FRP 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로 거동

Abstract

본 연구는 내부 부착 FRP 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로실험을 통하여 사용하중 상태에서 반복하중에 대한 내부 FRP 긴장재의 안전성을 파악하고, 기존 Steel 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스 콘크리트 보와의 피로성능을 비교 평가 하였다. FRP 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

1. FRP 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로 실험 결과 사용 하중 상태에서의 반복하중에 대해서 안전한 것으로 나타났다.

2. FRP 긴장재와 Steel 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로 실험 결과 두 시험체 모두 최대하중 및 반복횟수가 증가함에 따라 최대 처짐과 긴장재의 변형률이 증가하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

2. Steel 긴장재 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 반복하중에 대한 실험 결과 처짐과 잔류 변위량은 반복횟수의 증가에 따라서 증가하였으며 최대하중이 높을수록 최대 처짐 및 잔류처짐이 큰 값을 나타냈다.

3. FRP 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로 성능은 Steel 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로 성능 이상을 나타냈다.(이는 본 실험에서 사용한 FRP 긴장재의 부착성능이 Steel 긴장재의 부착성능보다 우수하기 때문으로 판단된다)

4. FRP 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 피로에 의한 균열 양상은 반복횟수가 증가함에 휨 균열이 확산되었고, 파괴형태는 콘크리트 부착 파괴 및 균열부에서의 응력 집중으로 인한 내부 FRP 긴장재의 파단으로 나타났다.

5. 피로 실험 결과 피로한계 100만회에 대한 피로강도는 FRP 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보의 경우 69.2%(응력범위 약 30%), Steel 긴장재를 이용한 프리스트레스트 콘크리트 보는 59.8%(응력범위 약 20%)에 해당함을 알 수 있었다.

Prestressed concrete structure including steel with mechanically high stress and concrete section is structure that can be efficiently used when compared to general reinforced concrete structure. Also, it has an advantage that flexural strength can be increased by disposition of tendon. However, if this structure is exposed to poor environment, loss of structure internal force due to corrosion of internal tendon and increase of maintenance cost due to it have been a problem like general reinforced concrete. As a result, research that uses FRP(Fiber Rienforced Polymer) having excellent durability against corrosion and high tensile strength as substitution material of steel tendon have been actively progressed.

At present, most research investigates about static behavior in prestressed concrete beam using FRP tendon, and research about fatigue is very insufficient. Accordingly, this study is to examine stability under service load by manufacturing the prestressed concrete beam having internal bonded FRP tendon, and to examine the prestressed concrete beam using existing steel tendon and fatigue performance.

Repeated load was decided in load ranges of 60%, 70% and 80% on the basis of 40% of ultimate load obtained though static behavior. The repeated load was carried out in ranges of 1~3Hz according to the 4 point loading method by using sine wave. fatigue limits were supposed as 1 million cycles.

As a result of fatigue test, failure of a specimen using FRP tendon was initiated from fracture of internal tendon due to stress concentration at fracture area by the repeated load in case of the specimen with load ranges of 40~80%. Also, the specimen with load ranges of 40~70% showed partial bonded failure that cover of concrete tensile area was dropped at about 0.65 million cycles, but it didn't show fatigue failure until 1 million cycles.

The specimen with ranges of 40~60% didn't show fatigue failure until 1 million cycles, but it was found that horizontal crack in a direction of the tendon was generated and bonded force between the tendon and concrete was degraded as repeated cycles were increased.

This fatigue test study showed that the prestressed concrete beam using FRP tendon was safe against repeated load under service load.

Fatigue strength in case of repeated load of 1 million cycles respectively showed 69.2%(about 30% of stress ranges), 59.8%(about 20% of stress ranges) from S-N curve of the prestressed concrete beam using FRP tendon and the prestressed concrete beam using steel tendon.