Development of an immunological probe to measure reproductive effort of the Suminoe oyster, Crassostrea ariakensis

Abstract

A polyclonal antibody specific to egg protein of the Suminoe oyster, Crassostrea ariakensis was developed in this study to assess the reproductive effort. A New Zealand white rabbit was immunized with the purified oyster egg harvested from the ripe ovaries. After two months of immunization the rabbit antiserum showed strong specificity to the egg protein in enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and in a double immuno-diffusion. In ELISA, the rabbit anti-oyster egg IgG detected as little as 0.2 μg/ml of the Sumino oyster egg protein. Quantity of egg present in an oyster estimated using ELISA was finally expressed as gonad-somatic index (GSI).

GSI of Suminoe oysters were estimated monthly from January to July 2007 at Sumjin River estuary off the south coast of Korea. Histology indicated that the gametogenesis initiated in January and most oysters were mature and ready for spawning by the middle of July. GSI of oyster collected in April 0.6 to 14.0, when most female oysters were in early to late developing stage. In July, most oysters were ready for spawning GSI of the Sumino oysters at Sumjin River estuary varied from 17.5 to 67.0% with a mean of 47.7. Potential fecundity of the ripe oysters was also determined in this study, by dividing the amount of egg estimated in ELISA with a mean dry weight of single egg as 14 ng. The potential fecundity ranged from 162 to 910 million eggs and a positive correlation was found between the potential fecundity and size of the oyster.

The immunological technique applied in the quantification of reproductive effort of the Sumino oyster was successful to measure variable quantity of the eggs present in various gametogenic stages, 1-67 % in the early developing to ripe and believed to be the method of choice for the quantification.

이 연구는 강굴 (Crasostre ariakensis)의 번식생태학적 특성을 규명하기 위해 실시되었으며, 강굴 난 특이 단백질에 대한 다클론 항체를 개발하여 강굴의 번식량을 정량적으로 측정하였다. 난 단백질에 특이적으로 발현하는 항체 개발을 위해 성숙한 강굴 암컷에서 알을 분리한 후, 알 추출물을 4회에 걸쳐 토끼에 주사하였다. 항 혈청의 교차반응 확인을 위해 double immunodiffusion test, ELISA, 그리고 western blotting을 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 항체는 초기에 강굴의 외투막, 아가미, 폐각근 및 체조직에 약한 교차반응 보였다. 이러한 교차반응은 활성화된 glutaric dialdehyde 굴 체조직 단백질을 부착시켜 면역흡착제를 준비한 뒤, 이를 항혈청과 반응시켜 제거하였다. 효소항체면역법 (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, ELISA) 수행 결과, 이 연구에서 개발된 rabbit anti-oyster egg IgG는 0.25-10 ㎍/ml의 egg 단백질을 측정할 수 있었으며, 실제 강굴에 포함된 난을 정량적으로 분석한 결과, 체내에 포함된 1% 가량의 알 까지 정량적으로 측정이 가능하였다.

강굴 번식량을 측정하기 위하여 2007년 1월부터 7월까지 섬진강 하구에서 매월 40 개체씩 채집하였다. 조직학적 관찰 결과, 1월에 처음 초기발달단계 개체가 관찰되었고, 6월과 7월에 대부분의 굴은 성성숙 단계였다 (85-87%). 또한 7월에 13%의 산란개체를 관찰할 수 있었다. 생식소중량지수 (Gonado-somatic Index, GSI)는 대부분의 암컷 개체가 초기와 후기 발달단계를 보인 4월에 0.7-14%였고, 성성숙 시기인 7월에는 17.5-67%를 나타냈다.

포란수는 ELISA를 통하여 추정된 알 전체 무게를 알 한 개 무게인 14 ng으로 나누어 추정하였다. ELISA방법에 의하여 측정된 성숙한 강굴의 알 무게 를 알 한 개의 무게로 나누어 추정한 결과, 5-7월 성숙기의 강굴은 개체 당 1.6 - 9.1 억개의 알을 포함하고 있었으며, 굴의 크기 (건중량)와 포란수 사이에는 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

이 연구에서 개발된 강굴 알 특이단백질 다클론 항체와 효소면역학적 방법 (ELISA)은 강굴의 번식량을 추정하는데 있어 매우 신속하고 민감한 방법으로 간주되며, 향후 다른 해산 유용 이매패류의 번식량 연구에도 효과적으로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.