NEIS 연계가 가능한 RFID 기반 출결관리시스템

Abstract

유비쿼터스 시대에 접어들어 u-러닝이라고 하는 새로운 패러다임이 교육 현장에도 적용되고 있다. 무선 인터넷을 포함한 PDA, TPC, RFID 등에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있지만, 이러한 첨단 장비를 구축하여 활용하기까지는 현실적으로 많은 어려움이 있다. 또한 유비쿼터스에 대한 충분한 선행연구나 지원 콘텐츠의 개발도 부족한 실정이다. 이들 중에 비교적 저렴한 RFID(Radio Frequency Identification)는 물류, 유통, 교통, 의료 등 다양한 분야에서 개발, 적용하는 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 그러나 RFID를 이용한 학생의 출결사항을 교무업무시스템과 연계한 연구는 아직 미미한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 RFID의 특성을 살려 RFID 태그와 리더의 무선 통신 기술을 이용하여 학생의 위치와 상황정보를 얻어 DB서버로 정보를 전달하여 교무업무시스템(NEIS)를 통한 출결정보를 제공하고자 한다. 출결정보를 제공 받음으로서 학교에서 사용되는 출석부의 불편함을 없애고, 매 수업시간 마다 학생들의 출결상황을 체크하는 시간을 줄일 수 있으며, 담임교사의 업무량을 줄일 수 있다.

RFID 시스템 기술을 적용한 본 연구에서는 각 실에 하나 이상의 노드를 설치하고, 이 노드는 학생의 이동을 감지하여 PC 노드에 전달한다. 또한 PC 노드는 다른 통신망과 연동하여 DB서버로 전송하므로, 학생의 위치 변화를 신속하게 알려 줄 수 있는 서비스를 제공한다. DB서버에 저장된 데이터를 NEIS(National Education Information System)의 출결관리 시스템과 연계하여 일일출결자료를 일괄입력 할 수 있도록 하여 교사의 중복작업을 줄임으로써 업무량을 줄이고 본 시스템과 NEIS의 효율성을 도모하고자 하였다.

These days we are all heading towards an age of ubiquitous, and the new paradigms, which is referred to as u-learning, is applied to education.

There are studies about PDA, TPC, and RFID including wireless internet. There are many difficulties in building and using these high-tech equipment in reality.

There have not been enough research done on Ubiquitous to date and the development of support remains insufficient.

The on going study of RFID(Radio Frequency Identification), which is relatively low-priced in comparison to the others, is being applied to the distribution industry, transportation, medical treatment, etc.

There have not been enough studies of applying RFID to connect a student attendance with NEIS.

Making the most of RFID characteristics, this study aims to get the attendance information of students through NEIS using RFID tags and the technology of wireless communication to get the position and situational information of a given student.

Obtaining attendance information from this system can remove the inconvenience of an attendance book and cut down the time that a teacher would need to check students attendance and the work load of a homeroom teacher.

In this study applying RFID system technology, teachers set up at least more than one node in each classroom. This node senses the movement of students and transmits it to PC node.