FTA 원산지 결정기준에 관한 비교 연구

Abstract

21세기에 들어서면서 다자간 무역 협정과 동시에 지역무역협정도 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 중국정부도 FTA에 많은 관심을 갖고, 특히 2003년 이래 중국정부는 이미 4개국과 FTA협정을 채결하였으며 그 결과 중국의 무역규모는 급속히 증가하고 있다. 중국과 한국은 아시아 경제에 중요한 영향을 미치고 있는데 아직 유럽처럼 경제 협조가 긴밀하게 이루어지지 않는 것이 현실이다. 지금 중·한 양국의 정부·학계 등 여러 방면에서는 중 · 한 FTA 가능성에 대해 다방면으로 연구·토론 중이다.

현시점에 있어서 중국 국내 연구의 대부분은 세계 원산지 규정에 국한되어 있는 실정이다. 그 동안 중국과 한국의 FTA 체결에 대한 연구는 중·한 양국의 경제 구조 및 체결 후의 경제적 효과에 관한 연구가 대부분이다. 본 논문처럼 원산지 결정기준에 입각한 중·한 기 체결 원산지 결정기준에 대한 비교·분석 연구는 거의 전무하다.

또한 본 논문에서는 중국과 한국 양국의 각 체결된 FTA 협정의 원산지결정기준, 특히「중·칠레 FTA협정」과「한·칠레 FTA협정」의 원산지 결정기준에 있어 유사점, 또는 차이점을 비교, 분석하고, 이를 통해 향후 중·한 FTA 협정 체결시 중국과 한국 양국이 상호 경제적 이익을 확보할 수 있는 "win-win" 효과를 담보할 수 있는 원산지결정기준의 FRAMEWORK를 제시하고자 하였다.

본 논문에는 먼저 FTA의 개념, 종류, 결정기준, 경제 기능 등에 대해 기술하였으며 이어서 중국과 한국의 각 기 체결 원산지 결정기준에 대한 분석을 통해 중국과 한국이 선호하는 원산지 결정기준을 기술하였다. 또한「중·칠레 FTA협정」과「한·칠레 FTA협정」양 협정의 원산지 결정기준에 대한 비교·분석을 통하여 향후 중·한 FTA 협정의 원산지 결정기준의 바람직한 체결 방향과 함의 점을 제시하였다.

중·한 양국에 있어서 산업, 무역 구조를 보면 중·한 양국 경제는 경쟁성과 보완성이 동시에 존재하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 중·한 FTA의 원산지 결정기준은 양국이 "win-win" 효과를 얻은 것을 원칙으로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 특히 농수산 분야에는 중국이 일부분 양보를 통해 중국 산업에 유리한 결정기준을 채택하도록 노력해야 할 것이다. 또한 원산지 결정기준은 국내 산업을 조정하는 기능이 있기 때문에 중국 산업의 구조 조정에 유리한 결정기준을 채택하도록 노력해야 한다.

또한 중·한 FTA의 원산지 결정기준은 경제발전과 경제 구조 조정을 추진할 수 있는 원칙으로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 논문에서는 농업, 기계, 전자, 교통(자동차), 섬유 부문을 중심으로 5 개 부문의 경제 및 무역 상황을 고찰, 그리고 그것들이 중·칠레, 한·칠레 무역협정에서 대응한 원산지 결정기준에 대한 비교를 통해 앞으로 중·한 FTA 원산지 결정기준이 마련될 때 중국은 한국과 어떤 원산지 결정기준을 채택하여야 비로써 중국의 경제발전과 구조 조정을 추진할 수 있다는 것을 도모하였다.

그 외에, 중국 국내에서 제3국의 투자가 많아 중·한 FTA의 원산지 결정기준은 우회무역을 예방할 수 있어야 한다. 또한 어떤 제3국 기업은 한국과 비슷한 생산기술이나 세계에서 제일 선진적인 기술을 가지고 있기 때문에 중·한 FTA의 원산지 결정기준은 우회무역을 예방하는 동시에 선진기술을 도입하기를 추진하는 기능도 가져야 한다.

본 논문에서 필자의 많은 노력에도 불구하고 역량이 부족하여 보충해야 할 점이 많이 있다. 원산지 규정은 원산지 결정기준과 원산지 확인절차를 포함하지만 본 논문에서 원산지 결정기준에 대해서만 논술함으로써 연구의 범위가 포괄적이지 못한 한계가 있다.

그럼에도 불구하고 본 논문은 중국과 한국의 각 기 체결 FTA의 원산지 결정기준을 포괄적으로 분석하고 중국과 한국 양국의 원산지 결정기준 선호차이를 도모하였으며 향후 중국과 한국 양국의 FTA 체결 시 원산지 결정기준에 대한 함의 점을 제시하였는바, 본 논문의 한국과 중국 양국 FTA 원산지 결정기준이 마련에 조금이라도 도움이 되기를 바란다.

Nowadays, the WTO-led trade liberalization process has come into the consultation period, which is a slow-moving process. However, through the singing of Free Trade Agreements(FTA) between counties in the world marketplace, globalization continues to deepen. In the past, an FTA was between two countries only and governed the trade of goods only. More recently, Free Trade Agreements have evolved to being between whole continents or groups of counties; and, in addition to governing the trade of goods, the exchange of services, investments and other things have come to be included in the agreements.

As of the present, China has signed agreements with Chile, ASEAN, EFTA, Pakistan, Hong Kong, Macao and other countries and regions. And agreements with Austria, Singapore, and other countries and regions. And the South Korean government has signed agreements with ASEAN, EFTA, Singapore, Chile, the United States and other countries are in consultation. The South Korean government has signed agreements with ASEAN, EFTA, Singapore, Chile, the United States and other countries. In 2008 agreements with the EU and 41 other countries are in consultation. As neighbors, China and South Korea are also actively exploring the possibility of a South Korea-China FTA.

The main content of FTA negotiations is the origin and the elimination of tariffs. In particular, the rules of origin is the pillar of an FTA agreement. Different origin criteria bring about different economic effects. So it is important to negotiate an FTA with rules of origin that benefit the interests of the country. The rules of origin of origin consist of selection criteria and verification procedures. The thesis of the paper being reviewed is that, compared to the overall topic of rules of origin, the selection criteria are more significant. Therefore, the greatest research effort needs to be directed to this area. It is hoped that the paper will be of help in a future China-South Korea FTA negotiation process.

Literature and data used in this paper are as follows: 1) the theory of the origin, 2) signed FTA agreements involving China or South Korea, 3) other studies of FTA agreements involving China or South Korea, 4) statistics and data from China and South Korea national government agencies, associations, etc.

In this paper, research method are suggested for the study of theory, comparative data and data analysis. This paper looks at the-country-of-origin theory, how various bases for determining it would affect China and Korea. China-Chile and Korea-Chile FTA's are analyzed and compared, and recommendations for a future China-Korea FTA are presented.

The paper is organized into five chapters. Chapter 1 presents the research method and purpose. Chapter 2 deals with country-of-origin theory, starting with the basic concept, then looking at various bases for determining it and the economic effects of the various bases, leading to the bases preferred by China and Korea. Chapter 3 looks at the China-Chile FTA, and the Korea-Chile FTA, comparing them and examining the differences. Chapter 4 is mainly devoted to offering inspiration and recommendations for a future China-South Korea FTA, focusing on the country-of-origin rules. From an overall standpoint, these rules would need to promote economic development of the two countries, taking into account their different and industry specific. They must be able to prevent use by third countries resulting in "indirect trade". Finally, the rules must be simple and clear in order to reduce the bureaucratic burden and to maximize trade between the two countries. Chapter 5 is concluding remarks.