OLETF 쥐에 있어서 조릿대 섭취가 체내 지질수준, 혈소판 응집 및 적혈구막의 Na+ 유출에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Cardiovascular complications such as high blood lipids, high blood pressure and high incidence of stroke are manifested in patients with type II diabetes mellitus (DM), and bamboo leaves have been known to be effective in alleviating these diabetic related complications. This study was conducted to investigate the effects of Sasa borealis bamboo leaves on plasma and liver lipids, platelet aggregation and erythrocyte Na efflux in OLETF rats as an animal model of type II DM. OLETF and the normal counterpart LETO rats were divided two groups each and fed either control diet or diet with 10% Sasa borealis bamboo leaves for four weeks.

The final body weight with high food efficiency ratio (FER) in OLETF rats were significantly increased regardless diet (p<0.05). Plasma total cholesterol and triglyceride in OLETF rats fed bamboo leaves was significantly decreased compared with other groups (p<0.05, p<0.01). HDL-cholesterol was significantly lower and blood glucose was significantly higher in OLETF than LETO rats (p<0.05, respectively). Liver total cholesterol and triglyceride were significantly increased in OLETF rats compared to LETO rats (p<0.05). Initial slope of platelet aggregation was rather higher in LETO rats and maximum aggregation was higher in OLETF rats fed bamboo diet, but not statistically different. Na-K ATPase and Na-K cotransport tended to be lower and Na passive transport be higher in OLETF than LETO rats, but were not significantly different. Diet with bamboo leaves significantly decreased Na-K cotransport in both LETO and OLETF rats compared with rats fed control diet (p<0.05). Intracellular Na was significantly increased in OLETF-control compared with LETO-bamboo (p<0.05), but not correlated with the total Na efflux. Liver TBARS production decreased significantly in OLETF rats fed bamboo leaves compared with OLETF-control (p<0.05).

Present study showed that there were big differences between LETO and OLETF rats in metabolism related parameters such as FER, weight gain and blood and liver lipids, and hypolipidemic and antioxidant effects of Sasa borealis bamboo were more eminent in OLETF rats.

고지혈증, 고혈압, 뇌졸중과 같은 심혈관계 합병증은 제2형 당뇨병에서 많이 나타나며 대나무 잎은 당뇨증세를 완화시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 조릿대잎 식이가 제 2형 당뇨모델인 OLETF 쥐의 혈장과 간의 지질, 혈소판 응집 및 적혈구 Na+ 유출에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구하였다.

4주간 OLETF와 LETO 두 그룹으로 나누어 대조군 식이와 10%조릿대 식이를 공급하였다.

OLETF군의 경우 최종 무게와 FER은 식이와 관련 없이 분명한 증가를 보였다 (p<0.05). 조릿대 식이를 섭취한 OLETF군의 경우 혈장 T-chol과 TG는 다른 군과 비교하여 분명한 증가를 보였다 (p<0.05, p<0.01). HDL-Chol은 낮았으며 혈당은 OLETF가 LETO보다 높았다 (p<0.05, respectively). 간의 T-Chol과 TG는 OLETF군이 LETO보다 높았으며, 혈소판 초기응집곡선은 LETO가 높았으며, 최대응집치는 조릿대 식이를 섭취한 OLETF그룹이 높았지만 통계적 유의차는 없었다. Na-K ATPase와 Na-K cotransport는 낮은 경향을 보였으며, Na passive는 OLETF는 OLETF가 LETO보다 높았지만 통계적 유의차는 없었다. 조릿대 식이를 섭취한 LETO와 OLETF군의 경우 대조군 식이와 비교하여 확실한 Na-K cotransport의 감소를 보였다 (p<0.05). Intracellular는 OLETF 대조군이 조릿대 식이를 한 LETO군과 비교하여 증가를 보였지만 (p<0.05), Total Na efflux와는 관련이 없다. 조릿대 식이를 섭취한 OLETF군은 OLETF대조군에 비해서 Liver TBARS생성이 감소했다 (p<0.05).

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 정상대조군인 LETO와 당뇨병모델인 OLETF 쥐에 있어 혈장과 간의 콜레스테롤, 중성지방 수준, 혈당, 과산화지질 생성, 혈소판 응집 및 Na+ 유출 등에 유의적인 차이를 나타내었다. 또한 OLETF군에서 LETO군과는 다르게 10% 조릿대 식이에 있어 크게 효과가 나타나는 것으로 보아 당뇨병인 사람의 경우 조릿대의 섭취로 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 사료된다.