Impacts of reproduction and parasite on the physiological and immunological parameters of Manila clam, Ruditapes philippinarum

Abstract

A multi-parametric study was designed to assess the relative effect of reproduction and parasite infection on physiological and immunological parameters of Manila clam, Ruditapes philippinarum, in the field. Two hundred clams were sampled from a population in Goheung, Korea and analyzed individually. For physiological parameters, condition index (CI), protein content (PROT), and carbohydrate content (CARBO) were measured. For immunological parameters, total hemocyte count (THC), hemocyte mortality (MOT), phagocytosis (PHG), and hemocyte DNA damage (DDM) were measured individually using a flow cytometry. Reproductive stage was determined by histology. Infection intensity of protozoan parasite Perkinsus olseni was estimated by Ray's fluid thioglycollate medium (RFTM) and histology. CI and PROT were closely related with reproductive status of R. philippinarum. The positive correlation between CARBO and CI may conclude that the clam accumulated the glycogen as main reserve energy in spawning, spent and resting stage. The lowest MOT and the highest PHG was observed in ripe stage when clam was in good condition and sufficient nutrition status. Therefore, measurement of MOT and PHG can be use to reflect the physiological and health status of Manila clam. P. olseni had no significant impacts on the physiological and immunological parameters of Manila clams. Infection level of P. olseni in Goheung may low to interfere with reproduction or immunity of Manila clam.

이 연구는 바지락 (Ruditapes philippinarum)의 개체 별 번식 활동과 기생충 감염이 생리학적 및 면역학적 요인에 미치는 영향을 측정하기 위해 실시되었다. 전라남도 고흥에서 200 개체의 바지락을 채집하여 개체 별 비교를 실시 하였다. 생리학적 요인으로는 바지락의 비만도 (condition index), 단백질과 탄수화물 함량을 측정하였고, 면역학적 요인으로는 바지락의 주된 세포면역을 담당하는 혈구를 유세포 분석기 (flow cytometry)를 이용하여 총 혈구 수, 혈구 사망률, 식세포율 및 혈구 DNA 손상도를 측정하였다. 조직학적 관찰을 통해 바지락의 번식단계를 관찰하였다. 바지락의 주요 기생충인 Perkinsus olseni의 감염률과 감염 정도를 Ray's fluid thioglycollate medium (RFTM) 방법과 조직병리학적 방법으로 확인하였다. 바지락의 번식 단계는 대부분이 산란 중이거나 산란을 마친 상태로 완숙기 (3.5%), 산란기 (24%), 산란후기 (60.5%) 및 휴지기 (12%)로 분류되었다. 번식 단계 별로 나누어 비교 결과 비만도, 단백질 함량, 혈구 사망률 및 식세포율에서 유의적인 차이가 나타났다. 비만도와 단백질 함량은 완숙기 때 유의적으로 가장 높았고 산란기, 산란후기, 휴지기기로 갈수록 낮아져 바지락의 생식소의 발달 상태를 잘 반영하였다. 탄수화물과 비만도의 강한 양의 상관관계를 미루어 보아 주요 에너지 저장원인 탄수화물이 산란기 이후부터 축적이 되는 것을 유추할 수 있었다. 생리적으로나 영양학적으로 좋은 상태인 완숙기 단계에서 가장 낮은 혈구 사망률과 가장 높은 식세포율을 보였다. 따라서 혈구 사망률과 식세포율은 혈구의 생리적 상태나 건강도 판정에 유용하게 이용 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. P. olseni는 97%의 높은 감염률을 보였지만, 감염 정도와 면역학적 요인 간의 상관관계는 보이지 않았다. 이는 P. olseni 감염 정도가 바지락의 생식소 활동이나 면역 시스템에 치명적인 영향을 줄 수 있는 만큼의 높은 감염도가 아니었다고 사료된다.