Characterization and expression analysis of C-type lectins from abalone, Haliotis discus discus

Abstract

렉틴은 세포 표면의 탄수화물 부위에 가역적으로 결합할 수 있고 특이적으로 인식할 수 있는 단백질 또는 당단백질이다. 새로운 활성들을 지니는 많은 중요한 렉틴들이 무척추동물에서 발견되었다. 무척추동물들에서 렉틴은 비자기 항원의 인지를 위해 기본적으로 사용되고, 박테리아 식균작용과 캡슐화를 할 수 있게 해준다.

이 연구에서는 비브리오 응집과 진주형성에 관계된 2개의 유전자를 까막전복의 EST cDNA library 탐색을 통해 확인하였다. 그리고 전복의 CLHd 와 perlucin complete cDNA 대해서 처음으로 연구되어졌다. 다른 종들로부터 기존에 알려진 서열의 유사성을 확인하기 위해 NCBI 의 blastX 프로그램을 이용하였다. 전복에서 생리적 작용과 그들의 기능 분석을 위해서 분자 구조의 분석, in vivo 상에서의 유전자 전사조절, 그리고 in vitro 상에서 단백질 발현, 관계된 활성 측정에 대해 조사되어졌다.

CLHd 유전자의 complete cDNA 염기서열은 151 아미노산을 암호화하는 508 bp 였다. CLHd는 연체동물과 어류로부터 밝혀진 C-type 렉틴들을 가지는 탄수화물 인식 도메인에 높은 유사성을 나타냈다. In vivo 상에서, 전복에 Vibrio alginolyticus 를 주입했을 때 소화관에서 CLHd의 관계된 발현 레벨이 의미있는 증가를 나타냈다. V. alginolyticus를 주입하고 12시간 후에 그 mRNA의 유도가 시작?怜?, 24시간째에 발현률이 최고에 도달했다. 시간이 진행됨에 따라, challenge 테스트 48시간째부터 CLHd의 mRNA 전사량은 control에 비해 감소하였다. 전복에 V. alginolyticus를 주입했을 때 CLHd의 요구는 의미있는 증가를 나타냈다. In vitro 상에서 재조합 CLHd 단백질은 calcium에 의존하여 V. alginolyticus 에 특이적으로 결합하였다. CLHd 는 전복에서 미생물들이 침입했을 때 이를 억류시켰고 퍼지는 것을 저해하였다. V. alginolyticus에 선택적으로 결합하는 CLHd는 전복에서 내부방어와 식균작용의 증대를 위해 자기, 비자기 인식 하는데 없어서는 안될 의미를 제공할 수 있다. CLHd의 특성분석을 통해 전복 질병 조절을 위한 강한 면역 분자를 제공하고 전복의 면역 지식을 넓혀 주었다. CLHd는 Vibrio의 주입에 의해 높게 유도 되어졌고 이를 토대로 전복 양식장의 환경 모니터링을 위한 마커 개발과 양식장 관리에 이용 되어질 수 있다. Vibrio 응집에도 효과적이기 때문에 CLHd의 많은 양이 존재하면 전복의 질병 저항력을 향상 시킬 수 있다. CLHd의 강한 발현을 위한 전복의 유전자 선별 또는 전복의 형질전환 육종은 Vibrio 감염 으로부터 어린 전복들을 구할 수 있는 가능성을 제공한다.

전복 perlucin 유전자의 full length cDNA는 신호서열 22 아미노산과 mature protein 129아미노산을 암호화하는 1038 bp 로 구성되어졌고 greenlip 전복의 perlucin 단백질과 55 % 의 상동성을 나타냈다. 진단된 perlucin의 예측된 분자량은 15 KDa 이고 isoelectric point는 5.7로 확인됐다. 발현된 재조합 perlucin은 calcium carbonate 침전 활성과 calcium carbonate 결정화 활성이 측정 되어졌다. 재조합 perlucin의 첨가로 인해 calcium carbonate 침전이 촉진 되어졌다. 연체동물의 진주층 성장은 aragonite crystal의 calcium carbonate 축적과 형성에 의존된다. Calcium carbonate 침전 상에서 perlucin의 positive 효과는 전복에서 진주 형성 촉진에 직접적으로 나타난다. Calcium carbonate 결정화 활성에서 결정들은 처음에 예리한 모퉁이에 둥글게 형성?怜? 4°C에서 24시간이상 처리한 결과 육면체를 형성하지 않았다. 점차적으로, calcite 크리스탈 표면은 울퉁불퉁하게 됐고 예리한 모퉁이들이 모두 사라졌다. Perlucin을 가지고 배양 72시간 후, 육면체에 가까운 크리스탈이 형성?怜? 크리스탈 윗쪽에 작은 사방면체 돌기가 생성됐다. Perlucin은 예리한 모퉁이에 calcium carbonate 크리스탈이 점차적으로 둥근 형태가 되었지만 동시에 모든 모퉁이들이 그렇게 된 것은 아니다. 이 perlucin은 특이적으로 calcite 크리스탈을 인지할 수 있고 점차적으로 calcite 크리스탈의 예리한 모서리의 성질을 변화시킨다. 그 calcium carbonate의 형태적 변형은 진주와 껍질의 최종 구조에 영향을 주고 성장 속도와 적응에 역시 영향을 미친다. 본 연구에서 perlucin은 ab-plane 상에서 calcium carbonate 크리스탈의 성장을 촉진시켰고calcite 크리스탈이 네개의 모퉁이에 모든 단계가 완성됐다. ab-plane에서 크리스탈의 형성은 저해되어졌고 그 후 c-axis에서 성장이 시작됐다. Perlucin의 분자 구조는 한 개의 잘 보존된 탄수화물 인지 영역을 갖고 있는 전형적인 C-type lectin의 형태이다. perlucin의 RT-PCR 수행시 mantle, 아가미와 소화관에서 발현이 확인되었다. 아가미와 소화관은 외부 환경으로부터 전복내의 환경수 교환과 먹이 섭취에 상시적으로 관련되어 있으므로 이들 기관은 해양환경내 병원성 미생물의 침입에 대한 방어 영역을 형성하기 위하여 병원성 감염에 대한 민감한 감수성과 체액성 면역 반응 분자들이 필요하다.

종합적으로, perlucin 유전자는 병원성 미생물과 해로운 유기물에 대하여 면역 방어에 관여하는 물질로 추정된다. 침입한 기생충 또는 물질의 배설이 되지 않는 경우, perlucin은 비자기 항원의 비활성 수단으로 불필요한 물질들의 진주층으로의 축적을 위해 분비될 것이다. 불필요한 입자들로 인한 진주층의 성장으로 화려한 진주가 생성되는 것이다. Perlucin은 전복의 진주 형성과 내부 nacrein 성장에 관여한다. 그러나, C-type lectin에 비교하여 전복에서 perlucin 유전자의 비자기 인식과 질병 내성에 대한 더 많은 조사가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Lectin is a protein or glycoprotein substance capable of specific recognition of and reversible binding to carbohydrate moieties on the surface of cells. Many important lectins with novel activities were from invertebrate animals. In invertebrate animals, lectins were basically employed to recognize the non-self antigens, enhance or potentiate the bacterial phagocytosis and encapsulation.

In this study, two genes relative to the Vibrio agglutination and the pearl formation were identified using EST cDNA library screening method. The complete cDNA of CLHd and perlucin of abalone, Haliotis discus discus, were reported in the first time. The homologous comparison with known genes from other species was performed using blastX in the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) web server. The molecular structure analysis, the in vivo gene transcription and regulation, and the in vitro protein expression and the relative activity assay were investigated in order to characterize their function and physiological roles in abalones.

The complete cDNA sequence of the CLHd gene is 508 base pair in length, and encodes 151 amino acids. CLHd shares a highly conserved carbohydrate recognition domain with C-type lectins from mollusk and fish. The highly conserved CRD and six disulfide bond cysteines classified CLHd as a C-type lectin structurally. However, CLHd does not specifically resemble any particular gene.

In vivo, the relative expression level of CLHd in the digestive tract was significantly up-regulated when abalones were injected Vibrio alginolyticus in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS). At 12 hr post V. alginolyticus injection, the induction of mRNA was initiated and reached maximum expression at 24 hr. As the time progressed, mRNA transcription of CLHd dropped to the control value at 48 hr post the challenge. For abalone, the demand of CLHd was significantly increased under the Vibrio infection.

The in vitro recombinant CLHd specifically agglutinated V. alginolyticus in a calcium dependent way. CLHd immobilized the invading microorganisms and inhibited its spread in abalones. The selective binding to V. alginolyticus suggested that CLHd may provide a means of the self- and nonself-recognition necessary for internal defense and potentiate bacterial phagocytosis in abalones.

The characterization of CLHd enriched the knowledge of abalone immunity and provided a powerful immune molecule for abalone disease control. Since it is highly inducible by Vibrio infection, in future applications, CLHd can be a useful marker for the monitoring of abalone farming environment and developing the husbandry management. Being as an effective Vibrio agglutinin, the presence of large amount of CLHd may definitely enhance the disease resistance of abalone. Gene selection or transgenic breeding of abalones with intensive expression of CLHd will provide a promising way to save juvenile abalones from the infection of Vibrio disease.

The full length cDNA of pacific abalone perlucin gene consisted of 1038 bp nucleotides encoding a putative signal peptide of 22 amino acids and a mature protein of 129 amino acids, which shared 55 % identity with the homologous protein in greenlip abalone. The predicted perlucin has a molecular weight of 15 KD, and an isoelectric point of 5.7.

To make sure the success of cloning and expression, the in vitro expressed recombinant perlucin were tested in both calcium carbonate precipitation assay and calcium carbonate crystallization assay. The addition of recombinant perlucin dramatically accelerated the calcium carbonate precipitation. Since mollusk nacre growth depended on calcium carbonate accumulation and formation of aragonite crystal. The positive effect of perlucin on calcium carbonate precipitation directly reflected its promotion to the pearl formation in abalones.

In the calcium carbonate crystallization assay, the crystals became round at the acute corner firstly and was not rhombohedral any more after 24 hr perlucin treatment at 4 °C. Gradually, the calcite crystal surfaces were roughed and lost all the sharp corners. After 72 hr incubation with perlucin, an approximate hexagonal crystal was promoted and a small rhombohedral protuberance occurred on the top of the crystal with the crystal growth. Perlucin gradually rounded calcium carbonate crystal at acute corners but not at all the corners at once. This indicated that perlucin may recognize a specific calcite crystal surface and modify the sharp edges of calcite crystal, gradually. The calcium carbonate of morphological modification was not only contributed to the final structure of pearl or shell but also the growth velocity and orientation. We proposed that perlucin promoted the growth of calcium carbonate crystals on ab-plane first and when calcite crystals completed every step in the four corners, the crystal growth in ab-plane was inhibited and then initiated the growth in c-axis.

In the view of molecular structure, perlucin was a typical C-type lectin, which contained one highly conserved carbohydrate recognition domain. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) results showed that perlucin gene was expressed not only in mantle, but also in gill and digestive tract. Since gill and digestive tract always involved in continuously water exchange and food uptake from outside environment to abalone, these tissues were more susceptible to pathogen infection and need humoral immune molecules to create barriers against the invasion pathogenic micro-organisms in ocean.

Taken all together, it should be a reasonable speculation that perlucin is a kind of defensive molecule against pathogenic microorganisms and damaging detritus. When abalones can not eject the invasion parasites or particles, perlucin will be secreted to regulate nacre entomb the offending entity as a means of inactivation the non-self materials. With the growth of nacre layer on the offending particle, a beautiful pearl is produced. Perlucin played central roles in abalone pearl formation and inner nacrein growth. However, in the view of C-type lectin, more study about the function of perlucin in abalone non-self recognition and disease resistance is promising and anticipated.