ECOLOGICAL AND ECO-PHYSIOLOGICAL STUDIES AND APPLICATION OF MICROALGAE ON THE WEST COAST OF JEJU ISLAND

Abstract

제주도 서부 연안은 주변 해역에 영향을 미치는 황해난류수, 황해저층수, 쓰시마난류수의 계절적인 영향과 여름철 양자강에서 흘러 들어오는 담수의 영향을 받으면서 연중 복잡한 양상을 보이고 있다. 또한 계절에 따라 바뀌는 바람의 영향은 주변 해역의 수리적인 특성을 변화시키기도 한다. 따라서 이 해역에 출현하는 미세조류는 계절적 특성을 잘 나타내고 있으며, 특히 해안선에 잘 발달되어 있는 암반을 기반으로 서식하는 저서성 규조류는 강한 바람의 영향으로 일시 부유성으로 출현하여 식물플랑크톤 군집에서도 매우 중요한 우점종으로 출현한다. 또 이들 저서성 규조류는 제주도 패류 양식장에서 전복과 소라의 초기 먹이 생물로 이용되고 있다.

본 논문은 최근 제주도 바다목장 해역으로 지정되어 개발되고 있는 제주도 서부연안을 중심으로 미세조류의 생태적 특성, 생리생태적 특성, 그리고 산업적 응용의 잠재성을 연구하였다. 먼저 조사해역의 식물플랑크톤 군집의 계절적 동태를 파악하여 군집의 종조성과 현존량의 변화를 환경 요인과의 관계에서 분석하였다. 또 저서성 규조류를 보다 효율적으로 응용 연구에 이용할 목적으로 자연 상태와 양식장의 치패 사육용 파판에서 분리한 몇 종의 저서성 규조류의 증식 특성을 파악하였고 이를 이용한 대량 배양으로 수확한 시료로 기능성 연구에 필요한 건조 표본을 생산하였다. 또 본 연구에서 특별히 제작된 단일종에 의한 파판과 기존에 사용되어 왔던 혼합종에 의한 파판을 이용하여 전복 유생의 초기 정착과 성장율을 비교하였다. 또 대량 배양에서 수확된 2종류의 단일종 건조 표본을 이용하여 항산화성 기능을 분석하여 앞으로 저서성 규조류가 기능성 바이오 소재로서의 잠재력을 평가하였다.

생태적인 연구를 위해 2004년 9월부터 2005년 11월까지 제주도 바다목장 해역의 선정된 10개 정점에서 매월 채집 및 관측을 실시하였다. 연중 수온은 12.1-28.8℃ (평균 18.7℃), 염분은 28.8-34.9 psu (평균 33.7 psu)의 범위를 보였다. 출현한 식물플랑크톤은 총 294종으로, 규조류 182종, 와편모조류 52종, 식물편모조류 60종이 동정되어 규조류의 출현종이 가장 많았다. 연중 현존량 범위는 2.2×10⁴ - 4.9×10^(5) cells/L (평균 9.2×10⁴) 로써, 계절적인 대발생은 봄철(4월)과 가을철(11월)에 발생하였으며, 이중 봄철의 대발생이 훨씬 높은 현존량을 보였다. 봄철 대발생은 Chaetoceros속의 3종류와 Skeletonema costatum등 우점 규조류의 혼합에 의해 발생하였고, 가을철 대발생은 Gymnodinium conicum, Prorocentrum micans, Prorocentrum triestinum 등 와편모조류가 가장 우점하였고 그 외 규조류와 식물편모조류가 혼합된 상태에서 발생하였다. 이와 같은 봄철과 가을철의 대발생은 온대 해역의 일반적인 식물플랑크톤 동태의 특성을 보이고 있으며, 봄철 대발생은 수온 상승과 영양염의 증가에 의해 발생하였고, 가을철 대발생은 저염분성 양자강 혼합수의 영향으로 발생하였다고 생각된다.

생리생태적인 연구는 자연상태와 패류 양식장에서 순수 분리한 몇 종의 저서성 규조류을 대상으로 이루어졌으며, 우선 박테리아가 제거를 위한 순수 배양 조건을 탐색하였다. 이 중 가장 성장이 좋은 2종의 규조류, 즉 Navicula incerta와 Cylindrotheca closterium을 대상으로 수온, 염분, 영양분 농도의 조건을 달리하여 모두 27개 배양조건에서 증식 특성을 파악하여 최적의 증식조건을 찾아 대량 배양을 시도하였다. 그 결과 Navicula의 최대 성장율은 0.81-1.04 day¹였으며, 그때 최대 생물량은 7.99×10^(5) cells mL^(-1)으로 최적 배양조건은 20℃, 30 psu, F/2(100%) 영양염 농도였다. 또 Cylindrotheca closterium의 최대 성장율은 0.63-0.97 day¹의 범위를 보였고, 최대 생물량은 7.20 ×10⁴ cells mL^(-1) 이었고, 최적 배양조건은 20℃, 30 psu, F(200%) 영양염 농도 조건이었다. 이들 최적 배양조건을 이용하여 대량배양을 시도하였으며 기능성 연구를 위해 필요한 건조 표본을 수확하였다.

패류 양식장에서 치패의 초기 먹이로 이용되는 저서성 규조류를 단일종으로 만들었을 때의 효율성을 파악하기 위해 실험실에서 생산한 단일종 파판과 자연적으로 양식 수조에서 생산한 혼합종 파판을 양식장 수조를 이용하여 전복 유생의 착생과 성장율을 비교하였다. 저서성 규조류인 Navicula 단일종 파판과 Grammatophora 단일종 파판, 그리고 혼합종 파판의 전복 유생의 착생 개체수는 각 파판당 10.0, 10.8, 6.4 개체를 보여, 단일종 파판이 혼합정 파판보다 월등히 높았으며, 유생 전복의 생존률도 각 파판당 2.00, 2.16, 1.28%를 보여 Grammatophora 단일종 파판에서 가장 높았다. 그러나 유생 전복의 비성장율은 각 파판당 3.28, 3.07, 2.92%를 보여 큰 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 평균 먹이소화율은 0.17, 0.15, 0.26%를 보여 오히려 혼합종 파판이 높았다. 따라서 단일종 파판을 이용하면 전복 유생의 착생율과 전복 치패의 초기 성장율을 높일 수 있다고 생각되며, 본 연구의 결과는 앞으로 저서성 규조류의 단일종 파판 생산에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

저서성 규조류의 생리활성 물질의 기능성을 파악하기 위해 대량 배양이 가능하고 가장 성장조건이 좋은 Navicula incerta와 Cylindrotheca closterium을 대상으로 항산화특성 연구를 수행하였다. Navicular incerta의 항산화 특성을 보면, DPPH 자유라디칼 소거가 Neutrase와 methanol 추출물에서 81.6%와 62.8%를 각기 보였다. 이외 Flavouzyme 추출물은 DPPH 소거율이 57.7%, Kojizyme과 Ultraflo 추출물은 42.2%와 40.6%를 보여 상용으로 이용되는 a-tocopheral과 BHT보다 높게 나타났다. 또 methanol, Neutrase, Termamyl 추출물의 metal-chelating 활성은 68.5, 45.2, 41.0% 각각 나타내어 상용되는 항산화제보도 4-6배 높았다. 한편 Cylindrotheca closterium의 DPPH 자유라디칼 소거 조건은 Viscozyme 과 methanol 추출물에서 72.5%와 69.2%를 각기 나타내었다. Kojizyme, Alcalase, methanol, Viscozyme 과 Neutrase 추출물의 metal-chelating 활성은 67.1%, 53.9%, 53.2%, 52.1%, 50.2%을 보였으며 상용되는 항산화제보다 5-6배 높은 활성을 보였다. 따라서 이 들 저서성 규조류가 산업적으로 이용 가능할 수 있게 대량 배양될 수 있고, 경제성이 확보된다면 항산화제로 개발될 수 있는 잠재력을 보이고 있다고 평가된다.

The west coast of Jeju Island Island is affected by different water mass such as Yellow Sea Warm Current, Yellow Sea Cold Water, and Tsushima Warm Current according to season and especially by overflows from Changjiang River in summer. So the hydrograph seem to be very complicated throughout the year. The changeable and strong wind may also change a hydrographic situation in this area. Thus microalgal occurrence in the area shows seasonal characteristics. Among them benthic diatoms which inhabit on the surface of rocky shore are floated periodically and found in phytoplankton community as dominant species. The benthic diatoms are very important as a live feed for larval and juvenile abalone in gastropod aquaculture.

This thesis involve ecological and eco-physiological study, and potentiality of industrial application of microalgae occurred in the west coast of Jeju Island, where has been recently designated as a marine ranching area and being developed at the moment. First of all, seasonal dynamics of phytoplankton community are investigated in the area in terms of species composition and dynamics of standing crops with relation to environmental factors. For the purpose of application study of the benthic diatoms, several species were isolated from natural seawater and wavy plates (called 'papan') used in aquaculture farm and characterized to find out an optimal culture condition, so that a mass culture of the species was carried out to get sufficient samples for the further study of functional activity. A comparison study of efficiency for early settlement and specific growth rate of larval abalone was done using mono-strain wavy plates and wild mixed-strain wavy plates of the benthic diatoms in tanks of aquaculture farm. Finally antioxidant activities of the benthic diatoms were also analyzed by various extracts from freeze-dried sample to estimate the potentiality as useful bio-resources.

For ecological study, sampling was done at 10 stations in the marine ranching area from September 2004 to November 2005. Water temperature was 12.1-28.9℃ (average of 18.8℃), and salinity was 28.9-34.9 psu (average of 33.7 psu). Chlorophyll a concentration was 0.02-2.05㎍ L^(-1) (average of 0.70 ㎍ L^(-1)). A total of 294 phytoplankton species were identified, among them 182 belong to diatom (Bacillariophyceae), 52 to dinoflagellate (Dinophyceae), and 60 to phytoflagellates. Standing crops was 2.21-48.69×10⁴ cells L^(-1) (average of 9.23×10⁴ cells L^(-1)), and the maximum was in April. Spring and autumn phytoplankton blooms occurred with a peak in April and with a peak in November, respectively. The spring bloom was represented by 3 Chaetoceros spp., Skeletonema costatum and Hillea sp., while autumn bloom was in association of dinoflagellates, diatoms and phytoflagellates. Among them dinoflagellates were predominant by the assemblage of Gymnodinium conicum, Prorocentrum micans and P. triestinum. Spring bloom might be related to increasing water temperature and sufficient nutrient in April, whereas autumn bloom seems to be related to low salinity water from Changjiang River in fall season.

For eco-physiological study, several benthic diatoms were investigated from isolation in nature and in aquaculture farm with respect to axenic culture after treatment of antibiotics for making a bacteria free sample. Among them 2 species, Navicula incerta and Cylindrotheca closterium, were selected for mass culture and investigated to find out an optimum culture condition in 3 different temperatures, 3 salinities, and 3 different nutrient concentrations. The highest cell density of Navicula incerta occurred in 20℃ water with the maximum specific growth rate of 0.88 d^(-1), 30 psu salinity, and F/2 (100%) nutrient concentration. The highest cell density (7.20 ×10⁴ cells mL^(-1)) of Cylindrotheca closterium occurred with the maximum specific growth rate of 0.82 d^(-1) in a condition of 20℃ water with salinity of 30 psu and nutrients concentration of F (200%) nutrient concentration. Using the optimal culture condition the mass culture of Navicula and Cylindrotheca was done and biomass was harvested as much as needed for further functional analyses.

To compare efficiency of live feed for larval and juvenile abalone between mono-strain wavy plates and wild mixed-strain wavy plates, Navicula incerta and Grammatophora marina mono-strain on wavy plates produced in the laboratory and wild mixed-stains from natural seawater were applied with larval abalone in aquaculture tanks. The average number of settled juvenile abalone was 1000, 1080 and 640 in the tank of N. incerta, G. marina mono-strain and wild mixed-strain, respectively, and the survival rate was 2.00, 2.16 and 1.28% in each kind of tank, respectively. The specific growth rate of juvenile abalone was 3.28, 3.07, and 2.92% on the plates of N. incerta, G. marina mono-strain and wild mixed-strain, respectively. In conclusion the plates of mono-strain showed better settlement and growth of abalone larvae than that of wild mixed-strain. Thus further application of mono-strain wavy plates of benthic diatoms for abalone aquaculture will be available to enhance the efficiency of settlement and growth at the early stage of abalone aquaculture.

To estimate the functional activity of benthic diatoms, antioxidant activities were determined from N. incerta and C. closterium with the extract of methanol, enzymes and water. The rates of 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) free radical scavenging for Neutrase and methanol extracts were 81.6% and 62.8% from the extract of N. incerta, respectively. The C. closterium showed 72.5% and 69.4% DPPH scavenging activity from the extract of Viscozyme and methanol. Flavourzyme extract of N. incerta had a superoxide scavenging rate of 57.7%. Kojizyme and Ultraflo extracts had nitric oxide scavenging rates of 42.2% and 40.6%, respectively, significantly higher than a-tocopherol and BHT. The metal-chelating activities of the methanol, Neutrase, and Termamyl extracts of N. incerta were 68.5%, 45.2%, and 41%, respectively. The Kojizyme, Alcalase, methanol, Viscozyme and Neutrase extracts from C. closterium were 67.1%, 53.9%, 53.2% and 50.2% for metal chelating, respectively. The Termamyl extract of N. incerta and AGM, Viscozyme and Neutrase extracts of C. closterium showed the highest linoleic acid peroxidation inhibition, exceeding a-tocopherol and on par with BHT. Thus if massive cultivation and harvest of the useful benthic diatoms could be industrialized with appropriate economic benefit, those species would be of importance as one of candidates for the potential antioxidants.