MANET에서의 능동형 PDP 탐색 기법 기반의 정책 기반 네트워크 관리 시스템

Abstract

MANET(Mobile Ad hoc Network)은 그동안 많은 가능성에도 불구하고 군사작전 네트워크, 모바일 게임 기기, 센서 네트워크와 같은 특정 분야로 연구가 집중되어 왔다. 하지만 최근 모바일 기기의 종류와 수가 많아지면서 새로운 서비스 모델들이 제시되고 있다. 특히 VANET(Vehicular Ad hoc Network)은 실질적인 MANET 기술의 적용 분야로 우리나라를 비롯한 세계 각국의 표준화에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행 중에 있다. 또한 MANET에 정책 기반 네트워크 관리(Policy Based Network Management)를 도입하고자 하는 연구는 유선 네트워크에서의 정책 기반 네트워크 관리와 마찬가지로 효율성과 신뢰성을 확보하기 위해 시작되었다. 하지만 대규모 유선 네트워크를 기반으로 표준이 제정된 정책 기반 네트워크 관리의 구조는 노드가 이동성이 있고 노드 간 자율적인 토폴로지를 구성하는 특성을 가진 MANET에 적용하기 위해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 특히 VANET은 도로 유실, 차량 사고 등 긴급한 상황에 대하여 즉시 후속 차량에 알려 안전성을 확보하는 것이 목표이므로 정책 기반 네트워크 관리의 도입이 가장 필요한 분야라 할 수 있다.

본 논문은 VANET으로의 MANET기술 적용에 관한 연구와 정책 기반 네트워크 관리 도입에 관한 연구를 위해 MANET의 정책 영역 관리 메커니즘으로 제안된 능동형 PDP 탐색 기법을 표준 COPS-PR 프로토콜을 확장하여 실제 네트워크에서 구현하였으며, 이 과정을 통해 능동형 PDP 탐색 기법의 설계를 검증하고, 실험에 사용된 MANET 라우팅 프로토콜을 이용하여 정책 전송 영역 관리에 있어서 네트워크에 대한 부하가 보다 적은 메커니즘으로 개선하였다.

MANET(Mobile Ad hoc Network), despite its many potentialities, has been focused only on specific areas such as military operation networks, mobile game instruments, and sensor networks. However, new service models are being presented with increasing kinds and number of mobile instruments. Especially, active studies are now under way among a variety of countries including Korea to standardize VANET(Vehicular Ad hoc Network) as a real appliance of MANET technology. Also, the study to introduce PBNM(Policy Based Network Management) to MANET, just like PBNM in wired networks, has been set off to secure efficiency and reliability. Nevertheless, there is a need for additional research to apply PBNM to MANET whose nodes have mobility and which has a characteristic of composing network topology autonomously among nodes, since PBNM is standardized based on large-scale wired networks. VANET is a particular area that needs introduction of PBNM the most since it aims at securing safety by informing following cars of urgent situations like road sweep or car accidents.

To study how to apply MANET technology to VANET and how to introduce PBNM, this paper implements Active PDP Discovery mechanism which is suggested as policy transfer cluster management mechanism of MANET in real networks by expanding standard COPS-PR protocol, verifies the design of Active PDP Discovery mechanism through this process, and improves it to a mechanism with less network load by using MANET routing protocol which is employed in the test.