Boundary Estimation in EIT using Expectation Maximization Algorithm

Abstract

Visualization of two-phase flows provides an insight into the characteristics of flow parameters and thus helps in monitoring the flow process. Electrical impedance tomography (EIT), which offers high temporal characteristics, has potential to monitor fast transient processes. In EIT, current is applied through the current source across the electrodes attached to the boundary of the process vessel and the excited voltages are measured on the surface of the electrode. Based on the current-voltage relationship the internal conductivity distribution is reconstructed. In two-phase flows, the conductivities distribution can be known a priori. Using this prior information, the boundary between the two phases can be estimated. The phase boundaries can be classified as open and closed boundary type depending on the topology of the boundary. Closed boundary problem involves estimation of voids in the flow process. A typical open boundary problem is to estimate the interfacial boundary between the two immiscible fluids. Closed boundary is represented using truncated Fourier series where as the open boundary is represented as an interpolation of discrete front points. The boundary between the two phases is time variant and the flow process is quite complicated. To track the fast moving boundary changes, dynamic estimation algorithms are necessary.

In dynamic estimation, the inverse problem is treated as a state estimation problem and the time varying boundary coefficients are the state variables to be estimated. For the application of Kalman-type estimators like extended Kalman filter (EKF), unscented Kalman filter (UKF), the exact dynamics of the evolution, the initial states, and the noise covariance of process and measurement models have to be predefined. In practice, prior information about the evolution of the object is not known therefore random-walk model is often used. In some cases, kinematic models such as constant velocity and constant acceleration are employed. The values of noise covariance are set through experience or manually tuned which is a major drawback of EKF for parameter estimation. In real situations, the dynamics of the evolution are complex and it is difficult to model the evolution of the boundary in a prior form. Also, process noise depends on the dynamics of the target and the environment surrounding it. In situations, when there is uncertainty in determining the model parameters, the estimation performance of the Kalman-type filters is affected. Therefore, in this study, we apply the expectation-maximization algorithm (EM) as an inverse algorithm to reduce model uncertainties in estimating the closed and open boundaries. EM is formulated for boundary estimation using Kalman smoother approach. The model parameters (state evolution matrix, noise covariance matrices and initial states) are estimated using expectation (E) and maximization (M) steps. The advantage with EM is that it always tries to increase the log-likelihood function, thereby guaranteeing the convergence. In this study, EM is applied for boundary estimation in two applications. One involves estimation of voids in flow process (closed boundary) while the other is estimation of moving interfacial boundary between two immiscible fluids (open boundary). Numerical and experimental studies have been performed for the above mentioned applications and the estimation performance is compared against EKF. The results show that EM has better estimation performance of the dynamic changes in the boundary (location, shape and size) as compared to conventional EKF.

이상(two-phase) 유동의 시각화는 유동 파라미터의 특징에 관한 이해를 제공해 주므로, 유동 과정(flow process)을 모니터링 하는데 도움이 된다. 고시간(high temporal) 특성을 갖는 전기 임피던스 단층촬영법은 빠른 천이과정을 모니터링 할 수 있다. 전기 임피던스 단층촬영법에서는, 프로세스 대상체의 경계면에 부착된 전극을 통해 전류 소스를 주입하고, 전극에 유기되는 전압을 측정한다. 이 전류-전압 관계를 기반으로 내부의 도전율 분포(conductivity distribution)가 복원된다. 이상 유동에서 도전율 분포는 미리 알 수가 있으므로, 이 사전 정보를 이용하여 이상 사이의 경계를 추정할 수가 있다. 상 경계(phase boundary)는 경계의 토폴로지에 따라 개경계(open boundary)와 폐경계(closed boundary) 형태로 분류될 수 있다. 폐경계 문제는 유동 과정에서 공동(void)들의 추정 문제를 수반한다. 전형적인 개경계 문제는 서로 혼합되지 않는 두 유체 사이의 표면 경계를 추정하는 것이다. 유동 과정에서 형성된 공동(void)들은 불안정하고 대상체 내부를 무작위로 움직이므로, 영역의 경계면을 추정하는데 있어서 동적 추정 알고리즘이 필요하다. 폐경계는 푸리에 급수를 이용하여 표현되는 반면에, 개경계는 이산 프런트 포인트(discrete front points)의 보간법으로 표현된다. 이상 사이의 경계는 시변(time variant)이고 유동 과정은 꽤 복잡하다. 빠른 경계 변화를 추적하기 위해서는 동적 추정 알고리즘이 필요하다.

동적 추정 문제에서, 역문제(inverse problem)는 상태 추정 문제로 취급되고 시변하는 경계 계수들은 추정할 상태 변수들이 된다. 확장 칼만 필터(EKF), unscented 칼만 필터(UKF) 등과 같은 칼만-형태의 추정기들을 적용함에 있어서, 전개(evolution)의 정확한 동역학과 초기 상태들과 프로세스의 잡음 공분산과 측정 모델 등이 미리 정의되어야만 한다. 실제로, 대상체의 전개에 관한 사전 정보가 알려져 있지 않다면 random-walk모델이 종종 사용된다. 어떤 경우에 있어서는, 등속도와 등가속도와 같은 Kinematic 모델이 사용된다. 잡음 공분산의 값들은 경험상 설정되거나, 수동으로 조절되는데, 이는 파라미터 추정에 있어서 확장 칼만 필터(EKF)의 주요 단점이다. 실제 상황에서 전개의 동역학은 복잡하고 미리 경계의 전개를 모델링 하는 것은 어렵다. 또한, 프로세스 잡음은 표적의 동역학과 주변 환경에 좌우된다. 모델 파라미터들을 결정함에 있어서 불확실성이 존재하는 상황에서 칼만-형태의 필터들의 추정 성능은 영향을 받는다. 따라서 본 연구에서는, 폐경계와 개경계를 추정함에 있어서 모델의 불확실성을 줄이기 위해 역문제 알고리즘으로서 기대치-최대화(EM)알고리즘을 적용한다. EM 은 경계 추정을 위해 칼만 스무더(smoother)를 사용한다. 모델 파라미터들(상태 전개 행렬, 잡음 공분산 행렬, 초기 상태)은 기대치 단계와 최대화 단계를 통해 추정된다. EM 을 사용하는 장점으로는, 우도함수(log-likelihood function)를 항상 증가시키려 하고 그렇게 함으로써 수렴을 보장해 준다. 본 연구에서는, 경계 추정에 대해 다음의 두 가지 응용분야에 EM 을 적용하였다. 하나(폐경계)는 유동 과정에서 공동(void)들의 추정 문제를 수반하는 반면에, 다른 하나(개경계)는 서로 혼합되지 않는 두 유체 사이의 움직이는 표면 경계를 추정하는 것이다. 위 두 응용에 대해 수치적 연구와 실험적 연구가 수행되었고, 추정 성능은 EKF 와 비교하였다. 전형적인 EKF 와 비교해서, EM 이 경계(위치, 모양, 크기)에서의 동적 변화에 대해 더 나은 추정성능을 보여 주고 있다.