JigsawⅡ 모형에 기반을 둔 UCC 제작 프로그램이 사회성 및 자아존중감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 현재 사람들로부터 많은 관심을 받고 있는 UCC를 협동학습의 소재로 다루고자 한다. 이는 제작에 참여하는 학생들이 서로의 역할을 분담하고 상호작용을 통해 UCC를 제작하는 일련의 과정이 협동학습의 형태로 이뤄지기에 알맞기 때문이다.

본 연구에서 다루고자 하는 JigsawⅡ 모형을 이용한 UCC 제작 프로그램은 학생들에게 사회성과 자아존중감을 증진시켜줄 것으로 기대된다.

하나의 UCC를 제작하기 위하여 제작 프로그램의 참여자는 서로 지속적인 의사교환과 상호작용이 이루어져야 하므로 우리는 UCC 제작 프로그램을 통해 참여자의 사회성 증진을 기대할 수 있다.

또한 자신의 역할을 충실히 수행하고 UCC를 제작하여 발표함으로서 제작 후 학생들은 성취감과 자신감을 갖게 될 것이며, 이러한 성취감과 자신감은 학생들이 학급 및 학교의 구성원으로서 나아가 사회의 구성원으로서 자신의 소중함과 가치를 느끼게 하여 자아존중감 향상에 크게 기여할 것이다.

주요어 : JigsawⅡ, 협동학습, UCC, 사회성, 자아존중감

따라서 본 연구에서는 JigsawⅡ 모형을 이용한 UCC 제작 프로그램이 학교 현장에서 학생들의 사회성과 자아존중감 증진을 목적으로 활용될 수 있음을 살펴보고자 한다.

이를 검증하기 위해 제주시 소재의 S초등학교 6학년 32명을 실험집단으로 하고, 이와 동질적인 6학년 32명을 비교집단으로 구성하였다. 실험집단에는 총 8회기의 UCC 제작 프로그램을 실시하였으며, 비교집단에는 프로그램을 실시하지 않았다.

검증의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

JigsawⅡ 모형을 이용한 UCC 제작 프로그램을 실험집단에 실시한 결과, UCC 제작 프로그램을 실시한 실험집단에서는 사회성 및 자아존중감 향상이 유의미한 결과과 나타난 반면, 프로그램을 실시하지 않은 비교집단에서는 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구의 결과 JigsawⅡ 모형을 이용한 UCC 제작 프로그램은 학생들의 사회성과 자아존중감 향상의 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 사회성과 자아존중감 향상의 효과를 증대시키기 위해서는 학생들의 상호작용이 프로그램의 모든 과정에서 활발하게 이루어져야 할 것이며, 무엇보다 학생들에게 성취감을 느낄 수 있도록 하는 것이 중요하겠다.

This study is based on the User-Created Content Production Process(UCC) which has gotten a great deal of attention recently and garnered a lot of interest. The UCC production process is conducive to cooperative learning because the participating students are put in a position where interaction is a necessity as the students must collaborate in order to fulfill their respective roles.

The expectation of this study is that the UCC production process (in using the Jigsaw II Model, for instance) will help students improve their sociability due to the continuous communication and interaction that goes into one product. In addition to that, the sense of accomplishment the students will receive in successfully and faithfully carrying out their roles will have a positive impact on their self-esteem as their confidence grows and their value as members of the classroom rises.

This study examined the effects of instituting the UCC production process (in using the Jigsaw II Model) on the sociability and self-esteem of the students on-site at the schools.

Sixty-four sixth-graders were divided into two experimental groups which were relatively equal in ability and aptitude. One group was subject to eight sessions of the UCC Production Program and the other was subject to none.

The results showed that the group subject to the UCC Production Program increased their sociability and self-esteem while the other group (the one not subjected to the UCC program) did not.

Therefore, the UCC Production Process (in using the Jigsaw II Model) can have a positive effect on sociability and self-esteem among its participants by way of creating an environment conducive to interaction and one where a sense of successful accomplishment is facilitated.