PID 제어 기법을 이용한 X-선 투시 장치의 자동휘도조절기 구현

Abstract

실시간 C-ARM X선 투시장치는 인체를 통과한 X선이 영상 증배 장치를 통해 이미지로 변환되고 CCD 카메라를 이용하여 TV 화면에 투영시키는 실시간 X선 투시장치이다. C-ARM X선 투시장치의 자동 휘도 제어기 (automatic brightness control: ABC)는 CCD 카메라의 영상의 휘도신호를 이용하여 X선 발생량을 조절하고 X선 피폭량을 최소화한다. 기존의 자동 휘도조절제어기는 매 샘플링 시간별 신호 검출을 통한 비교제어방식으로 시스템 응답 특성이 늦어 영상 구현이 지연되고 피폭량이 증가하는 문제점을 가진다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제점을 개선한 ATmega128 Micro-controller에 기반한 디지털 PID (proportional integral derivative) 제어기를 구성하고 C-ARM X선 투시 장치에 적용하여 성능을 평가하였다. 허리 부위의 인체 팬텀을 이용한 실험 결과, 디지털 PID 제어기는 기존의 비교 제어 기법에 비해, 최초의 정상 상태의 수준까지 도달 시간은 0.25초, 최대 오버 슈트는 1.78V 감소하였으며 정상 상태에 도달하는 시간은 1초 이상 짧아졌다. 결론적으로 PID 제어 기법으로 구현한 자동 휘도 조절 기능은 기존 방식보다 적은 X선 피폭량을 사용하면서 상대적으로 높은 투시 영상의 품질을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

A real-time C-arm x-ray fluoroscopy system converts the x-ray transmitted through the human body into an image using an image intensifier and sheds the image on the TV monitor using a CCD camera. An automatic brightness control (ABC) implemented in the C-arm x-ray fluoroscopy system minimizes x-ray dose using the brightness signal from the CCD camera. An existing ABS makes use of a technique compensating through the signal detection in every sampling time and suffers from shortcomings of delaying image construction due to slow system response as well as of increased x-ray dose. In order to improve the existing ABS, the present study has proposed a digital proportional integral derivative (PID) controller based on ATmega128 micro-controller which was implemented to an experimental C-arm fluoroscopy system to test its performance. The experimental results with a phantom of the human waist shows that the digital PID controller, in comparison with a conventional comparison controller, has shorten by 0.25 sec the time to reach the level of the first steady state and has reduced by 1.78 V in the overshoot and also has shorten by more than 1 sec to get to the steady state. In conclusion, the ABC based on the PID control technique uses x-ray dose less than an existing method but is expected to offer high quality of images.