Audio Signal Processing using Parametric Array with KZK model

Abstract

본 연구에서는 음성신호에 대한 파라메트릭 배열에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 음성 신호에 대한 파라메트릭 배열은 수치모델로 해석될 수 있고 여기서 사용된 음성 파라메트릭 배열의 수치모델은 KZK(Khokhlov-Zabolotskaya-Kuznetsov). 비선형

KZK수치모델은 시간영역의 차분방정식 알고리즘을 사용하여 파라메트릭배열 응답 특성의 정확도를 높인다. 시간영역기반의 KZK모델은 음원의 크기와 전송주파수의 영향을 받으며, 가청신호응답은 출력레벨과 빔폭의 크기를 포함한다. 음성신호에 대하여 파라메트릭 배열을 효율적으로 적용시키기 위해서는 응답신호의 왜곡에 대한 고려가 중요하다. 특히 복조신호에서 왜곡이 적고 높은 출력을 갖는 최적의 파라미터를 찾는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 복조신호응답의 왜곡을 줄이기 위하여 전처리 기법을 제안하였다. 제안된 기법은 수치해석을 통해 증명되었고, 이를 이용하여 가청 신호 응답에 대한 빔패턴을 조정하였다.

Parametric array for audio applications is analyzed by numerical modeling and analytical approximation. The nonlinear wave equations are used to provide design guidelines for the audio parametric array. A time domain finite difference code that accurately solves the KZK (Khokhlov-Zabolotskaya-Kuznetsov) nonlinear parabolic wave equation is used to predict the response of the parametric array. The time domain code relates the source size and the carrier frequency to the audible signal response including the output level and beamwidth. In considering the implementation issues for audio applications of the parametric array, the emphasis is given to the frequency response and distortion. Specifically we use the time domain code to find out the optimal parameters that will help produce the parametric array with highest achievable output in terms of the average power within the demodulated signal. Parameters such as primary input frequency, audio source radius and the modulation method are given utmost importance. Pre processing techniques to improve the frequency response and to reduce distortion are suggested and demonstrated through the numerical simulation. Eventually the beampattern of the audible signal response is plotted and steered.