Dynamic Phase Boundary Estimation Using Electrical Impedance Tomography

Abstract

Electrical impedance tomography is used for boundary estimation in binary mixtures. Two types of problems are considered: open boundary problems in which the object domain can be divided into two disjoint regions which are separated by an open boundary parameterized with front points; and dosed boundary problems in which the anomalies are parameterized with truncated Fourier coefficients and are enclosed by the background substance. The finite element method solution of forward problem using complete electrode model is discussed for 2D geometry and is modified as a set of boundary parameters. Also, the analytical Jacobian (linearization of the measurement cLi at:;on) is derived for both front points and Fourier coefficients approach.

Different types of Kalman-type filters are investigated that can be used as inverse solvers for phase boundary estimation in electrical impedance tomography. Firstly, we use extended Kalman filter to recover the front points that represent the interfacial boundary in stratified flows of two immiscible liquids. After that interacting multiple model algorithm is introduced as an inverse algorithm for the recovery of front points and consists of banks of extended Kalman filter each using different process noise covariance model. Then kinematic models for extended Kalman filter are discussed which are constructed using first-and second-order Markov models. Then, unscented Kalman filter is suggested as an improvement over extended Kalman filter that uses the nonlinear measurement equation and hence does not require the Jacobian. Finally, the Gauss-Newton measurement update in the unscented Kalman filter is employed which improves the performance due to iterative nature of the measurement update. Extensive numerical simulations and experimental results are provided to validate the performance of the above mentioned Kalman-type algorithms and to suggest their practical usage.

전기 임파던스 단층촬영법(EIT)에서는, 물체 표면에 부착된 전극을 통하여 다양한 교류전류 패턴을 주입하여 유기된 전압을 측정하여 물체내부의 도전율(conductivity or permitivity) 분포를 추정한다. 전기 임피던스 단층촬영법에서의 영상복원은 비선형 최적화 문제로서 정문제와 역 문제해법의 반복연산을 통하여 그 해를 구한다. 이때, 내부 도전율과 표면 전압과의 관계는 적당한 경계조건을 갖는 편미분 방정식으로 기술되며, 대부분의 경우에 정 문제에 대한 해석적인 해를 구할 수 없으므로 유한요소 해석법과 같은 수치적인 방법으로 구한다. 전기 임피던스 단층촬영법에서 영상복원 알고리즘은 크게 두 종류로 나눌 수 있는데, 정적 영상 복원법은 모든 측정데이타를 얻는 동안에 내부 도전율 분포가 시 불변인 경우에 사용되며, 이에 반하여 동적 영상 복원법에서는 모든 측정데이타를 얻는 동안에 내부 도전율 분포가 급격히 변하는 경우에 사용된다.

본 논문에서는, 표적의 도전율은 사전에 알고 있고 표적의 위치와 형태를 찾아내는 경계면 추정 기법을 기술한다. 이상혼합 시스템에서 경계면은 퓨리어급수로 표현되는 닫힌 경계(closed boundary)와 프론트 포인터(front point)로 표현되는 열린 경계(open boundary)로 부류될 수 있는데, 본 논문에서는 두 가지경우에 있어서 자코비안(jacobian)을 유도한다. 동적 경계면 추정기법으로써, 칼만 형태(Kalman-type)의 역문제 기법을 이용하고자 하며, 특히 비선형 문제에 대한 확장 칼만필터(extended Kalman filter), 프로세스 공분산의 크기에 따라 여러개의 모델을 설정한 상호작용 다중모델(interating multiple model)기법, unscented 칼만필터, 그리고 Gauss-Newton unscented 칼만필터를 이용한 경계면 추정기법을 제안한다. 다양한 시나리오에 대한 컴퓨터 시물레이셩과 팬텀 실험을 통하여 본 논문의 타당성을 확인한다.