Gardner의 다중지능이론에 기초한 통합적 미술교육 수업방안 연구

Abstract

미술교육의 궁극적인 목적은 창의성과 비판적 사고들을 기르고 지식과 감성이 조화된 전인적 인간을 육성하여 사회에 잘 적응하게 한다는데 있다.

그러나 오늘날의 미술교육은 개성이나 창의력, 주체적인 사고를 고려하지 않고 기능 중심으로 수업이 이루어져 문제 해결 능력을 길러주지 못한다는 비판이 제기되고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 상황에서 하워드 가드너(Howard Gardner)의 다중지능이론은 우리의 미술교육에 많은 시사점을 주고 있다.

다중지능이론은 미술교육이 단순히 미술적 재능을 길러주는 것에서 더 나아가 다른 교과와의 통합을 통해 지식 습득의 유용한 방법을 제공하여 학습자에게 보다 의미 있는 시간이 되게 함으로써 창의적으로 문제를 해결하는 능력을 향상시키는데 적합하다는 점을 상기시켜준다. 따라서 본 연구는 미술교육이 다중지능이론에 기초하여 전인적 인간으로 성장할 수 있는 통합적인 지적·감성적 교육이 되기 위한 방법적 대안으로써 통합적 미술교육 프로그램을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 문헌연구를 통해 다중지능이론이 미술교육에 주는 시사점을 찾아보았고, 그것을 바탕으로 미술교육현장에서 실천가능한 수업안을 작성하였다. 이 수업안을 실제 본인이 지도하고 있는 초등학교 저학년 15명을 대상으로 적용한 결과 다음과 같은 기대 효과를 유추해 볼 수 있었다.

첫째, 명화 감상을 통해 공간개념을 이해할 수 있고, 공간표현력이 향상될 수 있으며, 우리나라 문화재 감상을 통해 우리 것에 대한 자긍심과 우리 것을 사랑하고 소중히 여기는 마음가짐을 기를 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 감상수업과 협동수업을 통해 타인을 이해하는 마음을 기를 수 있었으며 이는 정서함양에 많은 도움이 될 것이다.

셋째, 자연을 탐구하고 표현하는 과정 속에서 자연에 대한 친근감이 형성되고, 나아가 자연을 사랑하는 마음까지 길러질 수 있을 것이다.

넷째, 타 교과와의 통합을 통해 이해력을 높이고 사고력과 창의성 신장을 기대할 수 있으며, 이 과정에서 언어적 지능, 논리-수학적 지능이외에 다른 지능들도 향상될 수 있을 것이다.

다섯째, 스스로 주제를 결정하고, 문제해결을 해 내가는 과정을 통해 효과적인 자기주도적 수업이 가능해지며 학생들이 알고 있는 것과 알고자 하는 것을 관련짓는 미술학습이 이루어지게 됨으로써 학생 스스로 지식을 구성해 나갈 수 있을 것이다.

본 논문은 초등학생들에게 지식과 감성을 조화시켜 전인적 인간으로 성장하는데 도움이 되고, 창의적인 사고를 바탕으로 미래사회를 이끌어 나갈 수 있는 인재를 육성하는데 기여할 수 있기를 바란다.

Primary purpose of art education is to cultivate ingenuity and critical thinking so that the well-rounded person, who is in harmony with knowledge and sensibility, will be fostered and well adopted to the society.

However, today's art education is criticized that it does not regard individuality, initiativeness, and independent thinking, but it is run function based so that it does not cultivate problem solving ability. Under this circumstance, Gardner's theory of multiple intelligence gives significant suggestions to our today's art education practice.

The theory of multiple intelligence describes minutely that art education is suitable to improve creative problem solving ability when a learner experiences more meaningful time with valuable methods of knowledge acquirement by integration with other subjects, as well as to simply improve artistic talent. Therefore this study intends to propose integrated art education program based on theory of multiple intelligence as a counter proposal for united intellectual and sensual education which will foster well-rounded persons.

This study considered the theory of multiple intelligence through documentary study, and made out practical agenda of the lessons in art education fields after finding out implications for art educations from the theory of multiple intelligence. After applications to 15 of low grade elementary school students who I actually guide in their studies, effects from the study were anticipated as following.

Firstly, through watching movies, the students can understand space system and improve ability to express space, and they can foster pride and mental attitude of loving our culture through appreciation of nation's cultural properties.

Secondly, through sentiment and cooperation lessons, they can foster altruistic attitude, and this helps emotion cultivation at great deal of amount.

Thirdly, in the course of study and expression of the nature, a feeling of intimacy towards to the nature will be formed, in addition to that they can foster heart-of-love-nature.

Fourthly, by integration with other subjects, improvement of the power to understand and think and creativity is expected, and by that other intelligence as well as language and logical-mathematical intelligence can be improved.

Fifthly, through process of self subject identification and problem solving, self leading lesson is possible, and by art education, which connects between the known and the want-to-know, student will be able to form knowledge by themselves.

I expect that this study will help elementary school students to grow to well-rounded persons who are in harmony with knowledge and sensibility, and contribute to fostering splendid talents who will lead the future society with creative thinking.