 경로상의 노드가 겹치지 않는 비인접 다중 경로 라우팅에 두고 있지만, 단일 경로 라우팅은 물론 제안된 라우팅 프로토콜을 널리 쓰이고 있는 on-demand 소스 라우팅 프로토콜들과 비교하여 그 효율성에 대해서도 고찰하였다. 관련 연구에 의하면 다중 경로 라우팅은, 노드들이 그룹 형태로 이동하는 경우와 네트워크 밀도가 높은 환경에서는 단일 경로 라우팅에 비해 큰 성능 차이를 보이고 있지 않다.

애드 혹 네트워크는, 개인 및 공공, 비즈니스 영역에서의 일상생활에서 점점 더 광범위하게 적용되고 있어서, 일정정도의 QoS 프로비져닝을 보장하는 분산 솔루션에 대한 요구가 매우 중요해졌다. 따라서, 본 연구는 QoS 프로비져닝에 더 적합하게 하고, 사용자의 QoS 요건에 맞추는 것이 용이하게끔, 안정된 경로를 발견하는 주제를 논의한다. 제안된 프로토콜은 처리율(Throughput), 정규화된 라우팅 오버헤드(Normalized routing overhead) 그리고 패킷 전송률(Packet Delivery ratio) 등에서 기존의 라우팅 프로토콜 중에서 두 개의 단일 경로 프로토콜(DSDV, AODV), 그리고 한 개의 다중 경로 프로토콜 (AOMDV)과 비교하였다. 일반적으로, on-demand 프로토콜은 모바일 환경에서 proactive 접근법에 비해 낮은 트래픽 오버헤드를 가지면서 좋은 성능을 보이지만, 경로 탐색과 유지보수 때문에 지점(End-to-End)간 더 큰 지연을 발생시키는 경향이 있다. 그러나 본 논문에서 제안한 프로토콜은 안정되고 유지보수가 용이한 경로 확립(설정)으로 인해 지점(End-to-End)간 발생되던 지연을 최소화 하게 되었으며, 결과적으로, 더 나은 데이터 통신 성능과 QoS 프로비져닝을 보장하게 되었다.