Mobility Management Schemes in Wireless Mobile Networks

Abstract

인터넷과 모바일 네트워크가 급속도로 활성화됨에 따라, 네트워크 구조에 대한 디자인 문제라든지 단절되지 않도록 이동성 관리를 하기 위한 효과적인 방법들에 관한 연구 활동들이 많이 진행되어 왔다. 본 논문은 셀룰러 모바일 네트워크 (Cellular Mobile Network)와 모바일 아이피 버전 6 네트워크 (Mobile IPv6 Network) 에서 이동성 관리 (Mobility Management) 기법들을 제안하고 그 성능을 평가하고 있다. 특히, 무선 모바일 네트워크에서 움직이는 모바일 사용자들에게 단절되지 않게 서비스를 제공하기 위한 위치 관리 기법은 주요 연구 과제이다. 첫째, 셀룰러 모바일 네트워크에서 위치 업데이트 (Location Update)는 상당한 시그날링 트래픽을 소모하기 때문에, 위치 업데이트 비용을 줄이는 것이 매우 중요한 연구 쟁점이다. 본 논문은 위치 업데이트 비용을 감소시키기 위한 효과적인 위치 관리 전략들을 제시하고 있다. 둘째, 모바일 아이피 버전6은 모바일 사용자가 이동하는 동안 인터넷 서비스를 지속적으로 제공해주기 위한 중요한 프로토콜 중에 하나이다. 모바일 아이피 버전6에는 모바일 노드 (Mobile Node)와 상대 노드 (Correspondent Node)간의 두 가지 통신 방법이 있다. 하나는 모든 패킷들이 홈 에이전트 (Home Agent)를 거쳐 전송되어 지고 홈 에이전트에 의해 터널링되어지는 양방향 터널링 (Bidirectional Tunneling) 방법이고, 다른 하나는 홈 에이전트를 거치지 않고 직접 통신하는 경로 최적화 (Route Optimization)방법이다. 전자를 사용한 전형적인 전송 경로가 종종 후자를 사용한 최적 경로보다 확연히 길어진다. 그러므로 본 논문은 두 방법간의 성능 비교를 통해 얻어진 양적인 평가 결과를 제공한다. 다시 말해서, 본 논문은 모바일 아이피 버전6에서 경로 최적화 기법을 제안한다. 핸드오버 지연시간을 줄이는 것은 모바일 아이피 버전6에서 가장 중요한 연구 쟁점 중에 하나이다. 이러한 연구에는 빠른 핸드오버 (Fast Handover), 계층적 핸드오버 (Hierarchical Handover), 이 두 방법을 결합한 혼합 핸드오버, 그리고 또 다른 변형 기법들이 있다. 본 논문은 또한 계층적 모바일 아이피 버전6 이동성 관리 (Hierarchical Mobile IPv6 Mobility Management)에서의 핸드오버를 변형한 또 다른 기법을 제안한다.

본 논문은 크게 5가지 주요 기법, 즉 셀룰러 네트워크에서의 계층적 기법과 오버랩 기법, 모바일 아이피 버전6에서 경로 최적화 기법과 보안을 고려한 경로 최적화 기법, 계층적 모바일 아이피 버전6에서의 이동성 지원 기법으로 구성된다.

첫 번째 파트에서는 셀룰러 모바일 네트워크에서 위치 업데이트 비용을 줄이기 위해서 계층 구조를 고용한 기법을 제안하고 있다. 또한, 이 기법은 셀룰러 모바일 네트워크에서 전형적인 기법과 비교하여 성능을 평가하기 위한 분석 모델을 제안하고 있다. 평가 결과는 제안 기법이 홈 위치 레지스터 (Home Location Register)의 업데이트 비용을 줄임으로써 총 위치 업데이트 비용을 감소시킨다. 계층을 더 많이 하면 할수록 그리고 위치 영역 (Location Area)의 크기가 작아지면 질수록, 위치 업데이트 비용은 더 많이 감소된다.

두 번째 파트에서는 셀룰러 모바일 네트워크에서 위치 영역을 오버랩함으로써 위에서 언급한 계층 기법을 확장시키고 있다. 다시 말해서, 이 기법은 셀룰러 모바일 네트워크에서 위치 업데이트 비용을 계층적 기법보다 훨씬 더 줄일 뿐만 아니라 경계 영역에서 집중적으로 발생하는 위치 업데이트를 어느 정도 분산시키는 효과적인 위치 관리 기법을 제안하고 있다. 게다가, 이 논문은 다양한 조건하에서 전형적인 기법과 계층적 기법과 제안 기법의 성능을 평가하기 위한 향상된 분석 모델을 제시하고 있다. 성능 평가의 결과는 제안 기법이 위치 업데이트 비용을 상당히 감소시켰음을 보여주고 있다.

세 번째 파트에서는 모바일 아이피 버전6에서 경로 최적화 기법를 제안할 뿐만 아니라, 양방향 터널링 방법과 경로 최적화 방법간의 성능을 비교하기 위한 분석 모델을 제안하고 있다. 제안 모델은 패킷 형태 (장기 패킷, 단기 패킷), 호스트간의 홉 수, 네트워크 대역폭, 바인딩 업데이트 (Binding Update)의 실패율 등과 같은 여러 중요한 요소들을 고려하고 있다. 또한, 이 논문은 관심 독자들이 경로 최적화를 적용할 것인지 아닌지를 결정할 수 있도록 한계값을 제공한다. 제안 모델은 네트워크 관리자가 주어진 네트워크 환경 하에서 경로 최적화를 가능한 모바일 아이피 버전6을 구현하고자 할 때, 근사적인 가이드라인을 제공한다. 가까운 장래에, 이 논문은 경로 최적화가 필요한지 아닌지를 스스로 결정하는 스마트 모바일 노드를 구현하는데 보탬이 되고자 한다.

네 번째 파트에서는 모바일 아이피 버전6 보안을 고려한 경로 최적화 기법을 제안한다. 세 번째 파트에서의 이전 기법은 홈 에이전트와 상대 노드들에게 보내는 바인딩 업데이트의 보안을 보장하지 않았음에 주목하라. 이 기법은 경로 최적화 기법와의 성능비교에 있어서, 바인딩 업데이트를 인증하는 모바일 아이피 버전6 보안을 고려하여 좀 더 향상된 분석 모델을 제안하고 있고, 성능 비교로부터 나온 양적 결과를 제시하고 있다. 이 결과는 모바일 노드가 경로 최적화를 사용하는 것이 더 나은지 혹은 그렇지 않은지를 결정하기 위한 한계값을 보여준다. 제안 모델은 네트워크 관리자가 주어진 환경 조건하에서 보안을 고려한 경로 최적화 모바일 아이피 버전6을 구현하고자 할 때 대략적인 가이드라인 역할을 하고 있다. 게다가, 이 기법은 좀 더 상세 조건들을 고려하고 모바일 노드에 더 많은 기능을 추가함으로써, 자율적으로 경로 최적화를 사용해야 할 것인지 말아야 하는지를 결정짓는 스마트 모바일 노드를 구현하는데 도움을 줄 것이다.

마지막 파트에서는 계층적 모바일 아이피 버전6에서 사용되었던 핸드오버 방법을 변형한 새로운 기법을 제안하다. 이 기법은 역시 계층적 모바일 아이피 버전6에서의 표준 핸드오버 기법과의 성능을 비교하기 위한 분석 모델을 개발하였다. 성능 평가 결과는, 모바일 노드가 빠른 속도로 이동하는 경우에 전송 패킷의 횟수에 상관없이 제안기법이 매우 효과적임을 보여주고 있다. 특히, 제안 기법은 사용자가 운전하면서 자동차 안에서 텔레매틱스 단말기를 통해 때때로 웹 서비스를 이용할 수 있는 텔레매틱스 환경에 적용가능하다. 또한 이 논문은 독자들에게 기존 애플리케이션에서 최적의 핸드오버 기법을 선택할 수 있도록 한계값을 제공한다.

A large amount of research activities has been taken to address various design problems of the network architecture and effective methods of seamless mobility management, as Internet and mobile networks are rapidly activated. This thesis proposes and evaluates the mobility management schemes in cellular mobile networks and Mobile IPv6 networks. Specially, to provide seamless services to roaming mobile users, the location management has been critical research issues in wireless mobile networks. The first, in cellular mobile networks, reducing the location update cost has been a critical research issue since the location update process requires heavy signaling traffics. This thesis provides effective location management strategies to reduce the location update cost. The second, Mobile IPv6 has become an important protocol for providing Internet connectivity to roaming mobile nodes. There are two methods for communications between the mobile node and the correspondent node in Mobile IPv6. One is the bidirectional tunneling using tunneling all packets via the home agent and the other is the route optimization directly communicating without routing via the home agent. The conventional routing path using the former is often significantly longer than the optimal path using the latter. Therefore this thesis is to present the quantitative evaluation results which come from the performance comparison between two methods. That is, it proposes the route optimization scheme in Mobile IPv6. Reducing the handover latency has been one of the most critical research issues in Mobile IPv6. Such a research includes the fast handover, the hierarchical handover, the combined handover from them, and other variations. This thesis also proposes a variation of the handover scheme used in hierarchical Mobile IPv6 mobility management.

This thesis consists of five main schemes: a hierarchical scheme in cellular networks, an overlapping scheme in cellular networks, a route optimization scheme in Mobile IPv6, a route optimization scheme with security in Mobile IPv6, and a mobility support scheme in hierarchical Mobile IPv6.

The first part of this thesis proposes to employ hierarchical structure in cellular mobile networks to reduce the location update cost. Also, it provides the proposed analytical models to evaluate the performance of the proposed approach by comparing with the conventional scheme in cellular mobile networks. The evaluation shows that the proposed approach reduces the location update costs by reducing the update rate of the home location register. The reduction of the location update cost becomes larger when the degree of hierarchy is larger, the size of location area is smaller, and the average residual time of mobile users is smaller.

The second part of this thesis extends the above hierarchical scheme by introducing overlapping in cellular mobile networks. That is, it proposes an effective location management scheme not only to further reduce the location update cost in cellular mobile networks but also to distribute the location update rate which occurs in the boundary areas. In additional, it develops improved analytical models to evaluate the performance of the proposed scheme, the hierarchical scheme proposed in the first part, and the typical scheme, under various situations. The results of the evaluation show that the proposed scheme reduces the location update cost significantly.

The third part of this thesis proposes route optimization scheme in Mobile IPv6 as well as the analytical models to compare the performance of the bidirectional tunneling and the route optimization method. The proposed model takes into account several important factors such as the packet type (long or short term), the number of hops between end-to-end hosts, the network bandwidth, and the failure rate of the binding update procedure. It also presents the threshold values which help the interested readers to decide whether the proposed scheme is acceptable or not. The proposed model provides the approximate guideline when a network administrator is to implement mobile IPv6 with route optimization under the given network environments. In near future this thesis aims to help implement the smart mobile node which decides whether route optimization is needed or not by itself.

The fourth part of this thesis proposes route optimization scheme with Mobile IPv6 security. Note that the above scheme in the third part doesn't guarantee the security of the binding updates to the home agent or to the corresponding nodes. It proposes the advanced analytical models, considering Mobile IPv6 security authorizing the binding update, to compare the performance of route optimization scheme, and then presents the quantitative evaluation results which come from the performance comparison. The results show the threshold values to decide whether the mobile node had better use the route optimization or not. The proposed model provides the approximate guideline when network administrator is to implement route optimization mobile IPv6 with security under the given environment conditions. Moreover, it would help implement the smart mobile node autonomously deciding whether the route optimization is employed or not, by adding more functions to the mobile node and considering more detailed conditions.

The last part of this thesis proposes a variation of the handover scheme used in hierarchical Mobile IPv6. It also develops the analytical models to compare the performance of the proposed scheme with the standard handover scheme used in the hierarchical Mobile IPv6. The evaluation result shows that the proposed scheme is very effective regardless of the frequency of the packet transmission if the mobile node moves fast. In particular, the proposed scheme can be adapted to Telematics environments where a user drives and sometimes receives the Web services using a telematics terminal in the car. It also gives readers the threshold value with which they can select an optimal handover scheme in the given application.