Citrus Breeding using Polyembryonic Varieties

Abstract

The trait of polyembryony has long been a major challenge to citrus breeding. Polyembryony is associated with nucellar embryony, which results in the development of multiple embryos in seeds and often leads to the production of few or no sexual progeny during conventional cross breeding. Polyembryony is essential for the production of uniform rootstocks , and it also provides an opportunity to improve cultivars via nucellar selection. However, polyembryony has been a serious problem in conventional cross breeding, which requires sexual progenies. As a result, many studies have been conducted to control this trait.

The present study consisted of 2 parts. Part Ⅰ-1 was conducted to evaluate the ability of various identification methods, including visual observation of the phenotypic characteristics and molecular techniques based on PCR such as RAPD and SRAP, to distinguish zygotic and nucellar seedlings of satsuma mandarin, a polyembryonic female parent. Part Ⅰ-2 was conducted to develop a monoembryony-specific SCAR marker and evaluate its utilization in citrus breeding. Part Ⅱ was conducted to develop a new nucellar selection of a satsuma mandarin cultivar capable of growth on Jeju Island for replacement of the 'Miyagawa Wase' and 'Okitsu Wase' cultivars.

Part Ⅰ: The use of morphological markers (leaf shape) to identify putative zygotic seedlings had a selection efficiency of 44.2%, 31.8% and 7.0% when used to evaluate crosses of 'Morita unshiu' × 'Ponkan', 'Morita unshiu' × 'Lee' and 'Miyagawa Wase' × 'Orlando', respectively. When molecular techniques were utilized, RAPD analysis selected zygotic seedlings with an efficiency of 52.6%, 51.1% and 7.0% when crosses of 'Morita unshiu' × 'Ponkan', 'Morita unshiu' × 'Lee' and 'Miyagawa Wase' × 'Orlando' were evaluated, respectively, while SRAP selected zygotic seedlings of these crosses with an efficiency of 51.6%, 46.6% and 4.7%, respectively. Furthermore, when a combination of these methods was used, zygotic selection rates of 52.6%, 51.1% and 7.0% were observed for the 'Morita unshiu' × 'Ponkan', 'Morita unshiu' × 'Lee' and 'Miyagawa Wase' × 'Orlando' crosses, respectively.

When 'Morita unshiu' × 'Ponkan' and 'Morita unshiu' × 'Lee' crosses were conducted, all nucellar seedlings showed inferior growth (dwarfism) when compared to zygotic seedlings. In addition, dwarfism-based selection was conducted, approximately 90% of the seedlings of both crosses were nucellar. This finding indicates that the dwarfism originated from the 'Morita unshiu' cultivar and could be a useful tool for obtaining sexual hybrids from satsuma progenies.

The RAPD and SRAP markers were more efficient than morphological markers such as leaf shape for differentiating zygotic and nucellar seedlings when satsuma mandarins were used as a female parent.

RAPD-based bulked sergeant analysis conducted using the monoembryoic and polyembryonic F1 populations of the 'Kiyomi' and 'Jinkyul' cross enabled development of a sequence characterized amplified region (SCAR) marker, pMono-U/p468D, for selection of monoembryonic seedlings. The pMono-U/p468D amplified a 500 bp single fragment from the monoembryonic seedlings.

Part Ⅱ: A new early maturing satsuma mandarin, 'Haryejosaeng' (Citrus unshiu Marc.), was developed from a nucellar seedling produced by a cross of 'Tachima Wase' (C. unshiu Marc.) and C. natsudaidai Hayata that was cultivated at the Citrus Research Station on Jeju Island in 1992. This strain produced seedless fruit that matured in early November and had higher soluble solids (10 to 11 oBx) and lower acidity (1 to 1.1%) than the fruit produced by 'Miyagawa Wase', the leading early-maturing satsuma mandarin cultivar grown on Jeju Island. The fruit was approximately 80 - 90 g and composed of compressed-oblate globose with a light orange color and a rind of approximately 2 mm that was easy to peel. The tree showed vigorous growth, spreading of thornless twigs, and alternate bearing similar to 'Miyagawa Wase'. The tree was susceptible to citrus scab disease and melanose, but resistant to citrus canker. In addition, subjecting the 'Haryejosaeng' cultivar to a mulching experiment resulted in the production of fruit that had better soluble solid contents and acidity than fruit produced by 'Miyagawa Wase' that had also been subjected to mulching. The soluble solid and acid content of the 'Haryejosaeng' fruit were 13.8 oBx and 1.0%, respectively, in early November. In addition, the oBx and acid content of the 'Haryejosaeng' fruit were greater than 1.2 higher and 0.1% lower, respectively, than these values in 'Miyagawa Wase'. The 'Haryejosaeng' cultivar shows promise for use as an alternative to 'Miyagawa Wase' and 'Okitsu Wase' that can enhance the profits of citrus farmers on Jeju Island.

감귤에서 다배성은 주심배 발생으로 인해 하나의 종자 안에 여러 개의 배가 형성되는 현상으로 유성배의 출현비율을 매우 낮아지게 하거나 없게 하는 경우가 많다. 이러한 특성은 교배 육종에서는 교잡 실생의 획득을 어렵게 하여 문제가 되지만 품종을 균일하게 증식할 때 이용되는 대목에서는 필수 형질이 되며, 주심배실생을 이용한 품종개량에도 유용하게 이용되고 있다. 이와 같이 감귤의 다배성은 품종육성 및 대목 개발에서 육종 효율에 영향을 미치는 주요한 요인이 되고 있으며, 이에 대한 다양한 연구가 진행되어 왔다.

본 연구에서는 다배성 품종을 모본으로 이용한 교배육종에서 엽 형태를 이용한 형태적인 방법과 PCR 기법에 바탕을 둔 RAPD 및 SRAP 방법을 이용하여 교잡실생의 효율적인 식별방법을 개발하고 다배성(또는 단배성) 형질에 연관된 SCAR 마커를 개발하여 육종효율을 높이고자 하였다. 그리고 주심배를 이용하여 궁천조생과 흥진조생 등 현재 가장 많이 재배되고 있는 조생계 온주밀감을 대체할 수 있는 품종을 선발하고자 하였다.

1. 다배성 품종을 종자친으로 한 교배육종에서 한개의 종자에서 유래한 교잡실생과 주심배 실생을 효과적으로 식별할 수 있는 마커와 다배성 또는 단배성 형질과 연관된 마커를 개발하고 이의 이용성에 대하여 시험을 수행하였으며 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

엽형질을 이용한 교잡실생 식별 시험을 수행 한 결과, '성전온주' × '병감' 조합에서는 44.2%, '성전온주'×'Lee' 조합에서는 31.8%, '궁천조생' × 'Orlando' 조합에서는 7.0%의 교잡실생을 식별할 수 있었다. RAPD 기법을 이용하였을 때는 각각 52.6%, 51.1% 및 7.0%의 교잡실생을 식별할 수 있었으며, SRAP 기법을 이용하였을 때는 51.6%, 46.6% 및 4.7%의 교잡실생을 각각 식별할 수 있었다. 상기의 세 가지 방법을 모두 이용하면 '성전온주' × '병감', '성전온주' × 'Lee', '궁천조생' × 'Orlando' 조합에서 각각 52.6%, 51.1% 및 7.0%의 교잡실생을 식별할 수 있었다.

한편, '성전온주' × '병감', '성전온주' ×'Lee' 두 조합에서 주심배로 판명된 모든 실생들은 교잡실생에 비하여 현저히 생육이 부진한 왜화현상을 보였다. 이것은 감귤에서 보고된 적이 없는 특성으로 '성전온주'에서만 특이적으로 발생하는 것으로 판단되며, 다배성 종자친('성전온주')을 사용하는 교잡육종에서 교잡실생과 주심배 실생을 구별할 수 있는 유용한 지표로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 주심배 실생의 왜화성을 지표로 '성전온주' × '병감' 조합과 '성전온주' × 'Lee' 조합의 전체 실생을 조사한 결과, 약 90%가 주심배 실생인 것으로 판별되었다.

다배성 품종을 종자친으로 한 교배육종에서 RAPD와 SRAP 등 분자마커를 이용하는 방법이 엽 형질 등 형태적인 특성을 이용하는 방법에 비하여 효율적으로 교잡실생을 식별 할 수 있었다.

'청견'(단배성) × '진귤'(다배성) 교배조합 F1 후대의 다배성(또는 단배성) 형질을 갖고 있는 개체의 비율을 조사한 결과 1:1의 분리비를 나타내었다. 각각의 집단을 이용한 BSA-RAPD 분석을 실시하여 단배성 후대 집단에 특이적인 밴드를 선발한 후 이를 바탕으로 단배성 개체를 선발할 수 있는 pMono-U/p468D SCAR 마커를 개발하였다.

2. 다배성 품종을 종자친으로 사용한 교배육종에서 발생한 주심배실생을 이용하여 "하례조생'을 육성하였다.

1992년 '입간조생'에 '하귤'을 교배하여 얻은 주심배 실생에서 선발, 육성한 '하례조생'은 밝은 등황색의 과일은 과중이 80~90g, 과형은 편평형이며, 과피두께는 약 2mm이다. 숙기는 11월 상순으로 성숙기 당도는 10-11oBx, 산함량은 1-1.1% 이며 과육은 등황색을 띠고 있다, 이것은 제주도에서 가장 많이 재배되고 있는 궁천조생에 비하여 당도는 약 1oBx 높고, 산 함량은 0.1%정도 낮은 것이다. 수세는 강한 편이며 개장성이나 초기에는 다소 직립성을 보인다. 해거리 정도는 궁천조생과 비슷하다. 또한, 토양멀칭 재배 시 11월 상순의 당도는 13.8oBx, 산함량은 1.0% 로서 궁천조생에 비하여 당도는 1.2oBx 높고, 산 함량은 0.1% 낮다.