Abstract

Parrot fish (Oplegnathus fasciatus) is carnivorous species and have been regarded as emerging aquaculture species because of its advantages of high economic value, excellent meat quality and strong resistance to diseases. Choline is considered as a vitamin in most fish diets because the rate of its biosynthesis may be insufficient for the needs. Therefore, this study was conducted to examine the requirement of choline for juvenile parrot fish because no information is available in this species.

Five experimental diets were formulated to be isonitrogenous and isocaloric. Ethanolextracted fish meal was employed in the diets as an attractant to enhance palatability in semipurified diets. Diets contain different levels of choline (0, 0+AMP, 500, 1000 and 2000 mg/kg diet designated as Control, C0+, C500, C1000 and C2000, respectively). One of experimental diets (C0+) contained 0.3% 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol, which an inhibitor of choline biosynthesis. The triplicate groups of 25 fish were fed experimental diets to a feeding rate of 4% body weight (twice a day, 8:00 and 18:00h).

At the end of the 12 weeks of feeding trial, all fish were weighed and counted for the calculations of growth performances, feed utilizations. Three fish per tank (9 fish per treatment) were randomly collected and anaesthetized with 2-phenoxyethanol (100 ppm). Blood was taken from the caudal vein for the determination of respiratory burst and myeloperoxidase activities. Weight gain and specific growth rate of fish fed AMP supplemented diets were significantly (P<0.05) lower than those of fish fed the C0, C500, C1000 and C2000. Growth performances of fish fed experimental diet were significantly affected by 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol. No significant differences were observed on nonspecific immune responses of parrot fish fed experimental diets. Liver choline concentration of fish fed AMP supplemented diets were significantly (P<0.05) lower than those of fish fed the C2000. In the absence of the inhibitor, choline biosynthesis was observed confirming that parrot fish can synthesize adequate choline. This study indicates that a dietary source of choline is non-essential for juvenile parrot fish.

본 연구는 연구는 돌돔 사료 내 콜린의 첨가 필요성과 첨가 농도를 알아보기 위해 수행되었다. 콜린은 1862년 최초 포유류의 조직으로부터 발견되어 수용성 비타민으로 분류되었지만, 생체 내 합성이 밝혀지면서 비타민 유사 물질로 분류되고 있다. 콜린은 항지방간, 항출혈성 인자로서 간 지방의 축척을 방지하는 기능을 가지고 있으며 인지질의 합성과 지방수송의 기능에도 영향을 주는 영양소이다. 특히, 어류에 있어서 콜린은 성장과 사료 효율에 매우 중요하게 작용하는 영양소이다.

콜린은 어체내 합성 이외에도 사료 제작에 사용되는 여러 사료원에도 함유되어 있으며 어종에 따라 콜린의 요구량은 매우 다양하다. 이러한 콜린 요구량은 냉수어종에서 보다 높은 요구량을 필요로 하는데 이러한 이유는 낮은 온도에서 서식 해야 하는 환경 속에서 인지질의 유동성을 유지하기 위해서인 것으로 보고되었다.

사료에 첨가되는 콜린은 액상 또는 파우더 형태로 첨가되어 지는데 콜린은 수분에 매우 민감하고 물에 잘 녹는 특성을 가지고 있기 때문에 물에 용해시킨 후 사료에 따로 첨가해야 하며 다른 비타민들과 믹스쳐의 형태로 첨가하게 되면 다른 비타민들의 변형을 야기시킬 수도 있다.

Rumsey (1991)에 의해 사용되기 시작한 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (AMP)는 콜린 합성을 억제시키는 기능을 하며 많은 콜린 요구량 실험에 사용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 사료 내 콜린 함량을 다르게 하여 제작한 5개의 사료를 12주간 돌돔에게 공급한 후 나타나는 성장, 비특이적 면역, 혈액학적 분석, 간 내 콜린 함량등을 분석하여 돌돔 사료 내 콜린의 첨가 필요성과 적정 농도를 알아보기 위해 수행하였다.

실험에 사용된 어류는 평균무게가 8.80 g인 돌돔치어를 사용하였으며, 총 15개의 원형수조에 각각 25마리씩(3반복구) 무작위 배치하였다. 실험에 사용된 총 5개의 사료에는 콜린 함량을 각각 0, 0, 500, 1000, 2000 mg/kg diet로 첨가하였다(Con, C0+, C500, C1000, C2000). 실험 사료 중 C0+에는 AMP를 첨가함으로써, 체내 콜린 합성이 되는지를 알아보았다.

12주간의 사육실험 결과, AMP를 첨가한 C0+ 그룹이 다른 그룹들에 비해 유의적으로 낮은 성장을 나타내었다. 이러한 결과는 돌돔이 체내 합성을 통해 콜린을 성장에 필요한 요구량만큼 충족 시키고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

혈청 내 콜레스테과 HDL 콜레스테롤 역시 C0+그룹이 다른 그룹들에 비해 유의적으로 높은 값을 나타내었지만 중성지방에서는 모든 그룹들간의 유의적인 차이는 나타내지 않았다. 비특이적 면역을 반응을 알아보기 위해 분석한 NBT, MPO에서도 모든 그룹들간의 유의적인 차이는 나타나지 않았으며, 이러한 결과를 통해 콜린이 돌돔의 면역 반응에는 아무런 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 판단되어진다.

간 내 콜린 함량은 C2000에서 다른 그룹들보다 유의적으로 높은 값을 나타내었으며 유의적인 차이는 나타내지 않았으나 Con과 C0+ 보다 C500, C1000에서 경향적으로 높은 콜린 함량을 나타내었다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 하였을 때, 콜린은 돌돔의 성장등에 있어서 필수적인 영양소인 것으로 판단되지만 일반적인 돌돔 사료 내 추가적인 첨가는 필요하지 않는 것으로 판단된다.

Citation

장지웅. (2010). Influence of dietary choline on growth performances, hematological parameters and non-specific immune responses in juvenile parrot fish (Oplegnathus fasciatus)