MBL을 이용한 감쇠조화진동자의 운동 분석

Abstract

MBL 운동센서를 이용하여 미끄럼 마찰력에 의한 감쇠조화진동자의 위치를 시간의 함수로 측정하였다. 미끄럼 마찰력에 의한 감쇠조화진동자의 이론 결과와 실험 데이터를 이용하여 주기ㆍ용수철 상수ㆍ운동마찰계수를 구하는 방법을 제시하였다. 그리고 감쇠조화진동자의 진폭이 선형적으로 감쇠하는 현상은 이론 결과와 일치하였다. 특히, 기존의 실험 방법으로 계산할 수 없었던 운동마찰계수를 더 정밀하게 구할 수 있었다. 또한, 전통적인 실험 방법으로 구한 마찰계수와 용수철 상수를 MBL을 이용하여 구한 값과 비교ㆍ고찰하였다.

주요어 : MBL, 미끄럼 마찰력, 감쇠조화진동, 운동마찰계수

A position of damped harmonic oscillator by kinetic friction force was measured as a function of time using MBL motion sensor. A method evaluating the period, the modulus of elasticity and the coefficient of kinetic friction by the theoretical results and the experimental data of damped harmonic oscillator by kinetic friction has been presented. And it was equivalent to the theoretical results that the amplitude of damped harmonic oscillator was being attenuated linearly. Especially, MBL makes it possible to evaluate the coefficient of kinetic friction more precisely which couldn't be evaluated by the existing experimental method. Also, the friction coefficient and the modulus of elasticity evaluated by the traditional experimental method and MBL have been compared and examined.

Keywords : MBL, Kinetic Friction, Damped Harmonic Oscillation, Coefficient of Kinetic Friction